Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (40)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)Paperback (23)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (35)
Signed (4)
With photos (33)
Filter by country:
United States (44)Filter by price:
| 1) |
ANSEL ADAMS: An American Place, 1936
|
|
Tucson, Arizona: Center for Creative Photography, University of Arizona. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1982. Softcover. Supplement to The Archive. Stiff white wraps, b&w cover photo, black lettering, 38 page text followed by 45 plates - each captioned facing left and presented full page on the right. This copy signed by Ansel Adams on the half title page at San Francisco in 1982 ; 8-1/2" x 11"; Signed by Illustrator; Covers lightly worn and lightly soiled, clean and unmarked within. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$160.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Art and Technique of STEREO PHOTOGRAPHY
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1954. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Red cloth, black cover lettering, illustrated with b&w photographs. Envelope with two strips of negatives at rear (as called for). Dust jacket with color cover photograph. ; 7" x 10"; 128 pp; Book with very little wear. Small spot on cover, slight wear at tips, solid binding, clean and unmarked pages. Jacket lightly soiled, worn along top edge with closed tears and damage at ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 3) |
BLACK PHOTOGRAPHERS, 1840-1940: An Illustrated Bio-Bibliography
|
|
New York & London: Garland Publishing. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1985. No edition noted. Hardcover. 0-8240-9147-7 . Black cloth, silver image of camera on front and lettering front and spine, bibliographic info followed by gallery of b&w photographs.; 8-1/2" x 11"; xviii, 141 pp; Covers little worn, very lightly soiled, first seven leaves have creased lower right corner, half-title with spotting along top edge, very faint rippling to top edge of pages, no odor, solid hinges, pag... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE BOYS' BOOK OF PHOTOGRAPHY
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1939. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Publishers maroon cloth, silver lettering front and spine, Illustrated with Many Diagrams and More Than Thirty Full-Page Photographs by the Author. ; 5-1/2" x 8"; 252 pp; Covers rubbed and lightly soiled/worn, spine slightly misshapen. Solid binding, clean and unmarked pages. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$38.00
|
|
| 5) |
CHIENS
|
|
|
Editions Marval. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 2-86234-234-3 . Gray paper boards, black lettering front and spine, black endpapers, text (in French) and full-page b&w portraiture of dogs. Dust jacket presents b&w photos of pooches front and rear, lettered in white and black. Printed February 1997. Heavy, price includes USPS Media Mail shipping within continental U.S. for normal shipping charge. Other locations/methods extra.; 11-1/4" (29 cm) square; 119 pp; Bumped ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 6) |
CIRCUS DAYS
|
|
|
New York: Harmony Books. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1975. First Printing. Softcover. 0-517-52009-5 . Wraps with photograph on cover, perfect bound, full page black and white photographs showing backstage everyday life of a circus. No additional printings noted.; 9 x 12"; 128 pp; Minor wear to covers, pages are clean and free of tears or writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 7) |
CYRIL FARNY: A 44 Year Pursuit of Color Photography
|
|
|
Morris Plains, New Jersey: Tionesta Publishing Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Author was member of Wurlitzer family and served for many years as Vice President and Manager of the Wurlitzer Piano Division as well as being an accomplished amateur photographer. Red cloth, gilt lettering, endpapers are photographs, pictorial gray dust jacket. High quality printing of color photographs on nearly all pages, endnotes at rear. Edition limited to 1,000 copies, this... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 8) |
Correspondance new-yorkaise / Les absences du photographe
|
|
Paris: Liberation/Editions de l'Etoile. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Softcover. 2-86 642-000-4 . Ecrit sur l'image. Avant-propos de Christian Caujolle. Stiff white wraps with French folds, perfect bound, text (in French) accompanied by b&w photos of New York City. Related news clipping and publishers ad laid in.; 7" x 8-1/4" (17,8 x 21 cm); 96 pp; Light cover soiling, light wear to corners, crease across rear cover, discrete prior owner name inked inside fro... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 9) |
Creative Camera (December 1971 issue)
|
|
London: Coo Press Ltd.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1971. Softcover. Stapled wraps, silver covers with Bert Hardy cover photo of a Bhuddist Monk. Pages 397-432. Contents: Homer Sykes exhibition, Bert Hardy anything for a story, Philip Sayer Blaenau Ffestiniog, Herbert Friedman street corner photographs, Daniel Kaufman a celebration of the magic of life.; 8-1/4" x 11-1/2"; This issue has a faint crease about 1-1/2" from the left edge. Otherwise modest cover wear including some visible... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Creative Camera (May 1972 issue)
|
|
London: Coo Press Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Softcover. Stapled wraps, silver covers with Thurston Hopkins cover photo. Pages 145-180. Exhibition Issue. Contents: New Photography U.S.A., Personal Views - a British Council Touring Exhibition, The Casual Eye, Chris Steele-Perkins. The Touring Exhibition article covers work from 1850-1970 and includes works by Roger Fenton, John Thomson, Sir Benjamin Stone, George Davison, Paul Martin, Sir Cecil Beaton, Bill Brandt, George Rodger, Bert Ha... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Creative Camera (August 1972 issue)
|
|
London: Coo Press Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Softcover. Stapled wraps, silver covers with Michael O'Cleary cover photo. Pages 253-288. Contents: Photograph by Fred Hampton, Ron McCormick, Edward S. Curtis, Photographs by Michael O'Cleary, Anthony McCall, William Webb. ; 8-1/4" x 11-1/2"; Modest cover wear including some visible creasing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Creative Camera (January 1973 issue)
|
|
London: Coo Press Ltd.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1973. Softcover. Stapled wraps, silver covers with 1898 Robert Demachy cover photo. Pages 1-36. Contents: Photograph by Gertrude Kasebier, Photographs by Joanne Leonard, Robert Demachy-essay on the straight print-portfolio, Michel Szulc Krzyzanowski-serial photography, Photography Into Art-an exhibition. ; 8-1/4" x 11-1/2"; Slight cover wear including some visible creasing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Creative Camera (April 1973 issue)
|
|
London: Coo Press Ltd.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1973. Softcover. Stapled wraps, silver covers with Bert Hardy cover photo. Pages 109-144. Contents: Bernard Ploussu-four stories of modern life, Two Views, 'A day in the life of ... the ghost that won't lie down' by Lionel Birch-photographs by Bery Hardy. The Two Views article offers paired photos of various U.K. locations--Oldham: photos by Kevin Keegan and Ron McCormick, Poole: photos by John Benton-Harris and Ian Berry, Derby: phot... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Creative Camera (August 1977 issue)
|
|
London: Coo Press Ltd.. Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Softcover. Stapled wraps, silver covers with photograph and drawings by Richard Misrach on the cover. Pages 253-288. Contents: The Photographer and the Drawing (by Lois Fishman), Robert Cumming, Steve Fitch and Richard Misrach. ; 8-1/4" x 11-1/2"; Cover wear including some visible creasing and a spot which impacts the cover and bleeds onto the first inside leaf. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Creative Camera (May 1978 issue)
|
|
London: Coo Press Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Softcover. Stapled wraps, silver covers with Susan Friedman cover photo. Pages 145-180. Contents: Reflections on a photograph by Margaret Bourke-White, Jill Freedman, Claudia Andujar and Susan Friedman. ; 8-1/4" x 11-1/2"; Slight cover wear including some visible creasing, pages lightly toned at top edge. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Danse Double
|
|
Tokyo: Photo-planete. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 4-309-90178-6 . About 10 pages of text (in Japanese), book consists chiefly of b&w photographs by Chikashi Kasai. Black paper boards, gray lettering, black endpapers, pictorial dust wrapper. Book is to be read left to right, the only info in English is the title and copyright data. ; 5-1/4" x 7-1/2"; 133 pp; Jacket is very slightly worn along the top edge, book is as new. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 17) |
The GROTESQUE In Photography
|
|
New York: Ridge Press / Summit Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. (1977). No edition noted. Hardcover. 0-671-40014-2 . "A first collection of photographers whose fantastic visions of life are as revolutionary as those of the Impressionists." Presents b&w photographs of more than 30 photographers, designed by Albert Squillace. Red cloth boards, lettered front in orange and in white on the spine, red endpapers, chiefly captioned photographs following the introduction. This copy signed by... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 18) |
HARRY CALLAHAN PHOTOGRAPHS: An Exhibition from the Hallmark Photographic Collection
|
|
Hallmark Cards. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1981. Softcover. 0-87529-606-8 . One from an edition of 4,500 copies. White stapled wraps, front cover with b&w photo, essay and b&w photographs, on plates. Pages not numbered. ; 10-3/4" square; Light cover soiling, light wear to corners of covers, pages are clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$32.00
|
|
| 19) |
Hilfstafeln für Photographie
|
|
Berlin: Verlag Guido Hackebeil. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1930. Third Edition. Softcover. Photofreund Bücherei, Herausgebegen on Fr. W. Frerk, Band 4. Dritte, verbesserte and vermehrte Auflage. Yellow paper boards, red cloth spine, white spine lettering, boards lettered in black, tables, 2 pp advertising at rear, text in German. Green publishers dust jacket illustrated in white with red lettering. Two errata sheets laid in. ; 5" x 6-3/4"; 77 pp; Book bumped upper right, covers... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 20) |
INVENTED IMAGES
|
|
Santa Barbara: UCSB Art Museum, University of California Santa Barbara. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1980. Softcover. Green wraps, perfect bound, covers with wrap-around illustration reproducing title, white spine lettering, introductory text, b&w photographs, exhibition catalogue and biographies at rear. One from an edition of 800 copies. ; 8-1/4" square; 76 pp; Covers lightly rubbed, solid binding, text clean and unmaked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
















