Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (13)
Signed (1)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United States (17)

Filter by price:
1) THE A B C OF COLLECTING OLD CONTINENTAL POTTERY
Blacker, J. F

THE A B C OF COLLECTING OLD CONTINENTAL POTTERY
Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs & Co.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Hardcover. Undated American edition (ca 1913). Oatmeal cloth, ragged right and bottom edges, halftone in-line illustrations and plates. ; 5-3/4" x 8-1/4"; 315 pp; Near fine but for a slight tenderness of the front hinge, a slight darkening of the spine and a bookplate and prior ownership inscription inside the front cover. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$18.00



2) BRITISH ORDERS AND DECORATIONS (Numismatic Notes and Monographs No. 106)
Risk, James C

New York: The American Numismatic Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1945. First Edition. Softcover. Tan wraps, 76 plates.; 4-1/4" x 6-1/2"; 124, LXXVI pp; Covers slightly soiled, spine toned. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$50.00



3) CHILDREN'S TOYS OF YESTERDAY
Holme, C. Geoffrey (Editor)

CHILDREN'S TOYS OF YESTERDAY
London / New York: Studio Limited / Studio Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1932. Hardcover. Special Winter Number of "The Studio", 12 color plates, many additional b&w illustrations. This copy has been hand rebound with vellum spine and corners, brown patterned handmade paper boards, sewn signatures, spine lettered simply in black, binding signed PELL inside the rear cover. ; 8-1/4" x 11-1/4"; 128 pp; The colorful original front wrapper has been bound in. The paper ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$60.00



4) CITRUS JUICE REAMERS
Ricketts, Linda and Kenneth

CITRUS JUICE REAMERS
Laurel, Maryland: Self Published. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Softcover. Cream wraps, orange front cover illustrations with black lettering, includes introduction, history, chiefly b&w photos of reamers, each numbered, most priced. Undated, late 1970s?; 8-1/2" x 11"; 90 pp; Covers lightly worn, internally fine. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$80.00



5) Catalogue Général des Disques 1951

Paris: Productions Pathé-Marconi. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1951. Softcover. Stiff wraps, cover has color images of Swing, Pathé, Columbia, and "La Voix de Son Maitre" record labels, complete through June 1951, printed on newsprint, text in French, 1 page supplement laid in. ; 5.5 x 8.5"; 395, 153, [3] (ads) pp; Edgewear to wraps, paper edges toned. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$20.00



6) Cowles Complete Encyclopedia of U.S.Coins
Reed, Mort

Cowles Complete Encyclopedia of U.S.Coins
Japan?. Very Good with no dust jacket. ca 1969. No edition noted. Hardcover. An unusual printing of a common book. This book appears to be published in Japan. It is printed on thin paper and has a publishers note that I cannot read. Green cloth, silver spine titling, many illustrations. Text in English. ; 5.5 x 8"; 300 pp; Spine sunned, endpapers have what appears to be glue remnants, hinges solid, pages clean. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$15.00



7) EPHEMERAL DECORATIONS (Numismatic Notes and Monographs No. 66)
Gillingham, Harrold E

New York: The American Numismatic Society. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1932. First Edition. Softcover. Tan wraps, discusses medals issued by The Dukedom of Amelia, Florida, Araucania, Chancellerie de l'Obole, House of Lusignan, The Empire of Sahara, Sedang, Order of Saint Leon, The Cross of Trinidad and The High Court of Decorated Persons with a discussion and b&w plates for each.; 4-1/4" x 6-1/2"; 45+ pp; Wraps slightly worn, light toning of page edges. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$85.00



8) A HISTORY OF ENGLISH FURNITURE, Volume I: The Age of Oak and The Age of Walnut and Volume II: The Age of Mahogany and The Age of Satinwood
Macquoid, Percy

Suffolk, England: Antiques Collectors' Club. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. Reprint. Hardcover. 1 85149 052 3 . Each book contains two volumes of the original 4 volume set originally published in the early 1900s. Brown cloth, gilt lettering front and spine, yellow endpapers, hundreds of b&w illustrations, each volume with separate page numbering. Green dust jackets, white lettering, color cover illustration. Heavy, USPS Media Mail as expected, others extra.; 8-1/2" x 11"; ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$125.00



9) Indian Splint Manufacturing Company, Geneva, New York, 1910 and 1911 Catalogs Reprinted in association with the Geneva Historical Society, Geneva, New York
Copeland, Peter A. and Copeland, Janet H. (editors)

Parchment, Michigan: The Parchment Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1994. First Edition Thus. Softcover. 0-9638771-1-9 . Company made furniture in the arts and crafts style using wood and wicker. Tan wraps, b&w illustrations of their product line. ; Oblong, 11 x 8"; xii, 30, 44 pp; One corner with tiny crease to rear cover and one page, tear on pages 7-8 of second catalog, remainder mark, otherwise nice condition. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$20.00



10) An Introduction to CELTIC COINS
Allen, Derek

London: British Museum Publications. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Softcover. 0-7141-0841-3 . Green and white wraps with images of coins on cover, perfect bound, many illustrations of coins and maps. ; 6 x 9"; 80 pp; Very slight soiling of covers, sticker with call numbers inside rear cover, no other markings, no tears, looks to be unused. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$40.00



11) LA RÉPARATION DES PENDULES
Jaquet, Eugène et Dante Gibertini

LA RÉPARATION DES PENDULES
Neuchatel (Suisse): Éditions du Journal Suisse d'Horlogerie. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Published Janvier 1936. Tan paper over boards, brown cloth spine, printed label pasted to spine, Avec 115 gravures, text in French, advertisements at rear. ; 4-1/2" x 7" (; 283+ pp; Boards lightly soiled, edgeworn, spine slightly cocked, paper toned, no inscriptions, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$95.00



12) NOTES ON THE DECORATIONS AND MEDALS OF THE FRENCH COLONIES AND PROTECTORATE S (Numismatic Notes and Monographs No. 36)
Gillingham, Harrold E

New York: The American Numismatic Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1928. First Edition. Softcover. Tan wraps, rounded page edges, 30 b&w plates.; 4-1/4" x 6-1/2"; 62, XXX pp; Front cover loose with darkened old tape repair across top half of spine, first and last pages lightly foxed. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$35.00



13) ORIENTAL RUGS Antique and Modern
Hawley, Walter A

New York: Dodd, Mead and Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1927. Hardcover. With Eleven Full-page Plates in Colour, Eighty Half-tone Engravings and Four Maps. Publishers reddish-brown decorative cloth boards, gilt spine lettering. ; 8-1/2" x 11-1/4"; 320 pp; A very nice copy of this title, lightly rubbed covers, otherwise showing little wear. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$55.00



14) PLAKAT POLSKI / THE POLISH POSTER

Warszawa: Wydawnictwo Artystyczno-Graficzne. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. White paper boards, red paper spine, illustrated endpapers, text in Polish and English, 440 posters pictured (some color), Biographical Notes at rear. A bit heavy, USPS Media Mail as expected, others extra.; 10-3/4" square; Covers worn, scuffed, soiled, sunned, spine worn. Inside is near fine, with no wear of note. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$32.00



15) Pharmaceutical Antiques and Collectables With Price Guide
Somlo, Jean and Thomas, photography by Frank L. Forward

Manchester, Vermont: Forward Color Productions. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1970. Stated First Edition. Softcover. White comb binding, covers and all items are color photographs, pages on cover stock, illustrated on one side, priced and described on facing panel, index at rear. pages not numbered - 18 leaves inside covers. ; 6 x 9"; Name inked inside front cover, slight edgewear. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$10.00



16) Surf BASEBALL CARD COLLECTIBLES - OAKLAND ATHLETICS
Schwartz, Larry

Surf BASEBALL CARD COLLECTIBLES - OAKLAND ATHLETICS
Surf Laundry Detergent / MBKA. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. Contains descriptions of team cards with color images of each card issued between 1952 and 1987. Stiff green wraps with cover illustration, unpaginated (about 80 pages). ; 6-1/2" x 9-1/2"; Very slight cover wear. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$15.00



17) monete e medaglie italiane ed estere
Finarte

monete e medaglie italiane ed estere
Milano: Finarte / Istituto Finanziario per l'Arte. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. Catalogo a cura di Renato Giannantoni numismatico. Sale was held February 26 - 28, 1970. Orange wraps, perfect bound, covers with b&w images of coin, 866 lots described, 24 pages of plates provide b&w images of many items, text in Italian. Prices realized laid in as is a bidding form. ; 7-3/4" x 9-1/4" (19.7 x 23.5 cm); 83, [24] pp; Slight cover soiling, slightly bumped upper left, f... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$40.00



Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy