Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (14)
Signed (2)
With photos (15)
Filter by country:
United States (22)Filter by price:
| 1) |
BULLETIN OF THE GOVERNMENT ORIENTAL MANUSCRIPTS LIBRARY MADRAS, Vol. XIII, No. 2
|
|
Madras: Government of Madras. Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Softcover. Editor was Library Curator. Green wraps, perfect bound. Title and contents in English, contents lists text in Sanskrit, Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi and Persian. Rear cover offers the curators Appeal for subscriptions. ; 6" x 9-1/2"; 130 pp; Edge and spine wear, dampstaining to covers. Text clear and legible, pages free of tears or writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 2) |
COMMUNISM IN CHINA IN THE XI CENTURY
|
|
|
London: Printed for the author by Ernest Ingham. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1927. Softcover. Yellow card wraps, titled with red label on front, sewn, edition limited to 500 copies. ; 6 x 9.5"; 20 pp; Very slight cover wear. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Chinese Labor Movement
|
|
|
New York: John Day Company. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1945. Hardcover. "The only general history in its field, this book is written for the average unionist and general reader without special knowledge of China." Blue cloth, red spine lettering. ; 5.5 x 8"; xi, 235 pp; unclipped dust jacket is sunned at spine, has some closed tears (of up to 1"), book has little wear. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Ex-CBI Roundup China - Burma - India (All ten issues of Volume 25, published during 1970)
|
|
Laurens, Iowa: China-Burma-India Veterans Association. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1970. Softcover. A reminiscing magazine published monthly except AUGUST and SEPTEMBER ... by and for former members of U. S. Units stationed in the China-Burma-I ndia Theater during World War II. Stapled wraps, pictorial covers, illustrated mostly with photos, 24-32 pages per issue including covers.; 6 x 9"; Very nice condition with little wear and without tears or writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 5) |
HOW INDIA IS GOVERNED: An Introduction to Indian Civics and Administration
|
|
Bombay, Calcutta, Madras, New Delhi and Hyperabad: Orient Longmans. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Third Edition. Softcover. Green wraps, white lettering to front cover. ; 5-1/2" x 8-1/2"; 186 pp; Covers lightly worn. Stamp of Chalermnit Bookshop, Bangkok, Thailand to title page and their pastedown label to copyright page. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$28.00
|
|
| 6) |
Handbook of English-Japanese Etymology
|
|
|
Tokiyo?. Near Fine with no dust jacket. ca 1880. No edition noted. Hardcover. No place, date or publisher noted, Preface dated Tokiyo, September 1st, 1880. Red cloth binding, black titling, dark green endpapers ; 5 x 7.5"; vii, 207, xiv (ind) pp; A bit of spotting to the front board and a tiny bit of corner wear, this copy is otherwise fine--bright color cloth and endpapers and pages in pristine condition. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 7) |
A History of Japan to 1334
|
|
London: The Cresset Press. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Publishers beige cloth, black spine label, frontispiece photo, 15 plates, additional illustrations within text. ; 6-1/4" x 10"; x, 500 pp; Dampstains to board corners and page edges not visible on pages, solid hinges, text clean and free of tears or writing. Jacket has one large closed tear at upper right on front panel, edgewear with small losses, price clipped, protected by fresh mylar cover. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 8) |
JAPANESE-SPONSORED GOVERNMENTS IN CHINA 1937-1945: An Annotated Bibliograph y Compiled from Materials in the Chinese Collection of the Hoover Library
|
|
|
Stanford, California: Stanford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1954. Softcover. Hoover Institute and Library Bibliographical Series III. Scarce title lists 383 entries with text in English with Chinese annotations. Gray stapled wraps, index at rear. ; 7 x 10"; 68 pp; Bumped at lower left, slight cover wear, otherwise little wear. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 9) |
JAPANESE ARMOR: The Galeno Collection
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Stone Bridge Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. (1998). Hardcover. 1-880656-36-1 . Collection of William A. Galeno, M.D. Translation by Kei Kaneda Chappelear; Photography by Kazihiro Tsuruta. Blue cloth, front cover with color pastedown illustration, gilt lettering front and spine, brown endpapers, color illustrations. This copy bears a set of presentation inscriptions on the half-title page. These include among others the signatures of I. Bottomley and Ken K. Chappelear (see photo). ; ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 10) |
JAPAN'S WARTIME LEGISLATION 1939
|
|
Hibiya Park, Tokyo: The Japan Times & Mail. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1939. Hardcover. The present selection of Japanese wartime legislation includes practically all laws enacted at thje 1939-39 session of the Imperial Diet and ordinances issued later on their bases. Red cloth, spine and front lettered in white. A scarce look at the Japanese legal environment prior to their entry into World War II. ; 5-1/4" x 7-1/2"; 320 pp; Ex-library with the usual inside markings, edgeworn and wit... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 11) |
The JDR 3rd Fund and Asia, 1963 - 1975
|
|
New York: The JDR 3rd Fund. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1977. Softcover. Foreword by John D. Rockefeller 3rd, well illustrated with many b&w photos. ; 8-1/2" x 8-1/2"; 244 pp; Very slight cover wear, internally fine. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Japanese Literature in European Languages: A Bibliography
|
|
|
Japan P.E.N. Club. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1961. Second Edition. Softcover. Blue wraps, printed by Kazui Press, Japan. Laid in is separate supplement in white wraps dated 1964, supplement notes August 1961 edition as second.; 7 x 10"; xii, 98+8 pp; Slight cover wear, mostly to edge of supplement booklet. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Land and Labour in China
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. Publishers blue cloth, gilt spine lettering.; 6" x 9"; 207 pp; Bumped upper rear corner, light toning and faint foxing to first and last leaves, solid hinges, no tears or writing. Jacket lightly soiled and shelfworn along edges, not price clipped (retaining original 7s6p price). . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 14) |
MISSION TO HANOI
|
|
New York: International Publishers. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1966. Stated First Edition. Softcover. Sewn illustrated wraps, illustrated with map, photos. Prefaces by Staughton Lynd and Thomas Hayden. This copy has a sheet glued in on the first leaf: "THIS IS A PROOF COPY, Not For Circulation. Due to unexpected technical difficulties at the printer, finished copies of this book were not ready in time. To keep our release date, we are sending you bound sheets for review...MISSION TO HANOI wil... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Manual of Japanese Flower Arrangement
|
|
Tokyo, Japan: Cosmo Publishing Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1947. No edition noted. Hardcover. ...According to Ike-No-Bo and Sho-Fyu-Ru. Preface by Gaku Matsumoto, President of the Cultural Exchange Club. White paper boards, color cover illustration signed Um-Ichi, illustrated endpapers, many additional color illustrations An attractive presentation. Publication label inside rear cover notes Printed in Occupied Japan. ; 7-1/4" x 10"; 322 pp; Covers lightlly soiled and worn, label... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE OLD AND THE NEW IN JAPAN / L'ANCIEN ET LE MODERNE AU JAPON / LO ANTIGUO Y LO MODERNO EN JAPON
|
|
Tokyo, Japan: Head Office, Bank of Tokyo. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1960. No edition noted. Softcover. Short history of the Bank of Tokyo, descriptions, b&w photographs and statistics of Japan, text in English, French and Spanish. Stiff wraps, color cover illustration, mauve illustrated endpapers.; 6-1/2" x 6-1/2"; 98 pp; Spine sunned, worn at top corner, internally nice with no wear of note. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 17) |
PACIFIC AFFAIRS (Index Vol. III, January - December 1930 and Index Vol. IV, January - December 1931
|
|
|
Honolulu, Hawaii: The Institute of Pacific Relations. Good with no dust jacket. [1931]+[1932]. Softcover. Vol. III index bound in Wraps, Vol. IV Index self wraps. ; 6-3/4" x 10"; 21+8 pp; Vol. III Index covers quite toned, detached and brittle, pages little worn. Vol. IV Index edgeworn. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE TANNISHO A Religion beyond Good and Evil
|
|
[Kyoto, Japan]: Honpa Hongwanji. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1955. Softcover. Black wraps, titled front in gold. Lengthy introduction by unidentified author, this copy of the Third Edition by this translator (first was 1932), Shin Sect. Scarce, OCLC notes but 3 copies in libraries. ; 4-1/2" x 7"; xvi, 35 pp; Well thumbed with wear at the edges, water stained at lower left, staining visible only on the first and last two leaves. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE VIEW FROM TWIN OAKS: Volume I, A Collection of Selected Speeches 1971 to 1974 and Volume 2, A Collection of Selected Speeches 1975 to 1978
|
|
Washington, D.C.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Softcover. Author was Ambassador of the Republic of China to the United States. Each volume in yellow wrappers, perfect bound. ; 6" x 9"; 180+136 pp; Covers lightly dampstained with resultant bleeding onto first inside leaf, light cover wear. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Volume II. The Clarence Buckingham Collection of JAPANESE PRINTS: Harunobu, Koryusai, Shigemasa, their followers and contemporaries. Catalogue
|
|
|
The Art Institute of Chicago. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Reddish cloth, gilt spine lettering, top edge gilt, black endpapers, well illustrated including eight color plates. Limited edition of 1000 copies. In matching reddish cloth slipcase lettered in black. Heavy, price includes USPS Media Mail shipping within continental U.S. for normal shipping charge. Other locations/methods extra.; 12" x 16"; vi, 307 pp; Book fine apart from slight curling top and bottom at spine. S... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$195.00
|
|












