Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (11)
Signed (1)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
United States (12)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Botanica's Roses: The Encyclopedia of Roses
|
|
|
Mynah / Gordon Cheers. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0-09-183860-6 . Extensive guide to roses, well illustrated in color. First published in Australia by Random House, this is a copy of the Second Edition, Revised. Quite heavy, extra shipping will be required unless sent by Media Mail. ; 9-1/4" x 12"; 704 pp; Slight scuffing to rear cover, else fine. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 2) |
CAILLEBOTTE and HIS GARDEN at YERRES
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0-8109-3167-2 . Green cloth, gilt lettering front and spine, beautifully illustrated (mostly color). Dust jacket with wrap-around color illustration, lettered in white. Heavy, price includes USPS Media Mail shipping within continental U.S. for normal shipping charge. Other locations/methods extra.; 9-1/2" x 12"; 341 pp; Front hinge cracked revealing mull, still fully attached, rear board lightly bumped lower right ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$38.00
|
|
| 3) |
A CALENDAR OF GARDEN JINGLES. A GARDEN GUIDE FOR EVERY CLIME. All of It's Reason and Some of It's Rhyme
|
|
Oakland, California: Printed by The Professional Press, Berkeley. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1930. No edition noted. Softcover. Green stapled wraps. Poetry for gardeners by month and East/West. Illustrated with linoleum blocks by Marion Lyman. Scarce.; 5 x 7"; 60 pp; Spot on front cover where sticker was removed, covers toned at edges, small creased area on rear cover. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
CORNUCOPIA: A Source Book of Edible Plants
|
|
Vista, CA: Kampong Publications. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Softcover. 0-9628087-0-9 . Stiff white wraps, perfect bound, front cover illustrated, Botanical Listings, Cultivar Listings, Sources, Bibliography, several indices, Addendum at rear. Corrigendum laid in at 577. ; 8-1/2" x 11"; ix, 677 pp; Corners show slight wear, title page and a few others with smeared ink (production error), a few pages with creased corners, clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 5) |
DANMARKS VILDE PLANTER: Med et Udvalg af Vore Nordiske Nabolandes Flora (Complete in two volumes)
|
|
Kobenhavn (Copenhagen): Branner og Korch. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown leather spine and corners, four raised bands, gilt spine titling, pictorial paper boards, 731 pages of text (including index), 304 color illustrations of plants by Henning Anthon on separate plates, 32 pages of color photographs, contents split across the two volumes. Text in Danish.; 8" x 11"; 731, 304, xxxii pp; A few tiny blemishes on the leather, first volumes with minor creasin... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Flora of Wyoming (Parts I, II, III, IV, V, VI, VII and VIII - all issued)
|
|
Laramie, Wyoming: Agricultural Experiment Station, University of Wyoming. Good+ with no dust jacket. Softcover. An assembled set of these publications, issued between 1962 and 1972. Stiff wraps in varying colors, stapled, various paginations (16-88 pps). ; 6" x 9"; Vol. I with crease across front cover, wear along bottom edge which includes minor wear to pages. Vol. I, Vol. II and Vol. III have staining at spine. Remaining volumes VG+ with slight cover soiling. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 7) |
Growing Roses in the San Francisco Bay Area and Other Maritime-Influenced Climates
|
|
|
San Francisco: San Francisco Rose Society. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2002. Seventh Edition. 3-ring binder. A three-ring notebook made from heavy red plastic, cover lettering and Rose Society emblem in white. Loose-leaf pages in many sections divided by tabs, a few illustrations (some color). Designed to be used, with space throughout for notes, forms, journal, etc., pocket (empty) at rear for collecting??. Errata sheet laid in.; 10" x 11-1/2"; ix, 190 pp; Slight wear to lowest hole of fi... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$32.00
|
|
| 8) |
HOUSE & GARDEN'S SECOND BOOK OF GARDENS
|
|
|
New York: The Conde Nast Publications. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1927. Hardcover. Light green cloth, gilt decorations and lettering, profusely illustrated with b&w photos, A Selection of Good Gardening Books listed at rear.; 10" x 13"; 223 pp; Covers lightly worn at top and bottom of spine and at corners, pp 13-14 with small tear at edge (where page fingered). Gift inscription on FFEP dated May 4, 1927. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 9) |
Jardins des Champs: Le souffle de la nature
|
|
Paris: Éditions du Chêne. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; Stated First Printing. Hardcover. 2.84277.078.1 . A volume in the Collection Les Secrets des Grands Jardiniers series. Green cloth boards, white spine lettering, endpapers with floral illustration tinted in yellow, text in French accompanied with many color photographs. Dust jacket with color cover photograph. ; 8" x 10-1/2"; 143 pp; Book with small spot of wear on spine. Jacket with slight wear al... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 10) |
Living Sculpture
|
|
|
London: Mitchell Beazley. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. (2001). Hardcover. 1-84000-370-7 . Gray cloth lettered in silver on spine, endpapers are b&w illustrations, many color photographs. First published in 2001, with no additional dated noted. Dust jacket with color cover photo. Heavy, international extra. ; 9-1/4" x 11-1/4"; 176 pp; Book has small dent on side of rear board and slight soiling limited to the page edges, internally fine. Jacket has one 1/2" closed tear at top ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$32.00
|
|
| 11) |
Phlox: Flower of Flame
|
|
[Michigan?]: Privately Issued. Good+ with no dust jacket. [1941]. Softcover. Self-published guide to this flower by a long-time lover. Much detail within the 10 chapters which include Your Phlox Questions Answered, Around the Year with Phlox, Who's Who Among the Phloxes and The Ten Commandments on Phlox. Stapled wraps, color cover illustration, a few additional illustrations by Jacqueline Campau (her daughter). No printed mention of place, publisher or date. This copy with inked signature of autho... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE RHODODENDRON LEAF: A Study of the Epidermal Appendages
|
|
Edinburgh and London: Oliver and Boyd. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Author was Assistant Keeper, Royal Botanic Garden, Edinburgh. Publishers green cloth, gilt spine lettering, Illustrated with three colour and fifteen black and white plates, Additional Illustrations and Text Figures. ; 6-1/4" x 9-3/4"; xi, 120 pp; Bumped corners (badly bumped rear upper right corner), cloth lifting, creased in small areas. Bookseller stamp from Foyles on Charing Cross Road in Lon... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:






