Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (30)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (30)
Signed (2)
With photos (23)

Filter by country:
United States (39)

Filter by price:
1) The ANATOMY OF MELANCHOLY, What It Is, with All the Kinds, Causes, Symptoms, Prognostics, and Several Cures of It. In Three Partitions. With Their Several Sections, Members, and Subsections, Philosophically, Medically, Historically Opened and Cut Up
Democritus Junior [Psued. of Rev. Robert Burton (1577-1640)]

The ANATOMY OF MELANCHOLY, What It Is, with All the Kinds, Causes,  Symptoms, Prognostics, and Several Cures of It. In Three Partitions.  With Their Several Sections, Members, and Subsections, Philosophically,  Medically, Historically Opened and Cut Up
New York: A. C. Armstrong and Son. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1880. Hardcover. With a satirical preface ... A New Edition, corrected, and enriched by translations of the numerous classical exrtacts. Set, complete in three volumes uniformly bound with matching leather spines and corners, spines with gilt-lettered brown and blue labels and gilt decorations, all page edges marbled, marbled endpapers, Volume I with reproduction of engraved frontipiece from Sixth Edition. Heavy, extra for internation... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$350.00



2) Born to be Magnetic, Volume I
Nixon, Frances

Born to be Magnetic, Volume I
Chemainus, British Columbia: Magnetic Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. The book introduces a new and exciting phase of the science that illustrates how the different angles of energy spins of our magnetic code receptors can be recorded. This both confirms our previous findings and leads to new fields of constructive exploration into which the average person can actively participate. Wine cloth boards, illustrated with photos and diagrams. Blue dust wrapper lettered in b&... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$20.00



3) CANCER AND VITAMIN C: A Discussion of the Nature, Causes, Prevention, and Treatment of Cancer, with Special Reference to the Value of Vitamin C
Cameron, Ewan and Linus Pauling

Menlo Park, California: The Linus Pauling Institute of Science and Medicine. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0-393-50000-4 . Yellow paper boards, blue cloth spine, white and yellow printed dust wrapper. No edition or printings noted. A bookplate pasted onto the FFEP is to Alice Byrnes (written in Pauling's hand) and bears the signatures of both authors. ; 6 x 9"; The bookplate was pasted in using excessive moisture resulting in rippling of the endpaper (no damage to the signatu... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$25.00



4) The Diary of a Late Physician: Being a New Edition of Selected Passages The Doctor's Recreation Series, Volume Six
Warren, Samuel, D.C.L. F.R.S., Charles Wells Moulton (General Editor)

New York, Akron, O. and Chicago: Saalfield Publishing Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1905. First Edition. Hardcover. A follow-on to the earlier Passages from the Diary of a Late Physician by Samuel Warren. All volumes in series are brown cloth, spine titled in gilt with art nouveau decoration in green, top edge gilt, remaining edges uncut, decorative endpapers, frontispiece and 3 additional plates are b&w illustrations with titled tissue guards. ; 7 x 10"; 379 pp; Very light cover wear, t... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$30.00



5) Doctors of the Old School: Being curiosities of medicine and ancient practise. The Doctor's Recreation Series, Volume Three
Arranged by Porter Davies, M.D. Charles Wells Moulton (General Editor)

New York, Akron, O. and Chicago: Saalfield Publishing Co.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1905. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 35 separate readings by various authors on ancient, quack, old alchemy, etc All volumes in series are brown cloth, spine titled in gilt with art nouveau decoration in green, top edge gilt, remaining edges uncut, decorative endpapers, frontispiece and 3 additional plates are b&w illustrations with titled tissue guards. ; 7 x 10"; 251 pp; Minimal signs of wear to the c... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$30.00



6) A Future for Preventive Medicine
Stieglitz, Edward J

A Future for Preventive Medicine
New York: The Commonwealth Fund. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. A study of The New York Academy of Medicine Committee on Medicine and the Changing Order. Gilt stamped blue cloth.; 5-1/2" x 8-1/2"; xiv, 77 pp; Ex-library with the usual markings, lightly worn cover, toned endpapers, text clean and free of tears or writing. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$12.00



7) GYNECOLOGY: A Text Book on the DISEASES OF WOMEN, with the Appropriate Treatment from the DRUGLESS STANDPOINT; OBSTETRICS: Especially adapted to be used as an adjunct to the regular treatment of all practitioners of the healing art Medical Doctors, Ost
Murray, Chas H. and M. S. Murray

GYNECOLOGY: A Text Book on the DISEASES OF WOMEN, with the Appropriate  Treatment from the DRUGLESS STANDPOINT; OBSTETRICS: Especially adapted  to be used as an adjunct to the regular treatment of all practitioners  of the healing art Medical Doctors, Ost
Elgin, Illinois. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1925. Hardcover. Spine title is Osteopathic Gynecology. The Third Edition. Text presented as two parts. Part I deals with gynecology and obstetrics and is illustrated with several photos within (contained within the first 219 pages). Part II deals solely with the Practice of Osteopathy or Osteopathic Technique. This text runs 65 pages and is supplemented with 109 b&w photos on separate plates. An index follows on unnumbered pages. Lavender cloth, gi... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$200.00



8) HEALTH, CULTURE AND COMMUNITY Case Studies of Public Reactions to Health Programs
Paul, Benjamin D. (editor)

HEALTH, CULTURE AND COMMUNITY Case Studies of Public Reactions to  Health Programs
New York: Russell Sage Foundation. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. Blue cloth, blindstamped Foundation logo on front, gilt spine lettering. Contains 16 paper by various authors including one on Medicine and Politics in a Mexican Village by noted author Oscar Lewis. ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/4"; viii, 493 pp; MacKay family bookplate tipped in on FFEP, otherwise clean. Almost no cover wear, tight binding, pages are clean and bright, without tears or writing. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$28.00



9) HOUSEHOLD MANUAL of Domestic Hygiene, Food and Diet, Treatment of Common Diseases, Accidents and Emergencies, and HEALTHFUL COOKERY; bound in a single volume with THE HYGENIC COOK BOOK;
Kellogg, J. H. (John Harvey)

Battle Creek, Mich.: Good Health Publishing Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1882. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Latter title completed: Comprising, in Addition to Many Valuable Recipes for the Preparation of Healthful Food, Brief Remarks Upon the Nature of Food, How to Make the Change of Diet, Time for Meals, Canning Fruit, &c. (published at The Office of the Health Reformer, Battle Creek, 1876. Blue cloth, black titling front and spine, blindstamped title rear ; 4.5 x 7"; 172, [2] (ads... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$150.00



10) HUMPHREY'S HOMEOPATHIC MENTOR or Family Adviser in the use of Specific Homeopathic Medicine
Humphreys, F., M.D

HUMPHREY'S HOMEOPATHIC MENTOR or Family Adviser in the use of Specific  Homeopathic Medicine
New York: Humphrey's Homeopathic Medicine Co.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1898. Later Printing. Hardcover. Book describes treatment for various ailments using company products. Royal blue cloth, boards beveled and with embossed border decorations, black decorations and gilt lettering to front and spine, decorative endpapers, frontispiece portrait of author guarded by tissue, index and many illustrated ads at rear. ; 5 x 7.5"; 525+ pp; Front hinge starting, rear hinge cracked, light cover ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$20.00



11) The Hands of Dr. Locke
Beach, Rex

The Hands of Dr. Locke
New York: Farrar & Rinehart. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1934 (1932). Hardcover. Uncommon non-fiction work by Beach, inspired by his treatment for fallen arches by a healer from Williamsburg (near Ottawa, Canada) named Dr. Mahlon William Locke. Light green paper boards, black cloth spine, frontispiece is b&w portrait of Locke, two additional full-page b&w plates. ; 5" x 7-1/2"; 56 pp; Board edges lightly worn and toned, wear to corners and top/bottom of spine, solid binding, paper ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$150.00



12) The Human Blood Groups Utilized in Disputed Paternity Cases and Criminal Proceedings
Andresen, P. H

The Human Blood Groups Utilized in Disputed Paternity Cases and Criminal  Proceedings
Springfield, Illinois: Charles C. Thomas. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth, gilt titling, green paper dust jacket promotes title within in brown ink. ; 6 x 9"; viii, 115 pp; Boards a bit curled outward, name inside front cover, dust jacket darkened at edges and spine with slight shelfwear. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$40.00



13) THE INN OF REST: Divers Episodes in Hospital Life Relative to The Doctor The Nurse The Patient. The Doctor's Recreation Series, Volume Seven
Ames, Sheldon E.(editor), Charles Wells Moulton (General Editor)

New York, Akron, O. and Chicago: Saalfield Publishing Co.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1905. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 14 writings by various authors on hospitals. All volumes in series are brown cloth, spine titled in gilt with art nouveau decoration in green, top edge gilt, remaining edges uncut, decorative endpapers, frontispiece and 3 additional plates are b&w illustrations with titled tissue guards. ; 7 x 10"; 379 pp; Very light cover wear, internally fine. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$30.00



14) AN INTRODUCTION TO THE PRACTICE OF PREVENTIVE MEDICINE
Fitzgerald, J. G

St. Louis: C. V. Mosby Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1922. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth, gilt titling, illustrated. ; 6 x 9"; XX, 826 pp; Some fading and edgewear including 1/2" tear at top of spine, both hinges starting. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$20.00



15) In the Year 1800. Being the relation of sundry events occurring in the life of Doctor Jonathan Brush during that year. The Doctor's Recreation Series, Volume Three
Kelley, Samuel Walter, M.D. / Joanthan Brush, M.D. Charles Wells Moulton (General Editor)

New York, Akron, O. and Chicago: Saalfield Publishing Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1904. First Edition. Hardcover. First publication of a manuscript written by Dr. Brush and prepared for publication some years later by Dr. Kelley All volumes in series are brown cloth, spine titled in gilt with art nouveau decoration in green, top edge gilt, remaining edges uncut, decorative endpapers, frontispiece and 3 additional plates are b&w illustrations with titled tissue guards. ; 7 x 10"; 421 p... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$30.00



16) KEENER VISION WITHOUT GLASSES
Hauser, Bengamin Gayelord

New York: Tempo Books. Good with no dust jacket. (1932). No edition noted. Hardcover. Gray cloth, black lettering front and spine, illustrated. Published with folding Keener Vision Test and Practice Chart laid in at front.; 5-3/4" x 8-1/4"; 162 pp; Spine and covers toned, spine worn at top/bottom, front board dented along bottom edge, faint prior owner name on FFEP, light foxing to first and last few pages, scattered foxing elsewhere, solid hinges. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$20.00



17) Laboratorios Conmemorativos Gorgas: Trabajo de Investigatión Relacionado con las Causas y Prevención de las Enfermedades Tropicals PANAMA Con Supplemento Adicional Ilustrado

Nueva York: Instituto Conmemorativo Gorgas. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1930. Hardcover. Traducido de la Edición de la Lengua Inglesa y revisado para el, text in Spanish, illustrated. Mustard cloth hardcover, gilt lettering, ivory decorated endpapers, illustrated, bookmark.; 6 x 9.5"; 132, xxxii pp; Lightly sunned at spine. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$30.00



18) MEDICAMENTA: Guida Teorico-pratica per Sanitari

Milano: Cooperativa Farmaceutica. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1924. Third Edition; 25th Thousand. Hardcover. Most of this book is a materia medica. There is also coverage of related topics - disinfecting, vaccines, chemical analysis, veterinary practice, etc. It appears to be oriented to use in hospitals. Text in Italian. Flexible red cloth boards, white titling.; 4.5 x 7"; xxxii, 2286 pp; Rear hinge neatly repaired, front hinge reinforced, bookplate in front. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$50.00



19) Medical Chaos and Crime
Barnesby, Norman

Medical Chaos and Crime
London and New York: Mitchell Kennerley. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1910. First Edition. Hardcover. Burgundy cloth, front cover lettered in white, gilt lettering to spine. ; 5-1/2" x 8-1/4"; 384 pp; Covers lightly worn/soiled, front cover lettering rubbed, slight spine lean, solid hinges, no inscriptions, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$22.00



20) Medicated Fables For Mice & Men
Wassersug, Joseph D., M.D., (appropriately illustrated by Kenneth Mahood)

Medicated Fables For Mice & Men
London New York Toronto: Abelard-Schuman. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. No edition noted. Hardcover. Yellow cloth hardcover, black titling, illustrated dust jacket. ; 6.5 x 9"; 80 pp; Jacket spine sunned and with slight edgewear at top, not price clipped, book has tiny spot on cover, else fine. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$12.00



Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy