Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (12)
Signed (2)
With photos (21)
Filter by country:
United States (22)Filter by price:
| 1) |
AUTOCOURSE Grands Prix - Sports Car Races - Rallies - 1969-70 edition A detailed record of the 1969 season
|
|
London: Haymarket Press. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. [1970]. Hardcover. Title from front panel of jacket; the editor probably wishes the title page had been corrected, for it reads: AUTOCOURSE: International Motor Racing and Rallying 1968-69. Foreword by Jackie Stewart. No publication date; likely issued at very end of 1969 or early in 1970. Blue cloth, gilt spine lettering, well-illustrated with many photos (some color). White dust jacket with color photo on front cover, lettering in green ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$350.00
|
|
| 2) |
AUTOMOBILE ENGINEER'S REFERENCE BOOK Intended for Automobile Designers, Draughtsmen and Production Engineers
|
|
London: George Newnes Limited. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown pebbled cloth, gilt lettering front and spine, rounded page corners, well-illustrated, some ads interspersed, Avon Tire advertising bookmark. Brown and yellow dust jacket. Separately paginated chapters; many pages--thin paper and the book is almost 3" thick.; 5" x 7-1/4"; Covers rubbed and slightly edgeworn, pages clean and without tears or writing. Jacket worn along top and bottom edges ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 3) |
AUTOMOBILE TRADE JOURNAL (Vol. XVIII, No. 9, March 1, 1914)
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: Chilton Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1914. Softcover. Yellow wraps, articles and tons of ads. ; 7" x 10"; 368 pp; Front cover lightly soiled, rear cover quite soiled at spine, losses to spine covering at top and bottom, front cover missing piece at lower right cover, a few pages lightly curled at that point, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 4) |
[Auction Catalogue] Historic Ferrari Motor Cars, Related Automobilia, Patek Phillippe Wristwatches and Fine Diamond Jewellery, Friday 20 December 2002, Gstaad, Switzerland
|
|
Geneva, Switzerland: Bonhams. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2002. Softcover. While this catalog presents and pictures watches and jewellery, it presents a tribute to the Ferrari. Automobilia at the front, and more than half is color photography and discussion of these cars. 34 models are presented. Stiff wraps, perfect bound, color covers.; 8-1/4" x 10-1/4"; 165 pp; Slight wear at upper right corner of front cover, faint scratches to covers, else fine . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 5) |
Floyd Clymers catalog of BRITISH MOTORCYCLES
|
|
Los Angeles, California: Floyd Clymer. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. (1951). Softcover. Stiff white wraps, cover illustration/lettering in black and blue. Description, b&w photographs and specifications for each cycle, a few manufacturers ads.; Oblong, 7-1/2" x 5-1/4"; 155 pp; Wraps lightly worn, lightly soiled, no inscriptions, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 6) |
HONDA CB750A SERVICE MANUAL 76 - 78
|
|
Honda Motor Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Softcover. Original manual [6139300] for the CB750A motorcycle, issued December, 1977; covers 1976, 1977 and 1978 models. Perfect bound wraps, blue cover, well-illustrated in b&w. Each of the 18 sections with separate page numbering. ; 8-1/2" x 11"; Covers creased and lightly soiled/rubbed, some pages show light creasing, pages remain clean and free of tears or writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 7) |
HOT ROD MAGAZINE CUSTOM LIBRARY (Bound set of twelve titles in one volume)
|
|
Los Angeles, California: Peterson Publishing Company / Robert E. Peterson. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1962-1963. Hardcover. Titles include: (First seven by George Barris) Twenty Top Customs, Custom Car Wheels and Lowering, Custom Dashboards and Detailing, Custom Scoops and Sculpturing, Custom Car Engines, Customizing with Fiberglass, Custom Pickups, Custom Hot Rods (by the Editors of Rod and Custom), Custom Headlights (multiple authors), Hot Rodding the FORD V8 by Bob Russo, Customizing the MODEL A... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 8) |
HOW TO BUILD CORVAIR BASED DUNEBUGGIES & BUGS
|
|
San Diego, California: Quazell Technical. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. Green buckram, white lettering on front, well-illustrated. ; 8-1/2" x 11"; 96 pp; Ex-library (withdrawn) with the usual markings, binding shows light wear and soiling, bookseller sticker on title page, solid binding, pages clean and free of tears or writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 9) |
Instruction Manual: The Warner Automatic OVERDRIVE
|
|
Muncie, Indiana: Warner Gear Division, Borg-Warner Corporation. Good with no dust jacket. Softcover. Post-war instruction manual for Overdrive types Warner R-10 and R-11, as used on cars from Ford, Frazer, Hudson, Kaiser, Lincolc, Mercury, Nash, Packard, Studebaker and Willys. Stapled white wraps, 7-hole punched, cover illustration of product, illustrated within. Laid in is a magazine ad for this product with the tag line "BIGGER GAS MILEAGE Sold Me on B-W Overdrive!". An ad on the reverse of... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 10) |
Lincoln and Mercury Service News, Vol. 2 - No. 1, March-April, 1948
|
|
Detroit, MIch.: Lincoln-Mercury Division, of Ford Motor Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1948. Softcover. ... compiled to provide Lincoln and Mercury dealers and their service personnel with sufficient advance information to acquaint them with the new and improved features of the "All New" 1949 Lincoln and Mercury automobiles. Stapled self-wraps, 3-hole punched, green border and publication masthead to front page.; 8-1/2" x 10-3/4"; 56 pp; The last four printed lines of the first... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 11) |
MERCEDES-BENZ Type 250S - 250SE - 300 SEb CATALOG A, 1965
|
|
Stuttgart-Untertuerkheim, Germany: Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Softcover. Brown wraps, perfect bound, rounded page corners, chiefly exploding diagrams showing assemblies (e.g. door, windshield, chassis). ; Oblong, 8-1/4" x 5-1/2"; 168 pp; Light wear to covers, ink mark on rear cover, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE MOTOR TRUCK: Applied Mechanics for Owners and Drivers
|
|
New York: U. P. C. Book Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1924. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Publishers green cloth, gilt lettering front and spine, b&w illustrations. This copy with presentation inscription penned and signed by the author on the FFEP. ; 6" x 9"; xiii, 325 pp; Signed by Author; A nicely preserved copy with but slight faults. Slightly soiled binding, tiny tear to cloth at top of spine, two slightly creased corners, one page with small closed tear. Solid hinges, ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 13) |
MoToR, The Automotive Business Magazine Annual Show Number, January 1934
|
|
New York: International Magazine Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1934. Softcover. Wraps, color cover in Art Deco style, many ads (much use of spot color, different types of paper, etc.), coverage of The 1934 Cars, the impact of the depression on the industry, much more, well-illustrated with b&w photos. An aside, William Randolph Hearst was President of the publisher. ; 9-1/2" x 13-1/4"; 292 pp; Covers well worn, creased at edges, 3" closed tear at bottom of spine, missing much of... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 14) |
NASH TECHNICAL SERVICE MANUAL 1941 - 1948
|
|
Detroit, MIchigan: Nash Motors, Division of Nash-Kelvinator Corp.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1948. Softcover. Nash Technical Manual for the following models: 41-42-46-47-48 of the 40 Series, 41-42-46-47-48 of the 60 Series, 41-42 of the 80 Series. Gray and white stiff wraps, metal spiral binding, front cover lettered in red and black, illustrated. Each section with separate page numbering.; 9" x 11-1/4"; Covers toned and worn along edges, pages are clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 15) |
Nissan 300ZX 350Z: The Z-car story
|
|
|
Dorchester, England: Veloce Publishing Limited. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 1-904788-04-1 . Black cloth with silver spine lettering, well-illustrated (mostly color). White dust jacket with color photos on covers. This copy signed in black marker on FFEP by Yutaka Katayama, also with inscription by author Long inked on title page 'with all best wishes', 'keep on Z-ing...!' and dated during 2004, also signed by secretary of Yutaka Katayama inside rear cover and b... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$395.00
|
|
| 16) |
Operators Manual - INTERNATIONAL Models RF-170, RF-171, and RF-172 Motor Trucks
|
|
Chicago: International Harvester Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1953. Softcover. Tan stapled wraps, many tables, diagrams, pictures, etc. ; 8-1/4" x 10-3/4"; 40 pp; A working manual. Grubby, corner creases, minor tear on front cover, small missing corner piece of rear cover. Complete with all text intact. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 17) |
PORSCHE - the Man and his Cars
|
|
London: G. T. Foulis & Co.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. English version translated from the German by Charles Miesl; First impression thus February 1961. Green cloth, gilt spine lettering, illustrated with b&w photographs. Green dust jacket has front panel with b&w photo of subject, white lettering to front and spine. ; 5-1/2" x 8-1/2"; xii, 147 pp; Boards bumped at upper right, rippling to front endpaper, prior bookseller pricing penciled inside front ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Roy D. Chapin
|
|
Very Good with no dust jacket. 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. Pioneer in American automobile industry; founder of the Hudson Motor Car Company; leader in highway development; Secretary of Commerce. Presentation Copy; no place or publisher noted. Maroon cloth lettered and ruled front and spine, top edge gilt, yellow endpapers, frontispiece and additional b&w illustrations. Housed in matching maroon cloth slipcase. ; 6-1/2" x 9-1/2"; x, 269 pp; Unused with silk ribbon bookmark undisturbed... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$300.00
|
|
| 19) |
SERVICE MANUAL: Operation and Maintenance, Models - CC and CD
|
|
Cincinnati, Ohio: Crosley Motors. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1949. Softcover. This Instruction Manual is published for operators and mechanics as a guide and reference book, descriptive of the four cylinder Crosley Engine and Crosley Models CC & CD Automobiles. Brown wraps, red lettering, 3-hole punched and bound with brass fasteners. illustrated with photographs and drawings. April, 1949 issue date. ; 8-3/4" x 11-1/4"; 65 pp; Wear to edges of wraps, sticker residue to front cover, rubbing... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 20) |
[School Bus Parts Catalogue] Blue Bird 1978 Body Parts Book, Conventional Forward Control
|
|
Fort Valley, Georgia: Blue Bird Body Co.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1978. Softcover. Original parts catalog for school buses manufactured by Blue Bird. Covers parts peculiar to the Conventional Bus Body and the Forward Control Bus Body and those parts common to both. Factory Service Number 111043. Yellow card covers, cloth spine, black cover lettering, three-hole punched, well-illustrated, included one fold-out. ; 8-1/4" x 10-3/4"; 223 pp; Slight cover wear, a few pages with corner crea... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|



![[Auction Catalogue] Historic Ferrari Motor Cars, Related Automobilia, Patek Phillippe Wristwatches and Fine Diamond Jewellery, Friday 20 December 2002, Gstaad, Switzerland [Auction Catalogue] Historic Ferrari Motor Cars, Related Automobilia, Patek Phillippe Wristwatches and Fine Diamond Jewellery, Friday 20 December 2002, Gstaad, Switzerland](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/069/702/439702069.0.m.jpg)














![[School Bus Parts Catalogue] Blue Bird 1978 Body Parts Book, Conventional Forward Control [School Bus Parts Catalogue] Blue Bird 1978 Body Parts Book, Conventional Forward Control](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/294/131/325131294.0.m.jpg)