Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (20)
Signed (4)
With photos (23)

Filter by country:
United States (26)

Filter by price:
1) Ancient Egypt and the Pharoahs (Scroll 190)
Nayya: Malachizodok York-El

Ancient Egypt and the Pharoahs (Scroll 190)
Eatonton, Georgia: The Holy Tabernacle Ministries / United Nuwaubian Nation of Moors. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. [1997]. Softcover. Stiff white wraps, perfect bound, color cover illustration, b&w illustratio ns within. No formal publication date; text mentions "now in 1997". ; 8-1/4" x 10-3/4"; 230, [8] pp; Covers with light corner wear, page clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$35.00



2) [Bala Vihar] MY PRAYERS (Book 1)

[Bala Vihar] MY PRAYERS (Book 1)
Madras (India): Shri Ram Batra, Chinmaya Publication Trust. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Softcover. A first book of prayers offered as an introduction to Bala Vihar. It was intended to be given to each student and includes an introduction to the school For Parents. Reddish stapled wraps, text in English with passages in Sanskrit, also transliterated. Includes a b&w photo of students at school inside front cover and a b&w plate with images on both sides, additional small illustrations in line... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$15.00



3) [Bala Vihar] MY PRAYERS

[Bala Vihar] MY PRAYERS
Bombay (India): Shri Ram Batra, Central Chinmaya Mission Trust. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Softcover. A book of prayers offered as an introduction to Bala Vihar. It was intended to be given to each student and includes an introduction to the school For Parents. Green stapled wraps, text in English with passages in Sanskrit, also transliterated. Includes a two-sided frontispiec e with a b&w photo of His Holiness Swami Chinmayananda and one of H. H. Swami Dayananda. Two color plates are included,... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$35.00



4) The DHAMMAPADA: A New Version
J. A

The DHAMMAPADA: A New Version
London: The Buddhist Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. Softcover. Green wraps, stapled, black lettering front, contains 423 brief quotations. Printed by James Wakeham & Co. Editor's Preface dated August, 1945; no other dates. Errata sheet tipped in: Verse 248: For "Live" read "Evil." ; 3-3/4" x 4-3/4"; 72 pp; Wrappers sunned, staples rusted. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$25.00



5) EMPOWERING SACREDNESS: Wisdom for Everyday Living
Hoffman, Mary Elizabeth

EMPOWERING SACREDNESS: Wisdom for Everyday Living
Pt. Roberts, WA: Alma Tara Publishing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1996. Softcover. This material is dedicated to all those who seek to bring more meaning, sense of purpose, nurturance and love back into their daily lives. Yellow covers in black comb binding. ; 8-1/2" x 11"; 76 pp; Slight cover wear, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$36.00



6) Gopis' Love For Sri Krishna
Poddar, Hanumanprasad

Gopis' Love For Sri Krishna
Clearlake Highlands, California: The Dawn Horse Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. First Edition Thus. Softcover. 0-913922-51-X . Stiff brown wraps, perfect bound, front cover with tipped on color illustration, both cover are illustrated and lettered in gilt, light brown endpapers, text printed on tan paper with brown ink, illustrated. Produced in a Limited Edition of 1,000 copies, of which this is number 488. This book was first published in Hindi under the title Gopi-Prema by Motilal Jalan a... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$28.00



7) INNER STUDIES: A Course of Twelve Lessons
Zar-Adusht-Hanish, Rev. Dr. Otoman

Sun-Worshiper Publishing Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1902. First Edition. Hardcover. Author was Public Instructor of Mazdaznan Philosophy in America. Publishers blue cloth, lettered front and spine in gold. ; 6" x 9"; 213 pp; A nicely preserved copy with little wear in torn original "webbed" glassine dust wrapper, pages toned at edges. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$95.00



8) An Introduction to KARMIC GALACTIC ASTROLOGY
Hoffman, Mary Elizabeth [Jochmans]

An Introduction to KARMIC GALACTIC ASTROLOGY
Pt. Roberts, WA: Alma Tara Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995 (1988). Reprint. Softcover. Gray covers in black comb binding. ; 8-1/2" x 11"; 68 pp; Slight cover wear, marginal annotations in faint pencil. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$24.00



9) KANT'S METAPHYSIC OF EXPERIENCE: A Commentary on the First Half of the Kritik der Reinen Vernunft (Complete in Two Volumes)
Paton, H. J

KANT'S METAPHYSIC OF EXPERIENCE: A Commentary on the First Half of  the Kritik der Reinen Vernunft (Complete in Two Volumes)
London / New York: George Allen & Unwin Ltd / The Humanities Press. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1970. Reprint. Hardcover. Fifth Impression, issued as a part of the Muirhead Library of Philosophy, H. D. Lewis, Editor. Red cloth, gilt spine lettering, top edge red. Blue dust jackets lettered in white. ISBNs are 0-04-193004-3 and 0-04-193005-3.; 5-1/2" x 8-3/4"; 585+510 pp; Volume One shows light waterspotting along top edge, Volume Two shows waterspotting along top edge, slight we... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$60.00



10) THE LIFE DIVINE
Aurobindo, Sri

THE LIFE DIVINE
New York: The Greystone Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1949. Stated First Printing. Hardcover. The Sri Aurobindo Library. Beige cloth, black spine label, gilt decorations to all panels with spine lettering, top edge blue. ; 6" x 8-3/4"; ix, 1040 pp; This copy has been "protected" by a vintage mylar cover, now chipped and yellowed, with residual tape stains to both endpapers where this cover was once taped on. The hinges remain solid and the covers generally clean (a few tiny a... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$32.00



11) Purnamadah Purnamidam
Swami Dayananda Saraswati

Purnamadah Purnamidam
Near Fine with no dust jacket. Softcover. Stapled wraps. No place, date or publisher noted.; 5-1/2" x 8-1/4"; 17 pp; Very slight cover wear. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$18.00



12) REMEMBER, Be Here Now
Dr. Richard Alpert into Baba Ram Dass

REMEMBER, Be Here Now
San Cristobal, New Mexico: Lama Foundation. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Softcover. Stiff purple wraps, perfect bound, covers lettered and illustrated in white. Sections are printed using various combinations of paper and ink colors, (some) sections are separately numbered. 1971 date on copyright page with no mention of additional printings. ; 8" square; Both covers have creases and some edgewear, a few pages have creases, all pages with light corner wear, clean and free of ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$300.00



13) The RIDDLE of the SPHINX: A Key to the Mysteries and a Synthesis of Philosophy
Chase, J. Munsell

The RIDDLE of the SPHINX: A Key to the Mysteries and a Synthesis  of Philosophy
San Francisco, Calif.: J. Munsell Chase. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. (1915). Hardcover. Red cloth, gilt lettering front, tan endpapers, frontispiece photo of The Sphinx, illustrated title pages, many additional illustrations (some signed A. H.).; 5-1/2" x 8"; 87 pp; Slight cover wear, prior owner name stamped inside front cover, solid hinges, pages clean and unmarked, bookseller stamp of Paul Elder & Co. inside rear cover. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$65.00



14) SAMKARA on The Absolute: A Samkara Source-Book, Volume I
Alston, A. J

London: Shanti Sadan. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1987. Reprint. Softcover. 0-85424-029-2 . Stiff light blue wraps, perfect bound. ; 5-1/2" x 8-1/4"; ix, 253 pp; Covers with very slight soiling, lightly bumped upper right, pages clean and unmarked, bookseller sticker inside rear cover with residue of an additional sticker. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$35.00



15) SUFISM
[Baba, Meher]; Murshida Ivy Oneita Duce (Editor)

SUFISM
Walnut Creek, California: Sufism Reoriented. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1971. Softcover. A collection of articles on the nature of Sufism, its relationship with Meher Baba, and the Sufi path, all written by members of Sufism Reoriented. Orange wraps, stapled. This item was originally published at San Francisco; a sticker is pasted over that address on the copyright page providing the Walnut Creek address. Scarce.; 5-1/4" x 7-3/4"; 58 pp; Wraps and pages worn at corners. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$45.00



16) The Science of Breath and the Philosophy of the Tattvas translated from the Sanskrit, with introductory and explanatory essays on NATURE'S FINER FORCES, reprinted from "The Theosophist," with modifications and additions
Prasad, Rama

The Science of Breath and the Philosophy of the Tattvas translated  from the Sanskrit, with introductory and explanatory essays on NATURE'S  FINER FORCES, reprinted from "The Theosophist," with modifications  and additions
London, New York, Madras: Theosophical Publishing Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1894. Hardcover. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering front and spine, a few small illustrations. ; 5-1/4" x 7-1/4"; vi, 251 pp; Covers worn along edges, bumped corners, spine cocked, front hinge tender, cracked between pp. 96-97, title page foxed, a few pages with marginal notes in pencil. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$40.00



17) Slowmotional Meditation (Bradykinesthesia)
Howard, Colin F

Slowmotional Meditation (Bradykinesthesia)
Arlington, Virginia: Olam Publications for the Olam Research Center. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1987. No edition noted. Softcover. 0-916222-24-1 . This appears to be a copy of the Second Edition; a First Edition was titled Slow-Motional Meditation and published in 1975. Publishers blue wraps, perfect bound. Scarce, this book has been reviewed on the Exceptional Human Experience Network and in the Journal of Religion and Psychical Research. ; 6" x 9"; viii, 359 pp; Slight cover wear, near... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$300.00



18) THIS WE BELIEVE! A Brief Study of the Foundations of Faith
Montizambert, Eric

THIS WE BELIEVE! A Brief Study of the Foundations of Faith
New York: Morehouse-Gorham Co.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. The Author's Preface notes that he was at The School of the Prophets in San Francisco. Green cloth, gilt spine lettering. This copy signed by the author below his printed name on the title page. ; 5-1/4" x 7-1/2"; xiv, 142 pp; Signed by Author; Boards very lightly worn along edges, prior owner name and date inked inside front cover, tiny stains seen on a handful of pages, solid hinges, pag... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$32.00



19) THOMISTIC PHILOSOPHY (Volume II, Metaphysics ONLY, from set of three volumes)
Grenier, Henri

THOMISTIC PHILOSOPHY (Volume II, Metaphysics ONLY, from set of three  volumes)
Charlottetown, Canada: St. Dunstan's University. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1948. Hardcover. Stated First English Edition; Translated from the Latin of the original CURCUS PHILOSOPHIAE (Editio tertia). Publishers red cloth, black lettering front and spine. ; 6" x 8-3/4"; xii, 376 pp; Spine rubbed, fraying at corners, wear top and bottom of spine, slightly cocked with still solid hinges, prior owner named inked on front flyleaf, text block otherwise VG with no tears or writing. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$18.00



20) Textbook for Teachers and Students of the Brotherhood of the White Temple
[Doreal, M.]

Textbook for Teachers and Students of the Brotherhood of the White Temple
Sedalia, Colorado: Brotherhood of the White Temple. Very Good with no dust jacket. (1938). Fourth Edition. Softcover. Yellow paper wraps, black cloth spine, stapled, cover with Brotherhood seal, typescript pages, illustrated with larger image of seal, Plan of Temple. Laid in is tri-fold brochure of Shamballa Ashrama, Spiritual Headquarters of the Brotherhood featuring photographs of Doreal and of various buildings. While dated with 1938 copyright, this edition was produced shortly after their 1951 mov... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$60.00



Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy