Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (9)
Signed (1)
With photos (11)

Filter by country:
United States (12)

Filter by price:
1) 20th Century Limited
Rose, Alan

20th Century Limited
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Softcover. 0-385-27767-9 . Cut and assemble a replica of the 20th Century Limited, the New York Central Lines train that ran between Grand Central Station in New York and Chicago. Stiff stapled wraps, pages on card stock and marked to be cut out to create color model. A Dolphin Book.; 11 x 14"; [56] pp; Slight cover wear and toning. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$150.00



3) DIE BAGDADBAHN: Geschichte und Gegenwart einer berühmten Eisenbahnlinie
Lodemann, Jürgen and Manfred Pohl

Mainz: v. Hase & Koehler. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 3-7758-1189-3 . German-language history of Baghdad railways. Blue cloth, publishers emblem blindstamped on front, white spine lettering, front endpaper is map, profusely illustrated (mostly color). Purple dust jacket with color cover illustration. Heavy, USPS Media Mail as expected, international extra.; 9-1/2" x 12" (24 x 30,5 cm); xi, 179 pp; Book with no wear of note. Jacket rear panel rubbed at two spots ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$28.00



4) ELECTRIC RAILWAY HANDBOOK : A Reference Book of Practice Data, Formulas and Tables for the Use of Operators, Engineers and Students
Richey, Albert S

ELECTRIC RAILWAY HANDBOOK : A Reference Book of Practice Data, Formulas  and Tables for the Use of Operators, Engineers and Students
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1924. Second Edition. Hardcover. Maroon cloth over thin boards, gilt spine lettering, well-illustrated. First edition was 1915. Preface to this edition discusses the changes: In the decade since this the first edition of this Handbook was presented, there have been many changes in electric railway practice. Urgent necessity for the most economical operation has resulted in more rapid development than might have been expected ten years a... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$225.00



5) Elements of Railroad Track and Construction
Wilson, Winter L

Elements of Railroad Track and Construction
New York: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1908. Hardcover. Publishers dark blue cloth, gilt spine lettering, brown endpapers, well illustrated, Short-title publishers catalogue at rear. Stated First Editon, First Thousand.; 5" x 7-1/2"; v, 320, 20 pp; A very nice copy. Covers slightly soiled, inked prior owner name on front flyleaf, title page and one additional page. Tight binding, pages clean and without tears or additonal writing. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$80.00



6) Passenger Car Brake Equipment with D-22-A Control Valve Instruction Pamphlet No. 5050-6, March 1938
Westinghouse Air Brake Company

Passenger Car Brake Equipment with D-22-A Control Valve Instruction  Pamphlet No. 5050-6, March 1938
Pittsburgh, Pa.: Westinghouse Air Brake Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1938. Softcover. Tan stiff wraps, brown cloth spine, illustrations include 4 fold-out charts at rear. ; 4-3/4" x 7"; 92 pp; Very slight cover soiling. Pages, including charts are clean and free of tears or writing. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$10.00



7) A Picture Journey Over SUNSET ROUTE
[Southern Pacific Lines]

A Picture Journey Over SUNSET ROUTE
San Francisco: Southern Pacific Lines. Good with no dust jacket. c1927. Softcover. Being a series of reproductions of seventy-four photographs of the principal spots of scenic, romantic and historic interest between New York City - New Orleans - San Antonio - El Paso - Phoenix - San Diego - Los Angeles - San Francisco. Price One Dollar a Copy; Printed by Sunset Press. Wraps, covers reproduce paintings by Maurice Logan, Southern Pacific Lines route map follows b&w photographs; last date shown on ma... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$35.00



8) Regulations governing the Relief Department of The Baltimore & Ohio Railroad Co
The Baltimore & Ohio Railroad Co

Regulations governing the Relief Department of The Baltimore & Ohio  Railroad Co
Baltimore, MD.: The Baltimore & Ohio Railroad Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1910. Softcover. Early example of an employee benefits program. Tan stapled wraps, Certificate of Membership in the Relief Feature completed in 1910 in ink at the front. ; 4-1/2" x 6-1/2"; 71 pp; Light edgewear, wraps have caused first and last internal leaves to be slightly toned. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$20.00



9) Santa Fe - Instructions for Operating and Maintaining Air Brake Equipment
A. T. & S. F. RY. CO

Santa Fe - Instructions for Operating and Maintaining Air Brake Equipment
[A. T. & S. F. RY. CO.]. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1942. Softcover. First edition was in 1911 and produced by M. E. Hamilton, later printings were produced by the Atcheson, Topeka & Santa Fe Railway. Loose-leaf, stiff flexible green covers, front lettered in black, covers with rounded edges, pages supplemented with many fold-out charts. ; 5-1/4" x 7-1/4"; 227 pp; Covers rubbed and bumped at upper left, first and last few pages show faint waterstain at upper right, prior owner na... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$20.00



10) Service Instructions for Sulzer Diesel Engines
Sulzer Brothers Limited

Service Instructions for Sulzer Diesel Engines
Winterthur, Switzerland: Sulzer Brothers Limited. Very Good with no dust jacket. Softcover. The RD engine is a single-acting direct-reversing two-stroke marine Diesel engine, for direct drive to the propeller. It is turbocharged and operates with cross-scavenging. Dark green stiff leatherette covers, lettered SULZER on front cover, corners rounded, well-illustrated including fold-out multi-color engine sub-systems diagram. Sections separately paginated. Undated, perhaps late 1960s.; 8" x 11-1/4&qu... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$95.00



11) TRAINS TO THE RUSSIAN RIVER
Stindt, Fred A

TRAINS TO THE RUSSIAN RIVER
Redwood City, California: Pacific Coast Chapter of the Railway & Locomotive Historical Society. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Stiff wraps, stapled, green cover illustration with yellow lettering, well-illustrated with many b&w photos. This copy signed by the author on the title page. ; 8-1/2" x 11"; 80 pp; Signed by Author; Slight cover wear. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$45.00



12) UNION PACIFIC SYSTEM ... Rules and Instructions of the Transportation Department, Effective, October 1st, 1919
[Union Pacific Railroad Company]

UNION PACIFIC SYSTEM ... Rules and Instructions of the Transportation  Department, Effective, October 1st, 1919
Union Pacific System. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1919. Hardcover. Issued by/for Union Pacific Railroad Company, Oregon Short Line Railroad Company, Oregon-Washington Railroad & Navigation Company, Los Angeles & Salt Lake Railroad Company, The St. Joseph & Grand Island Railway Company. Pebbled black cloth, gilt lettering front, illustrations include limited use of spot color. ; 4" x 6-3/4"; 135 pp; Covers worn along edges and at spine, crease seen inside rear cover, small clos... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$35.00



Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy