Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (24)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (24)
Signed (1)
With photos (31)

Filter by country:
United States (33)

Filter by price:
1) ACTIVATION OF AIRPORT LIGHTS BY RADIO TRANSMISSIONS FROM AIRCRAFT
Radio Technical Commission for Aeronautics

ACTIVATION OF AIRPORT LIGHTS BY RADIO TRANSMISSIONS FROM AIRCRAFT
Washington, D. C.: U. S. Government Printing Office. Good with no dust jacket. 1952. Softcover. Paper 168-54/DO-61, issued October 8, 1954. Prepared by RTCA SC56. Green stapled wraps, typescript. ; 7-3/4" x 10-1/4"; ii, 7 pp; Covers and paper toned, light cover wear, rusted staples, slightly musty, prior owner stamp on front cover, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$22.00



2) AIR TRAFFIC FORECAST 1950 - 1980: New York - New Jersey Port District
Department of Airport Development, Airport Planning Bureau

AIR TRAFFIC FORECAST 1950 - 1980: New York - New Jersey Port District
New York: The Port of New York Authority. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Softcover. Orange wraps, black lettering, text accompanied by tables and 15 full-page b&w illustrations. Published June 1950. ; 8-1/4" x 10-3/4"; xxx, 81 pp; Covers lightly worn, lightly sunned, prior owner stamp on front cover, faintly musty, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$30.00



3) AIRCRAFT NOISE ABATEMENT AT THE SAN FRANCISCO INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT
Garbell, Maurice A

AIRCRAFT NOISE ABATEMENT AT THE SAN FRANCISCO INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT
San Francisco, California: Garbell Research Foundation. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1971. Softcover. Prepared for The City of South San Francisco, March 10, 1971. Yellow card covers, black cloth spine, pages numbered to 34 with a number of additional illustrations and inclusions following. ; 8-1/2" x 11"; Very slight cover wear, clean and unmarked outside and in, appears unread. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$35.00



4) AIRPORT PLANNING
U. S. Department of Commerce, Civil Aeronautics Administration

AIRPORT PLANNING
Washington, D. C.: U. S. Government Printing Office. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1952. Softcover. Issued July 1952. Blue wraps, stapled, white lettering, illustrated with charts and maps.; 7-3/4" x 10-1/4"; iv, 59 pp; Slight cover wear, slightly musty, paper lightly toned, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$35.00



5) Aviation of To-Day: Its History and Development
Nayler, J. L. & E. Ower

Aviation of To-Day: Its History and Development
London and New York: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with 48 Coloured Plates, 113 Photographic Reproductions, 47 Sectional Charts, Diagrams and Maps. Publishers blue cloth, lettered and with cover illustration of seaplane in black, endpapers illustrate an airship and an additional plane, fold-out diagram of an airship among plates. Uncommon in the original light blue dust jacket, featuring a pastedown illustration of addit... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$250.00



6) Building Model War Planes for the Army and Navy
Stieri, Emanuele

Building Model War Planes for the Army and Navy
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1943. First Edition. Hardcover. Well-illustrated guide to making scale replicas of WW II era aircraft to aid in the war effort. ; 8-1/2" x 11-1/4"; 90 pp; Book shows little wear, solid binding, pages are clean and free of tears or writing. Jacket shows edgewear, with small closed tears and one larger 1" closed tear at the bottom of the rear panel, not price clipped retaining original 2.50 price. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$75.00



7) CIVIL AIR PATROL HANDBOOK, 1944 Edition

CIVIL AIR PATROL HANDBOOK, 1944 Edition
Dallas, Texas: Southern Flight. Good with no dust jacket. 1944. Second Printing. Softcover. Stiff white wraps, perfect bound, brown cloth spine, CAP rules/regulations, many ads for aviation equipment companies. ; 5-3/4" x 8-1/2"; 236 pp; Covers worn along bottom edge, quite creased at corners, marginal dampstaining along bottom edge, paper toned. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$28.00



8) Classical Aerodynamic Theory
Jones, R. T. (Compiler); NASA Scientific and Technical Information Branch

Classical Aerodynamic Theory
Washington, D.C.: NASA. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1979. Softcover. December, 1979 issue in peach wraps. Issued as NASA Reference Publication 1050. ; 7-3/4" x 10-1/2"; 311 pp; Unread, no writing, covers lightly worn. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$35.00



9) The Convertiplane: Implications of a New Aircraft Type on the National Aviation Policy of the United States As approved by the Air Coordinating Committee, Washington, D.C., October 1954
ACC Convertiplane Working Group

The Convertiplane: Implications of a New Aircraft Type on the National  Aviation Policy of the United States As approved by the Air Coordinating  Committee, Washington, D.C., October 1954
Washington, D. C.: U. S. Government Printing Office. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1954. Softcover. Includes overview of State of the Art and brief history of early attempts at combining an airplane with a helicopter. Self wraps, stapled, illustrated.; 7-3/4" x 10"; 58 pp; Front cover soiled, rear cover lightly worn, rusted staples, prior owner stamp on front cover, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$22.00



10) Der praktische Flugschiffer
von Dallwitz, Dr. R. Wegner

Der praktische Flugschiffer
Rostock: C. J. E. Volckmann Nachfolger. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1909. Hardcover. Eine Anleitung zur Konstruktion von Gleitfliegern, Schraubenfliegernund Schaufelfliegern, ihrer Tragdecken, Trag- und Treibschrauben, nebst einem Anhang über Luftschiffe. Brown cloth, front lettered white, many illustrations of early flying machines, charts and tables (Mit 37 Abbildungen). 2 pps publishers ads at rear. Text in German ; 6-1/4" x 9-3/4"; 78 pp; Spine lettering rubbed off, boards lightl... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$125.00



11) FIRST COMPILATION OF PAPERS ON TRAJECTORY ANALYSIS AND GUIDANCE THEORY (NASA SP-141)

FIRST COMPILATION OF PAPERS ON TRAJECTORY ANALYSIS AND GUIDANCE THEORY  (NASA SP-141)
Washington, D.C.: NASA. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Softcover. Prepared by contractors for the NASA Electronics Research Center Guidance Laboratory, Cambridge, Massachusetts. ; 6" x 9"; 215 pp; Minor cover wear and soiling. "celestial mechanics" written on cover, Space Engineering Library stamped as well. Slight corner wear, pages clean and free of tears or writing. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$20.00



12) FOG DISPERSAL OPERATIONS: Progress Report, 1948 Test Season

FOG DISPERSAL OPERATIONS: Progress Report, 1948 Test Season
Arcata, California: Air Force-Navy-Civil, Landing Aids Experiment Station. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1948]. Softcover. Describes the project (Arcata FIDO) equipment and results, also describes similar efforts for Southwest Airways, at the Los Angeles Municipal Airport and by the U.S. Army Chemical Corps (Cleaver-Brooks apparatus). Transocean Air Lines was the Prime Contractor. R. J. MacDonald was Department Head of the Fog Dispersal Department; Maurice A. Garbell was Technical Director-Consultant... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$35.00



13) HELIPORT LOCATION AND DESIGN
The Port of New York Authority - Aviation Department

HELIPORT LOCATION AND DESIGN
New York: The Port of New York Authority - Aviation Department. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1955. Softcover. Cream wraps, stapled, blue lettering, illustrated. ; 8-1/2" x 11"; 33 pp; Covers lightly soiled, rusted staples, slightly musty, a few early pages have faint spots otherwise clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$22.00



14) HOW TO FLY: The Pilot and His Problems
Studley, Barrett

New York: The Macmillan Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1929. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Author was U. S. Navy Lieutenant. Publishers gray cloth, lettered in blue front and spine, photographs of monoplanes and bi-planes. ; 6" x 8-1/2"; xii, 291 pp; Ex-library, marked on spine, title page stamped and with pocket and slip remnants at rear, boards coated with protective varnish. Otherwise little wear apart from bumped rear board at top. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$22.00



15) Instructions GEI-16263 / Main-Propulsion TURBINES AND GEARS 8500 Horsepower / For U.S. Maritime Commission Design C3 Cargo Vessels
General Electric

Instructions GEI-16263 / Main-Propulsion TURBINES AND GEARS 8500  Horsepower / For U.S. Maritime Commission Design C3 Cargo Vessels
Schenectady, N.Y.: General Electric. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1942. Softcover. Tan stiff wraps, two holes punched at left and bound using loose-leaf fasteners, 44 page text (illustrated with one chart) followed by 48 figures/fold-outs. October, 1942 printing. Uncommon. ; 8-3/4" x 11"; Light wear to covers and pages, no tears or writing. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$100.00



16) An Introduction to SOVIET HELICOPTERS
Browne & Shaw Company

An Introduction to SOVIET HELICOPTERS
Waltham, Mass.: Browne & Shaw Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1962. Softcover. Covers the MI-1, MI-4, MI-6, The Flying Crane, KA-15, KA-18, The Vintokryl, Yak-24 and others. Cream wraps, lettered in orange, 3-hole punched and bound with brass fasteners, 32 pages of typescript text with additional pages containing captioned b&w photographs, printed front side only, text in English. Errata sheet laid in. Uncommon with but one institutional copy located through WorldCat (at MIT). ; 8-1/2... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$50.00



17) MODEL AIRPLANE NEWS - The BEST of WYLAM Book 2
Schroder, Walter L. (Editor)

MODEL AIRPLANE NEWS - The BEST of WYLAM Book 2
Air Age Inc. / Model Airplane News. Very Good with no dust jacket. (1956). Softcover. Chiefly detailed scale drawings for aircraft including Wright Models A and B, deHavilland DH-1 and DH-4, SPAD 7, Albatross D-1 to D-5, Curtiss P-1 Series, P-6E, F11C-2, P-40D, Northrop A-17A, Hawk IIIC, Vought V-143, Ford Tri-Motor, Lockheed Vegas, Sirius, Altair, Orion, Spitfire II and Messerschmitt ME-109J. Stiff gold wraps, perfect bound, b&w lettering, cover illustration. ; 8" x 10-3/4"; 64 pp; Cove... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$60.00



18) The National Aeronautics and Space Administration: First Semiannial Report to the Congress, October 1, 1958 - March 31, 1959
National Aeronautics and Space Administration

The National Aeronautics and Space Administration: First Semiannial  Report to the Congress, October 1, 1958 - March 31, 1959
Washington, D. C.: The National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1959. Softcover. Blue wraps, perfect bound, includes fold-out organization chart. ; 6" x 9"; x, 91 pp; Slight wear along bottom edge, appears unread. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$95.00



19) OPERATING EXPERIENCE WITH TURBO-PROP AIRCRAFT
Masefield, Peter G

OPERATING EXPERIENCE WITH TURBO-PROP AIRCRAFT
New York: Institute of the Aeronautical Sciences. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1955. Softcover. B.E.A.'s Results with the operation of the Vickers-Armstrongs Viscount; (four Rolls-Royce Dart turbo-prop engines) with Some Thoughts on Future Possibilities. Presented at the Fifth International Aeronautical Conference, June 20-24, 1955. A Sherman M. Fairchild Publication Fund Preprint. Sir Masefield was at the time Chief Executive of British European Airways. White self-wraps, stapled, 61 typescript... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$50.00



20) OPTIMAL TRAJECTORIES IN THE HORIZONTAL PLANE (SAAB TN 33)
Behrbohm, Hermann

OPTIMAL TRAJECTORIES IN THE HORIZONTAL PLANE (SAAB TN 33)
Linköping, Sweden: Saab Aircraft Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1955. Softcover. Discusses zero-yaw optimal-time flight path in the horizontal plane. Blue wraps, stapled, equations, text in English. ; 8" x 11-1/2"; 24 pp; Covers lightly worn, staples rusted, prior owner stamp on front cover, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$35.00



Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy