Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (21)
Signed (5)
With photos (23)
Filter by country:
United States (29)Filter by price:
| 1) |
ACCOUNT BOOKS Kept by BENJAMIN FRANKLIN-- Ledger: 1728-1739, Journal: 1730-1737
|
|
New York: Privately Issued. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1928. No edition noted. Softcover. Reprints of selected transactions and notes from the account books by Franklin annotated with comments by Eddy. Printed at Columbia University Press. Bound in brown card covers. Compliments slip laid in from the author noting his 1 West Seventy-Second Street address.; 7" x 10-1/4"; 59 pp; Covers with light edgewear and very light soiling, no appreciable wear inside. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 2) |
The BOOK of WILMINGTON [North Carolina]
|
|
Wilmington, North Carolina: Privately Printed. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Second printing November, 1959 (first was 1930). Light blue cloth, gold lettering front and spine, illustrated with photos, index at rear.; 5-1/2" x 8-1/4"; 222+ pp; Cloth lightly worn, 1969 gift inscription on FFEP, contents page toned (as where a replacement contents page was taped; no such page remains present). . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 3) |
Beneath Ben Lomond's Peak: A History of Weber County, 1824-1900
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, Utah: Quality Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1995. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. Green leatherette with gilt lettering, illustrations include photographs, 1 color plate. First published 1944. ; 6" x 9-1/4"; xxiv, 611 pp; Very slight cover wear, slight wrinkling to a few pages, else fine. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$32.00
|
|
| 4) |
Bonneville County in the Making
|
|
Idaho Falls, Idaho. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. Printed for The Author by The Post-Register, Idaho Falls, Idaho. Brown cloth, gilt lettering front and spine, frontispiece map of Idaho Terrritory in 1863, illustrated mostly with photos of early area residents. This copy bears a presentation inscription on the FFEP penned and signed by the author: To my friend ______ _______, Barzilla W. Clark, Sept 15- 42. ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/4"; 140 pp; Signed by Author; Boards rubb... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 5) |
CENTENNIAL SELBY SD 1900 - 2000 A Hundred Years, A Thousand Challenges, A Million Rewards
|
|
Selby, SD: Selby SD Centennial Committee. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. Issued as a part of the Centennial celebration, held June 23,24,25 2000. Green leatherette, lettered in gilt and black front and gilt spine, endpapers reproduce aerial photographs, a massive production, well-organized with many b&w photographs, local advertising, well-indexed. Title from cover. Laid in is a card with a color photo of the Selby Area High School signed by the photographer. Heavy, USPS Media Mai... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 6) |
CHICAGO FAMILIES A Study of Unpublished Census Data
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: University of Chicago Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. Publishers blue cloth, gilt lettering front and spine, many tables accompany the text. ; 5-1/2" x 8-1/4"; xxi, 344 pp; Ex-library with the usual markings, pages generally clean and free of tears or writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
COUSIN WASH'S PRIMER, Vol. 1
|
|
Oakland, California: Les-Lurn Publishers. Good with no dust jacket. (1981). Softcover. Brief reminisces of a man born in Texas, graduate of Wilberforce University, was principal of an Oklahoma school; discusses the 1910 Jack Johnson - Jim Jeffries fight, Frederick Douglass and MLK among topics. Stiff yellow wraps, black cloth spine, b&w cover photo of author, printed on paper of various colors, illustrated. Uncommon, OCLC locates copies only in Oklahoma City and at the NY Public Library. The copy ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Facsimile Reproduction in One Volume of HISTORY OF TEXAS from Its First Settlement in 1685 to Its Annexation to the United States in 1846
|
|
Austin, Texas: The Steck Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. Reprint. Hardcover. An undated reproduction of the 1855 Redfield first edition of this title. Publishers blue cloth, red spine label with gold lettering, illustrations include two fold-outs. ; 6" x 9"; 482+576, 11 (ads) pp; This copy with mild dampstaining along the bottom edge. No stuck pages, just a mild rippling of pages and a VERY faint odor. Very slight cover wear. This copy is otherwise in excellent condition, with solid ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 9) |
First Ladies
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1932. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Chapters cover Martha (Dandridge) Curtis Washington up through Lou Henry Hoover. Red cloth, black decorative titling, frontispiece and half page illustrations at the top of each chapter (one for each wife), list of Source Books at rear.; 6 x 9"; viii, 257 pp; The most minor of wear to extremities, gift inscription to reverse of frontispiece, bright unbumped covers, strong hinges, bright unw... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 10) |
GIRTY
|
|
Berkeley: Turtle Island. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Softcover. 0-913666-18.1 . White wraps, perfect bound, cover with illustration in orange, brown free endpapers, illustrated. One of 950 paper copies. ; 5" x 7-3/4"; 148 pp; Covers lightly soiled, solid binding, pages clean and free of tears or writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 11) |
GREENWICH VILLAGE 1920 - 1930: A Comment on American Civilization in the Post-War Years
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue-green cloth, black lettering front and spine, illustrated with charts, fold-out map. White dust jacket with b&w cover illustration From a Painting by Edward Laning. ; 6" x 9"; xii, 496 pp; Bumped at lower corners. lightly bumped at top, little cover soiling, soiled along top edge, solid hinges, prior owner name inked on FFEP, repaired small closed tear (1/2") at spine along lower edge o... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$32.00
|
|
| 12) |
HISTORICAL NOTES on The Constitutions of Connecticut / 1639 - 1818 Particularly On the Origin and Progress of the Movement which resulted in the Convention of 1818 and the Adoption of the Present Constitution
|
|
Hartford: Printed by Order of the Comptroller. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1901. Softcover. Gray wraps, original edition was published in Hartford by Brown & Gross in 1873. This is Publication No. 2 of the Connecticut Constitutions Series. ; 6 x 9.5"; 62 pp; Covers chipping at edges, pages slightly chipped and uncut. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Heritage of Marion County, Alabama
|
|
|
Clanton, AL: Heritage Publishing Consultants. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. Limited First Edition. Hardcover. 1-891647-28-8 . Heritage of Alabama Series, Volume 47. Blue leatherette with gilt lettering, map of Marion County as front endpaper, rear endpaper is family tree chart, well-illustrated in b&w. Not commonly found outside of institutions. ; 9-1/4" x 12-1-/4"; iv, 544 pp; Very slight cover wear, solid binding, no inscriptions, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$195.00
|
|
| 14) |
Historical Collections Consisting of State Papers, and Other Authentic Documents; Intended as Materials for An History of the United States of America. Volume I
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Printed by T. Dobson, for the author. Good with no dust jacket. 1792. Hardcover. Original publishers boards, spine label, top edge roughly trimmed, remaining edges not at all ; 9 x 11.5"; iv, 639, x (index) pp; Boards well worn, rear board detached, front board nearly so, spine covering material deteriorated and mostly missing, bookplate of Wm Read, prior owner signature on title page in early pen, some pages have darkened or show foxing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 15) |
The History of JASPER COUNTY, IOWA, Containing A History of the County, its Cities, Towns, &c.,
|
|
Marceline, Missouri: Walsworth Publishing Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1978. Reprint. Hardcover. A Biographical Directory of Citizens, War Record of its Volunteers in the late Rebellion, General and Local Statistics, Portraits of Early Settlers and Prominent Men, History of the Northwest, History of Iowa, Map of Jasper County, Constitution of the United States, Miscellaneous Matters, &c. Reprint of work originally published at Chicago by the Western Historical Company in 1878. Errata sh... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 16) |
History of the TOWN OF HAMPTON, New Hampshire. From Its Settlement in 1638, to the Autumn of 1892. (Volumes I & II, complete in one binding)
|
|
Somersworth, N. H.: Peter E. Randall. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1970. Second Edition. Hardcover. Rose cloth, gilt spine lettering, two-panel map at front, frontispiece portrait of author, section of photographs (b&w) at end of Volume I, additional map at rear of Volume II, another fold-out map in pocket at rear. Heavy, USPS Media Mail as expected, others extra.; 6" x 9"; 1104 pp; Covers lightly worn/soiled, spine lightly worn at top/bottom, front hinge quite loose, rear hinge crack... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 17) |
[Idaho Local History] Whispers from "Old Genesee" and Echoes of the Salmon River
|
|
Kendrick, Idaho: Privately Issued. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1959. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Green stapled wraps, illustrated with 1959 photo of author and his wife, and Map of Old Town, Genesee, About 1885, no additional printings noted. This copy with the signature of the author in ink on the Preface page dated July 8, 1959.; 5-3/4" x 8-1/2"; 46 pp; Covers sunned, yapp edges creased, solid binding, pages clean and free of tears or writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE LIFE OF THADDEUS STEVENS: A Study in American Political History, Especially in the Period of the Civil War and Reconstruction
|
|
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. (1913). First Edition. Hardcover. Maroon cloth, gilt spine lettering, top edge gilt, b&w frontispiece of subject, additional b&w plates of Salmon P. Chase, Andrew Johnson and of the House Managers for the Johnson Impeachment. ; 5-1/2" x 8-1/4"; 620 pp; Covers lightly worn, slight damage to cloth at corners and one spot along bottom edge, prior owner bookplate and blinld cancels on first and last few leaves, front hing... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$28.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Lost City! Drama of the Fire-Fiend', Or, CHICAGO, As It Was, and As It Is! and its Glorious Future!
|
|
New York: Wells & Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1872. Hardcover. Publishers maroon cloth, gilt lettering front and spine, yellow endpapers, well-illustrated with many full-page engravings including Map Showing the Burnt District.; Covers worn and soiled, frayed at top/bottom of spine and corners, faded (more so at spine), front endpaper with prior owner names in pencil, tender front hinge (loose at bottom), endpapers and the occasional page with brown spotting. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Narrative History of the TOWN OF COHASSET Massachusetts
|
|
[Cohasset, Massachusetts]: Published under the auspices of The Committee on Town History. Good with no dust jacket. 1898. First Edition. Hardcover. Press of Samuel Usher, Boston, Mass. Green cloth, gilt town emblem front and spine lettering, illustrations, maps and plans including three fold-outs.; 5-3/4" x 8-1/2"; xviii, 561 pp; Mild soiling and wear to covers, front hinge cracked, several early leaves have closed tears at the bottom of the page near the spine, last fold-out map with long cl... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|

![The BOOK of WILMINGTON [North Carolina] The BOOK of WILMINGTON [North Carolina]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/951/092/271092951.0.m.jpg)











![[Idaho Local History] Whispers from "Old Genesee" and Echoes of the Salmon River [Idaho Local History] Whispers from "Old Genesee" and Echoes of the Salmon River](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/222/092/271092222.0.m.jpg)


