Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (33)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (31)
Signed (1)
With photos (38)

Filter by country:
United States (41)

Filter by price:
1) The Advanced Theory of Statistics (Volume II only)
Kendall, Maurice G

The Advanced Theory of Statistics (Volume II only)
London: Charles Griffin & Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1948. Second Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth, gilt spine lettering, With 30 Illustrations and 52 Tables.; 7-3/4" x 10-1/2"; vii, 521 pp; Covers lightly worn, front cover with soiled area, endpapers toned, prior owner name/address inked on FFEP, solid hinges, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$35.00



2) The Airedale
Haynes, William

New York: Outing Publishing Company. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1911. Hardcover. Green cloth with pictorial cover, original printed dust jacket, catalog of Outing Handbooks at rear. ; 4.5 x 7"; 102, [8] pp; Dust jacket is missing small parts at the top and bottom on the front panel and a few square inches from the rear panel. The cloth is toned, the corners a bit bumped, but otherwise in very nice condition. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$45.00



3) BLACK AND WHITE in the SOUTHERN STATES: A study of the race problem in the United States from a South African point of view
Evans, Maurice S

BLACK AND WHITE in the SOUTHERN STATES: A study of the race problem  in the United States from a South African point of view
London: Longmans, Green and Co.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1915. First Edition. Hardcover. Burgundy cloth with blindstamped lettering to front board, gilt spine lettering, With fold-out Map at rear. ; 6-1/4" x 9"; xii, 299 pp; Worn along bottom edge at spine and corner, well-worn at top of spine with 1-1/4" tear to spine cloth along front hinge and a small loss of fabric, spine rubbed, endpapers darkened, prior owner name in pencil to FFEP, next leaf toned as where a news clipping... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$42.00



4) BONHOMME: French Canadian Stories and Sketches
Walsh, Henry Cecil

BONHOMME: French Canadian Stories and Sketches
Toronto: William Briggs. Good with no dust jacket. 1899. First Edition. Hardcover. With Twelve Illustrations by William Brymner, R.C.A. Publishers green cloth, green illustration and gilt lettering to front and spine.; 5-1/2" x 7-3/4"; 252 pp; A good copy, though with many defects. Front cover with spot at bottom, rear cover with several such spots, rear board with worn spot along bottom edge, spine dulled and with wear at top and bottom, front endpaper with stain, both endpapers are severel... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$95.00



5) THE COMPLETE WORKS OF RALPH WALDO EMERSON With a Biographical Introduction and Notes by Edward Waldo Emerson and a General Index (The Concord Edition, set complete in twelve volumes)
Emerson, Ralph Waldo

THE COMPLETE WORKS OF RALPH WALDO EMERSON With a Biographical Introduction  and Notes by Edward Waldo Emerson and a General Index (The Concord  Edition, set complete in twelve volumes)
Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1903-1904. Hardcover. Printed at The Riverside Press, Cambridge during 1903 (first 5 volumes) and 1904 (remaining volumes, except Volume X alone has no printing date). Uniformly bound in burgundy cloth with gilt lettering to spine, top edge gilt, Illustrated with Photogravures (each volume with frontispiec e and additional plates, all with captioned tissue guards). Volumes are separately numbered (350-550 pages per). Hea... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$150.00



6) DIZIONARIO DEL PERFETTO MAFIOSO Con un Breve Corso di Giornalismo per Gli Amici Degla Amici
Dalla Chiesa, Nando

DIZIONARIO DEL PERFETTO MAFIOSO Con un Breve Corso di Giornalismo  per Gli Amici Degla Amici
Milano: Arnoldo Mondadori Editore. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 88-04-33329-4 . Green cloth, gold spine lettering, text in Italian. Red and green dust jacket lettered in white. ; 5-1/2" x 8-1/4"; 215 pp; Slight wear to a few page corners, bookseller sticker inside rear cover. Jacket slightly worn along edge, rear cover lightly scuffed. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$32.00



7) HIGHLAND CLEARANCES. Donald MacLeod's GLOOMY MEMORIES in the Highlands of Scotland versus Mrs. Harriet Beecher Stowe's SUNNY MEMORIES
MacLeod, Donald

HIGHLAND CLEARANCES. Donald MacLeod's GLOOMY MEMORIES in the Highlands  of Scotland versus Mrs. Harriet Beecher Stowe's SUNNY MEMORIES
Glasgow: Archd. Sinclair. Very Good with no dust jacket. Later Printing. Hardcover. Green cloth, gilt lettering to front. Undated, after 1886. ; 5-1/2" x 8-1/2"; xvi, 212 pp; Covers lightly rubbed, solid binding, endpapers quite foxed, stamp of Glasgow bookseller Alex. Maclaren & Sons inside front cover, inked prior owner name to FFEP, paper toned. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$95.00



8) JAPAN: An Attempt at Interpretation
Hearn, Lafcadio

JAPAN: An Attempt at Interpretation
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1923. Hardcover. This volume was issued as Volume XII (of 16 volumes) of The Writings of Lafcadio Hearn in the Koizumi Edition. Volumes are uniformly bound with green paper over boards and dark green cloth spines with gilt lettering, top edge gilt, color frontispieces with captioned tissue guards, additional plates (mostly b&w) also with captioned tissue guards. ; 5-1/2" x 8-1/4"; 477 pp; Light wear along top e... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$42.00



9) LE PRIX NOBEL / The Nobel Prizes 1993 Nobel Prizes, Presentations, Biographies, and Lectures
Frangsmyr, Tore (Editor); Russell A. Hulse, Joseph H. Taylor, Jr., Kary B. Mullis, Michael Smith, Richard J. Roberts, Phillip A. Sharp, Toni Morrison, Nelson R. Mandela, Frederik W. de Klerk, Robert W. Fogel, Douglass C. North

LE PRIX NOBEL / The Nobel Prizes 1993 Nobel Prizes, Presentations,  Biographies, and Lectures
Stockholm, Sweden: Almqvist & Wiksell International. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 91-85848-22-0 . Includes the Nobel Lectures of the 1993 prize winners. White boards, lettered front and spine in red and gray, illustrations include some color.; 6-1/2" x 9-3/4"; 283 pp; Front board chipped along bottom edge, slight wear at spine top/bottom and corners. Internally fine. Original glassine wrapper present but edgeworn with small losses along the edges. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$125.00



10) LE PRIX NOBEL / The Nobel Prizes 1995 Nobel Prizes, Presentations, Biographies, and Lectures
Frangsmyr, Tore (Editor); Martin L. Perl, Frederick Reines, Seamus Heaney, Robert E. Lucas, Jr. et. al

LE PRIX NOBEL / The Nobel Prizes 1995 Nobel Prizes, Presentations,  Biographies, and Lectures
Stockholm, Sweden: Almqvist & Wiksell International. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 91-85848-255 . Includes the Nobel Lectures of the 1995 prize winners. White boards, lettered front and spine in red and gray, illustrations include some color.; 6-1/2" x 9-3/4"; 387 pp; Boards worn with bumped corners, two creases on front cover, binding slightly cocked. Internally fine. Original glassine wrapper present but edgeworn with minor losses along the edges. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$45.00



11) LE PRIX NOBEL / The Nobel Prizes 2001 Nobel Prizes, Presentations, Biographies, and Lectures
Frangsmyr, Tore (Editor)

LE PRIX NOBEL / The Nobel Prizes 2001 Nobel Prizes, Presentations,  Biographies, and Lectures
Stockholm, Sweden: Norstedts Tryckeri AB. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 91-85848-360 . Includes the Nobel Lectures of the 2001 prize winners. These included Eric A. Cornell, Wolfgang Ketterle and Carl E. Wieman in Physics, William S. Knowles, Ryoji Noyori and K. Barry Sharpless in Chemistry, Leland H. Hartwell, Tim Hunt and Paul M. Nurse in Physiology or Medicine, V. S. Naipaul in Literature, the United Nations and Kofi A. Annan for Peace, and George A. Akerlof, A. Michael Spen... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$60.00



12) L'EUROPE et LE MONDE
Brandenburg, Erich

L'EUROPE et LE MONDE
Paris: Editions de la Toison d'Or. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1943. Softcover. Original publishers wraps, text in French.; 5-3/4" x 8"; 317 pp; Wraps lightly toned, prior owner name stamped inside front cover, initials stamped discretely on rear cover. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$22.00



13) Leaves From the Diary of an Impressionist, Creole Sketches and Some Chinese Ghosts
Hearn, Lafcadio

Leaves From the Diary of an Impressionist, Creole Sketches and Some  Chinese Ghosts
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1923. Hardcover. This volume was issued as Volume I (of 16 volumes) of The Writings of Lafcadio Hearn in the Koizumi Edition. Volumes are uniformly bound with green paper over boards and dark green cloth spines with gilt lettering, top edge gilt, color frontispieces with captioned tissue guards, additional plates (mostly b&w) also with captioned tissue guards. ; 5-1/2" x 8-1/4"; xxx, 299 pp; Light corner wear,... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$35.00



14) Lipizzaner: The Story of the Horses of Lipica Commemorating the 400th Anniversary of the Lipizzaner
Dolenc, Milan

St. Paul, Minnesota: Control Data Arts. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0-89893-172-X . Black cloth, lettered on spine, b&w pictorial endpapers, first 72 pages illustrated in b&w, plates containing color photographs follow. First English language edition, translated by Zarko Harvat and Susan Ann Pechy. Lipica is in Slovenia; the copyright is from Ljubljana, Yugoslavia. Heavy, USPS Media Mail as expected, others extra.; 9-1/4" x 11-1/2"; 169 pp; Book slightly bu... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$18.00



15) 'MAGISTRA RATIONE': 'AUCTORITAS', 'TRADITIO', 'RATIO' VON ANSELM BIS ADELARD VON BATH (Offprint from BENEDICTINE CULTURE 750-1050)
Arduini, Maria Lodovica; W. Lourdaux and D. Verhelst (editors)

[Leuven, Belgium]: Leuven University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Softcover. Gray wraps containing offprint from larger work, text in German with Latin quotes, index at rear in English. ; 6 x 9.5"; 190-233 pp; Cover edges toned with one small chip at edges, internally fine. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$12.00



16) MESTIERE D'ARCHEOLOGO: Antologia di scritti a cura di Carlo Belli
Maiuri, Amedeo

MESTIERE D'ARCHEOLOGO: Antologia di scritti a cura di Carlo Belli
Milano: Libri Scheiwiller. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. Tan cloth, front and spine lettered in white and brown, brown endpapers, many color photographs, text in Italian. Green dust jacket with color cover image and b&w lettering. Heavy, extra for international postage.; 9" x 11" (23 x 28 cm); 660+index pp; Little if any wear to book. Jacket lightly edgeworn including a single 1/2" closed tear along bottom edge of rear panel and a rubbed area along rear hinge. ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$60.00



17) METRIC SYSTEM of WEIGHTS and MEASURES MADE EASY for HOME, SCHOOL and SHOP
Hazlett, E. G

METRIC SYSTEM of WEIGHTS and MEASURES MADE EASY for HOME, SCHOOL and SHOP
Rancho Cordova, Ca.: H & C Enterprises. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. (1975). Stated First Edition. Softcover. Tries to explain the metric system to Americans. Yellow stapled wraps, illustrated with graphs. ; 5-1/2" x 8-1/2"; ii, 48 pp; Covers slightly soiled, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$12.00



18) The Maltese Sangweech and Other Heroes
Cardoso, Bill

The Maltese Sangweech and Other Heroes
New York: Atheneum. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1984. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 0-689-77443-5 . Red paper boards, orange cloth spine, front and spine with gilt lettering, top edge yellowed. Yellow dust jacket with cover illustration and red and black lettering. ; 5-3/4" x 8-1/2"; 311 pp; A few small spots of soiling to front cover else fine. Jacket slightly worn at bottom of spine and along top edge (faint creasing only), two tiny spots, fine scratches on rear panel, not pric... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$60.00



19) Marcello Gallian: La battaglia antiborghese di un fascista anarchico
Buchignani, Paolo

Marcello Gallian: La battaglia antiborghese di un fascista anarchico
Roma: Bonacci Editore. Very Good- with no dust jacket. (1984). Softcover. I FATTI DELLA STORIA Collana diretta da Renzo De Felice, Saggi 12. Stiff red wraps, french fold flaps, perfect bound, white cover lettering, text in Italian.; 5-1/4" x 8" (13 x 20 cm); 188 pp; Bumped at upper left. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$32.00



20) Mental Masturbation
Costilow, Thomas

Mental Masturbation
Very Good with no dust jacket. (1974). Softcover. White wraps, perfect bound, Cover Design by Mark Howell. No place, publisher or edition noted. ; 5-1/4" x 8-1/4"; 148 pp; Covers lightly worn, pages clean and unmarked apart from a faint stain on p 7 and a faint marginal stain seen on pp 75-76. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$75.00



Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy