Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (58)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49)Paperback (24)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)With dust jacket (54)
Signed (9)
With photos (66)
Filter by country:
United States (73)Filter by price:
| 1) |
ARNESEN'S RECIPE BOOK for Bakers, Confectioners, Candy Makers and Ice Cream Manufacturers
|
|
Chicago: F. H. Arnesen. Good with no dust jacket. c1907. Softcover. Red cloth over card covers, 8 unnumbered pages of ads precede text. An ad for William Hart of Chicago mentions 1907; no other dates. ; 4-1/4" x 6-1/2"; [8], 86 pp; Covers worn at corners, 1/2" tear at spine bottom, entire book is creased vertically (once wet or partly folded), no waterstaining or odor. Title page and one ad page with soiling; remaining pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE ART OF THE TABLE A Complete Guide to Table Setting, Table Manners, and Tableware
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. Orange paper boards and cloth spine, pictorial dust jacket, illustrations include a section in color. This copy is a first printing (1 on print line) and bears a gift inscription on the FFEP penned by the author and signed by her and dated December, 2000. ; 7-1/2" x 9-1/2"; 592 pp; Signed by Author; Slight jacket wear, very slight cover wear at the corners. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Art of Charcuterie
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1968. First American Edition. Hardcover. ... How to cook all parts of the pig ... Bright color illustration over white cloth boards, colored lettering to spine, black endpapers, Illustrated with drawings by M. J. Mott. Color pictorial dust jacket. ; 6" x 8-1/2"; xiii, 349, xvi pp; Covers lightly soiled/worn, solid binding, pages clean and unmarked. Dust jacket worn along bottom edge, quite worn along top edge with large closed tear a... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 4) |
BAKERS AND BAKING IN MASSACHUSETTS: Including the Flour, Baking Supply and Kindred Interests from 1620 to 1909
|
|
Boston: By authority of The Master Bakers' Association of Massachusetts. Good with no dust jacket. 1909. First Edition. Hardcover. Publishers red cloth, gilt border on front cover containing tipped-on portrait, gilt spine lettering, frontispiece of Gingerbread Cookie Moulds before the Revolution, pages are supplemented by many b&w plates containing portraits of bakers, etc., pps 294-336 contain photos and descriptions of bakeries (one per page). Not commonly found for sale. ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$300.00
|
|
| 5) |
BAKING IN AMERICA: Volume One - Economic Development and Volume Two - Market Organization and Competition
|
|
Evanston, Illinois: Northwestern University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. Volumes uniformly bound in tan cloth, brown spine label and lettering front and spine, all page edges brown, illustrated with figures, tables and charts. ; 6-1/2" x 9-1/2"; xvi, 251 + xviii, 458 pp; Boards lightly soiled, slight fraying to cloth at lower right corner of Vol. II, prior owner name stamped inside each cover. Otherwise very nice with solid hinges, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$28.00
|
|
| 6) |
BOOK OF TARTS: Form, Function, and Flavor at the City Bakery
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1995. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-688-12254-X . White cloth, blindstamped "tart" circle on front with blindstamped initials of author inside, black spine lettering, instruction and recipes are accompanied by color photographs by Chris Callis. White dust jacket letted in black with color photographs of tarts. Full number line. ; 8-1/4" x 9-1/4"; 113 pp; Lower right corners lightly bumpe... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 7) |
BULL COOK and AUTHENTIC HISTORICAL RECIPES and PRACTICES - VOLUME II. PLUS FAMOUS RESTAURANTS AND NIGHT CLUBS OF THE WORLD
|
|
Waseca, Minnesota: Herter's. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. (1968). Third Edition. Hardcover. Gold cloth, covers lettered in black, well-illustrated with menus and b&w photographs.; 5-1/2" x 8-1/2"; 752 pp; Small spot on front cover, light soiling to rear cover, light edgewear, solid hinges, no inscriptions, pages unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Bakers' Bread
|
|
Chicago: The Bakers' Helper Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1906. First Edition. Hardcover. Publishers green cloth, black lettering front and spine, guarded frontispiece portrait of author.; 5-1/4" x 7-1/2"; 117 pp; Covers waterstained at top, lightly on front, a bit more on the rear, spot inside rear cover and following rear flyleaf. Otherwise a nicely preserved copy with solid hinges, clean and unmarked pages. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 9) |
Bons Plats Bons Vins
|
|
Paris: Maurice Ponsot. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1950. Hardcover. 3.000 recettes et conseils de cuisine bourgeoise, prepared Sous la direction Gastronomique de Curnonsky, illustrations include b&w photo, sepia-toned plates and color plates, text in French. Coated paper boards with color illustration, red cloth spine lettered in gilt Heavy, USPS Media Mail as expected, others extra.; 7-1/2" x 9-1/2" (19 x 24 cm); 816 pp; Slightly worn along board edges, small spots of soiling on end... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Book of Hors D'oeuvres
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1936 (1925). Hardcover. Blue cloth, gilt titling, illustrations attractively present dishes.; 5 x 7.5"; viii, 119 pp; Minor shelfwear, slightly cocked. Dust jacket has a scraped area, a bit of soiling and corner wear. Bookseller stamp of The Hotel Monthly Bookshop. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Bride's Cook Book San Francisco 1911
|
|
|
San Francisco: Original Bride's Cook Book Publishing Co.. Fair with no dust jacket. 1911. First Edition. Hardcover. "This book is presented free to the Bride and Groom with the compliments of the ADVERTISERS therein, who make such presentation possible. We recommend them as the best in their respective lines and they will accord you the fairest kind of treatment." As might be expected, this book has a heavy emphasis on the advertising, many of which are illustrated. Tan paper boards, gilt... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Broadlands Cookery-Book: A Comprehensive Guide to the Principles and Practice of Food Reform
|
|
London: G. Bell & Sons, Ltd.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1910. First Edition. Hardcover. "The Case for a Non-Flesh Diet" and vegetarian recipes. From the Broadlands Nature Cure Sanatorium. Green cloth, black titling. ; 5 x 7.5"; vi, 239 pp; Bumped corners, minor cover wear, bookseller stamp and ownership marking in pencil on endpapers. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 13) |
CATALAN CUISINE: Europe's Last Great Culinary Secret
|
|
New York: Atheneum. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-689-11781-7 . Orange coated paper over boards, front board with blindstamped author name, spine lettered in red, Illustrations by Lauren Jarrett. First printing of this title authored before Saveur, wth full number line.; 7-3/4" x 9-1/2"; xvi, 331 pp; Slight wear to boards along edges, otherwise very nice, solid hinges, pages clean and free of tears or writing. Jacket lightly worn along... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 14) |
CHINESE CUISINE: New Sichuan Flavorous Dishes
|
|
DIY. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2003. Softcover. 7-5639-0898-6 . Volume 3 in the Chinese Delicacies Series. Stiff card covers, perfect bound, color cover photo, recipes are presented with text in Chinese and English on left side and full color photo on right.; 5-3/4" x 8-1/4" (13 x 20,6 cm); 94 pp; Slight cover wear, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
CORONA CLUB COOK BOOK How to get a husband Most of us know, How to keep a husband Our "Cook Book" will show
|
|
San Francisco: Rincon Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1910. First Edition. Hardcover. Ads at front and rear, as endpapers, and a few more among the recipes, Ivory oil cloth, blue titling. ; 6 x 9"; 249 pp; Light wear at corners and spine, soiling to covers, pages a bit toned but clean and without foxing, one memo page with recipe taped on, prior owner signature inside front cover, no other writing. Solid hinges. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 16) |
California Junior Hereford Association Cook Book
|
|
Near Fine with no dust jacket. Softcover. Marcia Kunde was CJHA Queen for 1978-79; Diana Westfall was CJHA Reporter for the same period. No other dates or publication info is provided. Orange wraps, perfect bound, lettered and illustrated to front cover only, illustrated section dividers, recipes each identify their contributor (most are from rural California. Editor Kunde has signed this copy on the title page. ; 6-1/4" x 8-1/4"; 255 pp; Signed by Editor; Just the slightest of wear to the c... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Century Cook Book
|
|
New York: The Century Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1902. Hardcover. This book contains directions for cooking in its various branches, from the simplest forms to high-class dishes and ornamental pieces; a group of New England dishes furnished by Susan Coolidge; and a few receipts of distinctively southern dishes. it gives also the etiquette of dinner entertainments -- how to serve dinners -- table decorations, and many items relative to household affairs. Publishers brown decorated cloth, cover... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Chef de Cuisine Proven Recipes for the Cook, Baker, Pastryman and Confectioner
|
|
Oceanside, Calif.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1923. Not First Edition. Hardcover. Gray cloth, titling in black and blue, illustrated with numerous drawings.; 6 x 9"; 319 pp; Light cover soiling and minor wear, binding good slightly cocked, with hinges a bit loose and a gap between 202-3, pages generally clean and free of foxing, prior owner bookplate . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 19) |
Cocolat: Extraordinary Chocolate Desserts
|
|
New York: Warner Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; Stated First Printing. Hardcover. 0-446-51419-5 . Photographs by Patricia Brabant, Photo Styling by Sara Slavin, Design by Jacqueline Jones. Brown paper boards, black cloth spine, gilt spine lettering, black endpapers, sumptuous color photography. Pictorial dust jacket. First Printing, October 1990. 1090 on jacket front flap. This copy is signed by the author below her printed name on the title page. ; 8-1/2" x 11&quo... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Commission Shop Cook Book
|
|
Minneapolis: Commission Shop of Minneapolis. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1923. Hardcover. The Commission Shop was founded in 1917 by the Woman's Club of Minneapolis to render assistance to home workers. Recipes Tried and Found Tempting. Ivory oil cloth, blue titling to front, ads at each end, ; 6 x 9"; 183 pp; The board have wear top and bottom of the spine, a bit on the rest of the spine, at the corners, 2 scratches across the front, The hinges are fine, the pages a bit toned, but clean ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|


















