Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (8)
Signed (4)
With photos (8)

Filter by country:
United States (9)

Filter by price:
1) THE BIG TOP: My Forty Years with The Greatest Show on Earth
Bradna, Fred as told to Hartzell Spence

THE BIG TOP: My Forty Years with The Greatest Show on Earth
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1952. First Edition; Stated Third Printing. Hardcover. Bradna played a key role in the Ringling Brothers Barnum & Bailey Circus for many years. Blue paper boards, yellow cloth spine, 16 pages of b&w photos. Pictorial yellow jacket includes extra fold-out front panel with Oddities from the Big Top. This copy with an addition to the dedication page penned by the author. The inked part of the dedication reads -and to my friend ____ ___... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$40.00



2) FELIX PAUL GREVES KARRIERE / Frederick Philip Grove in Deutschland
Martens, Klaus

FELIX PAUL GREVES KARRIERE / Frederick Philip Grove in Deutschland
St. Ingbert: Röhrig UniversitätsVerlag. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Softcover. 3-86110-128-9 . Light pink wraps with French fold flaps, covers illustrated with wrap-around grouping of photographs, illustrated with photographs, text in German. ; 6-3/4" x 9-1/2"; 407 pp; Covers lightly soiled and creased at corners, pages clean and unmarked, some are slightly creased at upper right. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$35.00



3) FLASHBACKS: An Autobiography
Leary, Timothy

FLASHBACKS: An Autobiography
Los Angeles: J. P. Tarcher. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-87477-177-3 . Black coated cloth boards, black cloth spine lettered in lavendar, light blue endpapers, 15 page b&w photo section inserted between pp. 331-332. Stated First Edition with full number line. Silver jacket lettered in purple with green highlights, rear panel with photo of author. This copy with inscription on FFEP penned and signed by Leary: To Bill ...... with fond regards... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$175.00



4) LIFE and MEMORIALS of DANIEL WEBSTER. From the New-York Daily Times. Volume II

LIFE and MEMORIALS of DANIEL WEBSTER. From the New-York Daily Times.  Volume II
New York: D. Appleton & Company. Fair with no dust jacket. 1853. Hardcover. A volume in Appleton's Popular Library of the Best Authors. First published 1852. Red cloth boards, black lettering. ; 4-1/2" x 7"; 3300, [8] (ads) pp; A reading copy. Boards soiled and dampstained, tear at bottom 2" of spine, dampstaining evident at lower right for the first 30 pages, one page opened roughly, inked ownership inscription on FFEP dated 1853. Solid hinges, pages without writing. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$30.00



5) The LIFE of SAMUEL JOHNSON, LL.D. including A Journal of his Tour to the Hebrides (Set, complete in ten volumes)
Boswell, James

The LIFE of SAMUEL JOHNSON, LL.D. including A Journal of his Tour  to the Hebrides (Set, complete in ten volumes)
London: Henry G. Bohn. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1846. Hardcover. New Edition, with numerous additions and notes, by The Right Hon. John Wilson Croker, M.P. to which are added, Two Supplementary Volumes of Johnsoniana, by Hawkins, Piozzi, Murphy, Tyers, Reynolds, Malone, Nichols, Steevens, Cumberland, and Others. An notes by various hands. Also, upwards of Fifty Engraved Illustrations. Volumes are uniformly bound with blue leather spines and corners, marbled boards and endpapers, spines with ela... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$350.00



6) The Life of DANIEL DANA, D. D. By Members of His Family with a Sketch of His Character by W. B. Sprague, D. D

Boston: J. E. Tilton and Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1866. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth, blindstamped covers, gilt spine lettering, brown endpapers, frontispiece portrait of Daniel Dana. Same date on title and copyright pages. Scarce.; 5" x 7-3/4"; vii, 279 pp; Spine worn at top, bottom and front edge with some small losses, worn corners, slightly worn board edges, ownership stamp on reverse of frontispiece and RFEP, somewhat foxed on title page and frontispiece from tissue in... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$40.00



7) SMOKEY Inside My Life
Robinson, Smokey with David Ritz

SMOKEY Inside My Life
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-07-053209-5 . Charcoal paper boards, black cloth spine, gray endpapers, illustrated with b&w photos. Dust jacket with color cover photo of author. Full number line. This copy inscribed on the FFEP: To _______, Love Forever, Smokey Robinson. ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/4"; xi, 289 pp; Signed by Author; No wear of note to book. Jacket with just slight wrinkling along edges, not price... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$38.00



8) Screaming Eagle Memoirs of a B-17 Group Commander
Smith, Dale O. [Major-General, U.S. Air Force (Ret.)]

Screaming Eagle Memoirs of a B-17 Group Commander
Chapel Hill, North Carolina: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-912697-99-7 . Red paper boards, blue cloth spine with gold lettering, tan endpapers, illustrated. Pictorial dust jacket. This copy bears a presentation inscription on the FFEP penned and signed by the author and dated in the year of publication. ; 5-1/2" x 8-3/4"; x, 241 pp; Only the slightest of wear to both book and jacket. Jacket is not price cli... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$35.00



9) Secret Recipe: Why KFC is Still Cookin' after 50 Years
Darden, Robert; [Pete Harman]

Secret Recipe: Why KFC is Still Cookin' after 50 Years
Irving, Texas: Tapestry Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1-930819-12-9 . Biography of Pete Harman: The Man Behind the Bucket. It portrays the role played by the first franchisee in the growth of Kentucky Fried Chicken [KFC]. Red paper over boards, gilt lettering to spine, 16 pp of b&w photos. White illustrated dust jacket. This copy is signed in ink by Pete Harman on the title page. ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/4"; xiv, 226 pp; Signed by Autho... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$60.00



Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy