Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 55
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (35)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (41)
With photos (52)

Filter by country:
United States (55)

Filter by price:
1) Boundary Value Problems of MATHEMATICAL PHYSICS, Volume II (only)
Stakgold, Ivar

Boundary Value Problems of MATHEMATICAL PHYSICS, Volume II (only)
New York: The Macmillan Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Stated First Printing. Hardcover. Macmillan Series in Advanced Mathematics and Theoretical Physics. Publishers blue cloth, gilt lettering front and spine, illustrated with equations.; 6-1/4" x 9-1/4"; viii, 408 pp; Bumped corners, covers lightly soiled including faint spot on rear cover, prior owner name inked inside each cover, text block clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$32.00



2) Boundary Value Problems of MATHEMATICAL PHYSICS, Volume I (only)
Stakgold, Ivar

Boundary Value Problems of MATHEMATICAL PHYSICS, Volume I (only)
New York: The Macmillan Company. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1970. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Macmillan Series in Advanced Mathematics and Theoretical Physics. Publishers blue cloth, gilt lettering front and spine, illustrated with equations. Cream dust jacket lettered in red and brown. ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/4"; viii, 340 pp; Covers little worn, very lightly soiled. Solid hinges, discrete prior owner name inside front cover markered over, text block clean and unmarked. Dust jacket lightly soile... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$32.00



3) COMPLEX ANALYSIS: an introduction to the theory of analytic functions of one complex variable (Second Edition)
Ahlfors, Lars V

COMPLEX ANALYSIS: an introduction to the theory of analytic functions  of one complex variable (Second Edition)
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. (1966). Second Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. International Series in Pure and Applied Mathematics. Publishers blue cloth, gilt lettering front and spine. Brown dust jacket with geometric design and lettering in white and yellow. ; 6" x 9"; xiii, 317 pp; Book shows but light wear, solid hinges though with slight spine lean, no inscriptions, pages clean and unmarked. Jacket lightly rubbed, lightly edgeworn, protected... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$60.00



4) CORRESPONDANCE D'HERMITE ET DE STIELTJES: publiée par les soins B. Baillaud and H. Bourget (Tome I. 8 Novembre 1882 - 22 Juillet 1889.)
Hermite, Charles and Thomas J. Stieltjes

Paris: Gauthier-Villars. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1905. Hardcover. Avec une préface de Emile Picard. 1905 pages bound in modern green buckram with black spine lettering, double frontispiece with portraits of each author, equations, text in French. ; 6-1/2" x 9-3/4"; xx, 477 pp; Ex-library (withdrawn) with the usual markings, light toning to paper but very little wear. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$60.00



5) DAS KONTINUUM und andere Monographien
Weyl, Hermann; Edmund Landau, B. Riemann

DAS KONTINUUM und andere Monographien
New York: Chelsea Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. Reprint. Hardcover. Four separate works published in one binding, each work separately paginated, text in German. Undated 1970s? reprint. Burgundy cloth, gilt spine lettering. ; 5-1/4" x 8-1/4"; Ex-library (withdrawn) with the usual marks, covers lightly worn. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$32.00



6) DIFFERENTIALGEOMETRIE der Kurven und Flächen und Tensorrechnung
Hlavaty, Ph. Dr. Vaclav

DIFFERENTIALGEOMETRIE der Kurven und Flächen und Tensorrechnung
Groningen-Batavia: P. Noordhoff N.V.. Good with no dust jacket. 1939. First Edition. Softcover. Autorisierte Übersetzung von Dr. Phil. Max Pinl. Red cloth, gilt spine lettering, text in German. ; 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" (16,5 x 24 cm); xi, 569 pp; Ex-library (withdrawn) with the usual markings, covers lightly soiled/worn, solid binding, text block free of tears or writing. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$28.00



7) DIFFERENTIAL AND INTEGRAL CALCULUS: Volume I
Courant, R

DIFFERENTIAL AND INTEGRAL CALCULUS: Volume I
Interscience Publishers. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Second Edition; Reprint. Hardcover. 0 471 17820-9 . Navy cloth, silver spine lettering. Blue dust jacket, lettered/illustrated in b&w. ; 6" x 8-3/4"; xiii, 616 pp; Covers lightly worn at top/bottom of spine, lightly soiled along top edge of pages. Solid binding, no inscriptions, pages are clean and unmarked. Jacket rubbed, especially at folds, worn at top/bottom of spine and along edges with small closed tears and one 1&q... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$32.00



8) The Elements of the Theory of Algebraic Numbers
Reid, Legh Wilber

The Elements of the Theory of Algebraic Numbers
New York: The Macmillan Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1946 (1910). Reprint. Hardcover. With an Introduction by David Hilbert. Author was Professor of Mathematics in Haverford College. Maroon cloth, black spine lettering. ; 6-1/2" x 9"; xix, 454 pp; Boards edgeworn, lightly soiled, front hinge tender, rear hinge solid, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$32.00



9) The Elements of Real Analysis
Bartle, Robert G

The Elements of Real Analysis
New York, London, Sydney: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1966. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Brown cloth, blindstamped geometric pattern on front cover, gilt spine lettering. Blue dust jacket with geometric design to front and lettering front and spine, all in white. ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/4"; xiv, 447 pp; Slight wear to covers at corners and top/bottom of spine, prior owner name stamped along top edge (Property - Mathematics Department) . Solid hinges, pages are c... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$42.00



10) Fundamental Structures of ALGEBRA
Mostow, George, Joseph Sampson and Jean-Pierre Meyer

Fundamental Structures of ALGEBRA
New York, Toronto and London: McGraw-Hill Book Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. (1963). No edition noted. Hardcover. Tan cloth, cover design and spine lettering in orange and black, black endpapers. ; 6-1/2" x 9-1/2"; xvi,585 pp; Slight soiling, bumped corners, solid binding, crease across half-title, wrinkling to pp 489-90, no inscriptions, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$32.00



11) GEOMETRIE DER DYNAMEN. Die Zusammensetzung von Kräften und verwandte Gegenstände der Geometrie
Study, E

GEOMETRIE DER DYNAMEN. Die Zusammensetzung von Kräften und verwandte  Gegenstände der Geometrie
Ann Arbor, Michigan: University Microfilms. Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Reprint. Hardcover. An authorized facsimile of the original 1903 B. G. Teubner edition, produced by microfilm-xerography. Blue library buckram, gilt spine lettering, text in German. ; 5-1/2" x 8"; xiii, 603 pp; Ex-library (withdrawn) in library binding with the usual markings, cloth little worn, spine lean, pages clean and without further markings. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$32.00



12) GEOMETRY, ALGEBRA, and TRIGONOMETRY by VECTOR METHODS
Copeland, Sr., Arthur H

GEOMETRY, ALGEBRA, and TRIGONOMETRY by VECTOR METHODS
New York: The Macmillan Company. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1962. First Edition; Stated First Printing. Hardcover. Gray cloth boards, black cloth spine, covers lettered in white and blue. Black dust jacket lettered/illustrated in blue and white ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/2"; x, 298 pp; Corners lightly bumped else fine. Jacket lightly rubbed, worn along edges with 1/2" closed tear along bottom edge. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$150.00



13) INTEGRATION ANALYSE HILBERTIENNE
Guichardet, Alain

INTEGRATION ANALYSE HILBERTIENNE
Paris: Ellispses. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1989. Softcover. 2-7298-8959-0 . White wraps with color illustration, text in French. ; 7" x 10-1/4"; 208 pp; Bumped corners, first three leaves lightly creased and soiled. Binding solid and text is otherwise clean and free of tears or writing. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$18.00



14) INTÉGRATION
Descombes, Roger

INTÉGRATION
Paris: Hermann. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 2-7056-5712-6 . Publishers gray cloth, embossed publishers logo on front, black spine lettering. Number 15 in the Collection Enseignement des sciences, text in French. Errata sheet taped inside front cover.; 6-1/2" x 9-1/2"; 208 pp; Very slight cover soiling, little sign of wear, tight binding, pages clean and free of tears or writing. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$80.00



15) Instructor's Guide and Solutions / Advanced Mathematics: An Introductory Course
Brown, Robbins

Instructor's Guide and Solutions / Advanced Mathematics: An Introductory  Course
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Reprint. Softcover. 0-395-29336-7 . Red wraps illustrated and lettered in white, equations. 1981 Impression originally published 1975. ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/4"; 458 pp; Covers lightly rubbed, worn at lower right, pages bumped lower right, pages clean and free of tears or writing. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$75.00



16) Introduction to the Theory of Integration
Hildebrandt, T. H

Introduction to the Theory of Integration
New York and London: Academic Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1963. No edition noted. Hardcover. Volume XIII in the Pure and Applied Mathematics series. Green cloth, publishers logo blindstamped on front cover, gilt spine lettering, equations. ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/4"; ix, 385 pp; Covers lightly soiled and lightly edgeworn, bookseller stamp inside rear cover, solid hinges, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$45.00



17) Introduction to the THEORY OF ALGEBRAIC EQUATIONS
Dickson, Leonard Eugene

Introduction to the THEORY OF ALGEBRAIC EQUATIONS
New York: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1903. First Edition; Second Thousand. Hardcover. Publishers blue cloth, gilt spine lettering, black endpapers, illustrated with equations, Wiley short-title catalogue of publications at rear. ; 5-1/2" x 8"; v, 104, 18 pp; Slight cover wear, solid hinges, paper lightly toned, no inscriptions, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$30.00



18) An Introduction to Probability Theory and Its Applications, Volume I / 1 / One (Second / 2nd Edition)
Feller, William

New York / London: John Wiley & Sons / Chapman & Hall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1959. Second Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. A treatment of probability theory developed in terms of mathematical concepts. Dark blue cloth, blue printed labels front and spine, gilt publishers logo front and lettering front and spine. One of the Wiley Publications in Statistics, front endpaper lists additional series volumes. First published 1950, first publication of the second edition was in 1957, this... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$35.00



19) An Introduction to Probability Theory and Its Applications, Volume I / 1 / One (Second / 2nd Edition)
Feller, William

An Introduction to Probability Theory and Its Applications, Volume  I / 1 / One (Second / 2nd Edition)
New York / London: John Wiley & Sons / Chapman & Hall. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1957. Second Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. A treatment of probability theory developed in terms of mathematical concepts. Dark blue cloth, red printed labels front and spine, gilt publishers logo front and lettering front and spine. One of the Wiley Publications in Statistics, inside of front cover alone lists additional series volumes (later printings extend this to the FFEP). First published 1950, thi... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$50.00



20) An Introduction to Probability Theory and Its Applications, Volume I / 1 / One (Third / 3rd Edition)
Feller, William

An Introduction to Probability Theory and Its Applications, Volume  I / 1 / One (Third / 3rd Edition)
New York, London, Sydney: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. (1968). Third Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. A treatment of probability theory developed in terms of mathematical concepts. Black cloth, gilt spine lettering. First published 1950, a second edition was published beginning in 1957; this is the first publication of the third edition with a 1968 copyright, no number line and no mention of additional printings. Publishers dust jacket with color geometric cover illus... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$95.00



Results 1 - 20 of 55
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy