Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (12)
With photos (13)

Filter by country:
United States (14)

Filter by price:
1) BATEMAN BLEND WEAVES Based on Dr. William G. Bateman's Manuscript (Shuttle Craft Guild Monograph Thirty-Six)
Bateman, William G.; Virginia I. Harvey (Editor)

BATEMAN BLEND WEAVES Based on Dr. William G. Bateman's Manuscript  (Shuttle Craft Guild Monograph Thirty-Six)
Freeland, Washington: HTH Publishers. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1982. First Printing. Softcover. 0-916658-38-4 . White wraps with cover illustration of weave, perfect bound, well illustrated. 1 on print line. Errata sheet at rear. ; 8" x 10-1/2"; 144 pp; Toned at spine, the gum of the binding has turned brittle and the last two pages are now detached. All pages are present, and the book is otherwise in very nice condition, little worn and without tears or writing. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$40.00



2) A Brief History of Wood-Engraving from Its Invention
Cundall, Joseph

A Brief History of Wood-Engraving from Its Invention
London: Sampson Low, Marston, & Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1895. First Edition. Hardcover. Olive beveled boards, black engraving to front, gilt titling front and spine, top edge gilt, well-illustrated with repoductions of numerous engravings. ; 5 x 7.5"; ix, 132 pp; Very light soiling, lightly bumped at head of spine, slightly cocked, otherwise beautiful inside and out, a very nice copy. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$20.00



3) The Drycleaning Department Manual of Cleaning Room Practice
Randall, C. B

The Drycleaning Department Manual of Cleaning Room Practice
Silver Spring, Maryland: National Association Of Dyers and Cleaners of the United States of America. Near Fine in Fair dust jacket. 1937. Edition not stated. Hardcover. Early title on dry cleaning industry. ; 5 x 7"; 194 pp; Book exhibits no appreciable wear. Fragile glassine dust wrapper is missing 1" at the top. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$40.00



4) ELECTROPLATING with Chromium, Copper, and Nickel
Freeman, Benjamin and Frederick G. Hoppe

ELECTROPLATING with Chromium, Copper, and Nickel
New York: Prentice-Hall. Good with no dust jacket. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Publishers brown cloth, black spine lettering, illustrated. ; 6" x 9"; ix, 212 pp; Covers rubbed, soiled and edgeworn, front hinge cracked at title page, rear hinge cracked, spine cocked, prior owner name and address inked on FFEP, spotting on page 21. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$20.00



5) Handicraft
Hamilton, Edwin T

Handicraft
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. Peach cloth, black titling, illustrated guide to many crafts (stenciling, hooked rugs, mask making, batik, making a camera, art metal jewelry, art metalcraft, etc.).; 5.5 x 8"; 270 pp; Minor cover wear to corners, top & bottom of spine, light soiling, endpapers darkening, pages very nice except last leaf dogeared. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$15.00



6) Making the Best Apple Cider
Proulx, Annie

Making the Best Apple Cider
Pownal, Vermont: Garden Way Publishing/Storey Communications. Very Good with no dust jacket. (1980). Softcover. 0-88266-222-8 . From before the novels. Garden Way Publishing Bulletin A-47. Stiff wraps, stapled, bound-in magazine reply card, cover photo, illustrated with additional b&w photos. $1.95 cover price. ; 5-1/2" x 8-1/2"; 32 pp; Slight cover wear/soiling, small spot on reply card insert, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$22.00



7) NOTES ON LACES OF THE AMERICAN COLONISTS with Plates Explanatory of Lace Technique from ANTIQUE LACES OF THE AMERICAN COLLECTORS
Morris, Frances

New York: William Helburn for The Needle and Bobbin Club. Good with no dust jacket. 1926. Softcover. Blue wraps, black cover lettering, frontispiece of Pocahontas, text, followed by 28 additional plates printed front side only (plates numbered 27-28 not present nor listed in index). No additional printings noted.; 10-3/4" x 13-1/2"; iv, 14, 30 pp; Wraps quite sunned, edgeworn, corner wear, splitting at both ends of spine, prior owner name on front cover, pages worn at corners, clean and free ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$50.00



8) Official Catalogue of Swiss Watch Repair Parts, Part Two

Official Catalogue of Swiss Watch Repair Parts, Part Two
Switzerland: Vogt-Schild Ltd.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1949. Softcover. Plastic loose leaf binder, illustrations of parts. ; 7" x 9"; 145 pp; Minor wear to covers, prior owner name penned on reverse of title page. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$12.00



9) The Practical Hotel Housekeeper
Bresnan, Mary

The Practical Hotel Housekeeper
Chicago: The Hotel Monthly. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1900. First Edition. Hardcover. Black cloth, lettered in silver, green decorative endpapers, two portraits on front leaves, two fold-out charts follow title page. Uncommon early title on the subject, OCLC notes but six copies in institutions and no additional printings. ; 4" x 6-1/2"; 172, [3] (index) pp; Front board lightly soiled, rear board more so, front hinge tender though holding well, endpapers have caused toning of adjacent leave... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$75.00



10) The Revival of Needlepoint Tapestry for Upholstery
Wilson, Lilian Barton

The Revival of Needlepoint Tapestry for Upholstery
New York: Studio of Needlecraft. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Softcover. An uncommon Roycroft publication. Printed by The Roycrofters at Their Shops which are in East Aurora, N. Y. for the Studio of Needlecraft in New York City. Gray wraps, bound with silk cord. Front cover with illustration of Scottish thistle design, rear cover with motto by Elbert Hubbard. Text accompanied by 11 photos of tapestry designs. Undated, OCLC entry suggests 191-?. ; 8-1/2" x 11"; 14 pp; A nicely preserved co... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$45.00



11) Stuffed Animal Toys: To Cut-Out, Stuff, Sew, Draw or Paint, Eight Cards
Nisbet, Vida Alberta

Stuffed Animal Toys: To Cut-Out, Stuff, Sew, Draw or Paint, Eight Cards
Los Angeles, Calif.: Gel-Stein Supply Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1926. Softcover. An envelope with direction on the rear, containing one two-sided instruction card detailing stitches to be used, two one-sided cards showing examples of completed animals and eight die-cut cards with shapes of various animals (dogs, cats, rabbit, bears and one very odd duck?-a bird in clothing). Originally published by Kenworthy Educational Service of Buffalo, N.Y., overlaid with sticker for Gel-Stein Supply Co.... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$42.00



12) TABLES you can build

TABLES you can build
Menlo Park, California: Lane Publishing Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1954. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 36 plans for indoor tables each listing their designer, pointers on table building. Billed as indoor furniture for the home craftsman, contributors for these 50's designs came mostly from California and Honolulu with a few from other parts of the Pacific Northwest. Yellow wraps, stapled. Uncommon.; 8-1/2" x 10-3/4"; 48 pp; Covers show wear and soiling, pages lightly worn at c... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$75.00



13) The Technic of Mechanical Drafting A Practical Guide to Neat, Correct and Legible Drawing
Reinhardt, Charles W

The Technic of Mechanical Drafting A Practical Guide to Neat, Correct  and Legible Drawing
New York: Engineering News Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1904. Stated Second Edition. Hardcover. Gray illustrated paper boards, black cloth spine, 9 chapters over 42 pages with illustrations, 11 pages of illustrated plates (printed front only). ; Oblong, 11 x 8"; 42,11 pp; Very light cover wear, discrete bookstore stamp, ownership stamp and pencil on front flyleaf. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$30.00



14) Techniques and Materials of GOUACHE Painting
Lonergan, John

Techniques and Materials of GOUACHE Painting
New York: Creative Arts Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. (1939). No edition noted. Hardcover. Blue cloth, red lettering on front board, cartoon illustrations by John Groth. Cream-colored dust jacket lettered and illustrated in black. Copyright 1939 with no additional dates noted. ; 5-1/2" x 8-1/4"; 30 pp; Book lightly sunned along top edge, little worn with solid hinges, paper lightly toned with pages clean and unmarked, bookseller stamp (The White House) inside rear cover. Jacket ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$28.00



Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy