Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (34)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (33)
Signed (8)
With photos (34)
Filter by country:
United States (40)Filter by price:
| 1) |
AIRPORT
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcover, gilt titling and green dot on spine, pictorial dust jacket. First Edition printed on copyright page, dust jacket retains A code and $5.95 price. ; 6.5 x 9.5"; 440 pp; Minor wear at folds of dust jacket, cloth remains bright but shows slight wear at spine top and bottom. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
BALZAC'S NOVELS (Illustrated Sterling Edition - set complete in 18 volumes)
|
|
|
Boston: Dana Estes & Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. (1901). Hardcover. A finely bound set, with leather (calf) spines and corners, spines with red labels denoting series title, gilt decorations and individual volume titles on spine, top edge gilt, marbled boards and endpapers, each volume with guarded frontispiece and additional illustrations on plates. Note that this set is heavy. It has been priced to include USPS Media Mail shipping within the continental U.S. for the normal shipping char... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$800.00
|
|
| 3) |
Bancroft Library of the World's Short Masterpieces -- AUTHORS
|
|
Los Angeles, Cal.: Sanderson-Whitten Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1901. Hardcover. Contents include: A Terrible Temptation / F.C. Burnand -- George de Barnwell / William M. Thackeray -- A prophetic account of a grand natural epic poem, to be entitled "The Wellingtoniad," and to be published A.D. 2824 (November 1824) / Thomas B. Macaulay -- St. Twel'mo; or, The Cuneiform Cyclopedist of Chattanooga / John Paul -- Lessons in Biography / Rev. John Beresford --John Jenkins; or, The Smok... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 4) |
Billy Rags
|
|
New York: Harper's Magazine Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0-06-126315-X . Stated First U.S. Editon.; 5-3/4" x 8-1/4"; 273 pp; Book with no notable wear. Dust jacket is slightly toned at top edge, very slight wear on rear panel. not price clipped ($6.95). . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 5) |
CHANGING
|
|
Taipei, Taiwan: Imperial Book, Sound & Gift Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. Reprint. Hardcover. A printing not normally found, from Taipei, in inexpensive cloth with newsprint-like paper. Publishers red cloth, gold spine lettering, copyright page contains publication info mostly in Chinese. ; 5-1/2" x 8-1/4"; 244 pp; Book has little wear, solid binding, pages clean and free of tears or writing. Lightly shelfworn jacket has a single 1/2" closed tear and is lightly toned along the... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 6) |
Creek Street
|
|
|
Chicago: Adams Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1963. Softcover. "All names, characters and events in this book--with the obvious exception of references to familiar Ketchikan and Juneau names and landmarks and Alaskan history--are fictional, and any resemblance to real persons which may seem to exist is purely coincidental." Pictures of Juneau through courtest of Irene McGillvray. Stapled peach wraps. This copy with signature in ink of author inside front cover. ; 6 x 9"; 116 pp;... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Decisive Heart
|
|
San Francisco: R. Travers Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 0-9653211-0-X . From the rear of the jacket: The Decisive Heart weaves a tale based upon the little-known last years of Leon Trotsky in Mexico, with delicious side excursions led by Frida Kahlo, Diego Rivera, Henri Breton, and others...a story of intrigue in pre-war Mexico...at the dawn of World War II. Red cloth, gilt lettering front and spine. Publishers jacket with cover image of Frida Kahlo.... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 8) |
Den Förlorade Sonen (The Prodigal Son - translated into Swedish)
|
|
Stockholm: A. B. Bohlin & Co.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1922. Hardcover. A later printing of a work originally translated into Swedish in 1904. Spamersche Buchdruckerei in Leipzig. Beautifully bound with leather corners and spine, five spine bands, gilt spine lettering, top edge gilt. Marbled boards and endpapers. Two volumes bound into one book. ; 5" x 7-1/2"; 208+299 pp; A beautiful book, with only traces of wear at the tips of the binding. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 9) |
Dr. Pascal
|
|
New York: International Association of Newspapers and Authors. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1901. No edition noted; Later Printing. Hardcover. Green cloth boards, blue decorations, black titling, text in English. ; 4.5 x 7"; 342 pp; Soiling to cover, 4 pin holes on reverse. Hinges solid, pages clean and without writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
ERNEST MULTRAVERS; in uniform edition with ERNEST MULTRAVERS; or, THE ELEUSINIA, Part the Second. (Two Volumes)
|
|
London: George Routledge and Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1867. Hardcover. Titles from a series of Lytton's work bound in uniform manner. Volumes in this set have tan leather corners and spines with brown and black labels, gilt decoration and lettering. Marbled boards, endpapers and page edges. Each volume with frontispiece engraving.; 5" x 7-1/2"; 276+312 pp; Leather rubbed, missing parts of spine labels, solid hinges, pages in very good condition. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 11) |
A FLOATING CITY and THE BLOCKADE RUNNERS
|
|
Glasgow, Manchester, and New York: George Routledge and Sons. Good+ with no dust jacket. Reprint. Hardcover. A volume in The Jules Verne Library. Translated by Henry Frith, printed by the Crystal Palace Press. Publishers blue cloth with cover illustrations front and spine. This volume with the bookseller stamp for Doxey, Importers, San Francisco. [William Doxey would become a printer and later publish The Lark.] Undated copy, later 1880s to early 1890s. ; 5" x 7"; 270, [2] (ads) pp; Covers wor... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 12) |
FROM ANOTHER COUNTRY
|
|
San Francisco: The Archer Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1983. Softcover. 0-9605546-2-9 . Wrappers, perfect bound, yellow and black illustrated cover. ; 5-1/2" x 8"; 227 pp; Slight cover wear, pages clean, no tears or writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
HIS LEVEL BEST, and Other Stories
|
|
Boston: James R. Osgood and Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1873. First Edition. Hardcover. Early science fiction with first appearance in book form of The Brick Moon. Rebound in maroon leatherette with stamp of The Dragon Bindery inside rear cover, gilt spine lettering, black endpapers. ; 5" x 7-1/4"; 293 pp; Covers are fine, solid binding, signatures are slightly offset from one another - as when binding was resewn, a few small stains to pages that are otherwise clean and free of t... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 14) |
HOWL at the MOON
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Gray cloth, picture of wolf on front and spine lettering both in black, blue pictorial endpapers. Same date on title and copyright pages. This copy bears the inscription penned and signed by the author: Hope you like this story, sincerely, Robert J. Hogan. ; 5.5 x 8.5"; 203 pp; Bumped corners, wear top and bottom of spine, black spots on endpapers (as where a name was crossed out), front hinge a bit ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 15) |
Immortal Wife The Biographical Novel of Jessie Benton Fremont
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1945. Hardcover. Publishers red cloth boards, embossed image of the subject on the front board, gilt spine lettering. Book notes MCMXLV on title page, 1944 on copyright page. Pictorial dust wrapper is not price clipped, notes 1066-44 on inside front flap and 60-44 on rear panel, in fresh protective mylar jacket. ; 6" x 8-1/2"; 456 pp; Book with very little wear apart from faint vertical creases ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
It Happened Years Ago
|
|
New York, Washington, Hollywood: Vantage Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1967. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. An uncommon novel about a public health nurse in a place called Suburbia, California. Green cloth, black spine lettering, pictorial jacket. This copy has a typewritten note presenting "your free copy" and a copy of the publishers advertising flyer laid in (scan available for viewing upon request).; 5-1/2" x 8-1/4"; 249 pp; Corners slightly bumped, jacket ligh... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 17) |
JANE and JERRY
|
|
New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. (1929). Hardcover. Light green cloth, blindstamped circle with image of title characters, black lettering front and spine, color frontispiece, decorative initial caps and illustrations within text. Light green jacket, illustration front and lettering in white. ; 5-3/4" x 8"; 210 pp; Front hinge cracked and a bit loose though holding well, lengthy inscription inside front cover from Roosevelt School in Ponca City [Oklahoma] i... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 18) |
JAZZ
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1992. Stated First Trade Edition. Hardcover. 0-679-41167-4 . Black cloth, gilt lettering front and spine. Black dust wrapper, lettered in purple and yellow. This copy is SIGNED by the author on the front free endpaper. Laid in is a letter to and from unrelated parties, dated April 14, 1992, which notes that "Toni Morrison gave a spellbinding reading from her newest book." and notes that "I hope you find Jazz as captivating i... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE LEGACY OF CAIN
|
|
Chicago: Donohue, Henneberry & Co.. Good+ with no dust jacket. ca 1902. Reprint. Hardcover. Maroon cloth, black decorations on front, black lettering on gilt spine label. ; 5" x 7-1/4"; 301 pp; Exterior soiled/darkened, spine slightly cocked, frayed/bumped at corners, pages browned, gift inscription dated 1902 to Troop "B" 2nd U.S. Cavalry., stamp of Troop Literary Association, name (front and back in pencil). . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE LITTLE MINISTER (Maude Adams Edition, with signature of Adams)
|
|
New York: R. H. Russell. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1898. Hardcover. Cream burlap cloth, cover designs in gilt (thistles), lettered in brown, cover photo of Adams in oval pastedown, top edge gilt, remaining edges ragged, illustrations from drawings by C. Allen Gilbert, while others are from photographs which appear here for the first time. This copy with signature in pen of Maude Adams on card taped to FFEP; oddly this signature is also dated -- August, 1894 -- four years before this book would be pro... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
















