Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (10)
Signed (1)
With photos (10)
Filter by country:
United States (12)Filter by price:
| 1) |
ECONOMICS: An Introductory Analysis
|
|
New York, Toronto and London: McGraw Hill Book Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1948. First Edition; Second Impression. Hardcover. Green cloth, cover lettered black and gold.; 6" x 9"; xx, 622 pp; Covers soiled, spine darkened. Prior owner bookplate. Front hinge a bit loose, solid rear hinge. Endpapers lightly soiled, paper toned at edges. Pages clean and free of tears or writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$250.00
|
|
| 2) |
The End of Villainage in England (Publications of the American Economic Association, Third Series, Volume I, No. 2, May 1900)
|
|
|
[New York]: Macmillan Company for the American Economic Association. Good with no dust jacket. 1900. Softcover. Reddish publishers wrappers, stapled.; 6 x 9.5"; 99, [16] (ads) pp; Faintly dampstained at lower right not extending into text, rear cover edgeworn, worn at top and bottom of spine. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Environmental and Natural Resource Economics: A Contemporary Approach
|
|
|
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company. Fine with no dust jacket. (2002). Second Printing. Hardcover. 0-618-13392-5 . Lavendar coated paper boards, color cover photo, illustrated. Review slip laid in. ; 7-1/2" x 9-1/2"; xv, 464 pp; No wear to note. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 4) |
Exploring General Equilibrium
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts and London, England: The MIT Press. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1998. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0-262-02382-2 . Black cloth, metallic blue spine lettering. Blue illustrated dust jacket. ; 6" x 9"; xii, 318 pp; Book has two leaves with creased corners and one leaf mis-folded and miscut during production, otherwise no wear of note. Jacket has one spot of faint soiling to front panel and one 1/2" closed tear along the top edge, otherwise only slight wear... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$195.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE GENERAL THEORY OF EMPLOYMENT INTEREST AND MONEY
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company. Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. Black cloth, gilt spine lettering. Not dated.; 5-1/2" x 8-1/2"; xii, 403 pp; Ex-library with the usual markings, well-rubbed/soiled, worn along edges, hinges solid, text clean and unmarked. "Blurb" only from dust jacket pasted on FFEP. Stamped Apr 29, 1949 in two places. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$28.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE General Theory of EMPLOYMENT INTEREST AND MONEY
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. Hardcover. Dark blue cloth, gilt spine lettering. Yellow and black dust jacket lettered in black and white. Not dated though vintage: front jacket flap starts with: In this new book ...; 5-1/2" x 8-1/2"; xii, 403 pp; Covers lightly soiled (mostly on spine), upper right corner of front board bumped, solid hinges, endpapers foxed with bleeding limited to subsequent leaf, page tops foxed, prior owner bookplate, pages otherwise c... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 7) |
INTERNATIONAL EXCHANGE Its Terms, Parts, Operations and Scope
|
|
Chicago: International Exchange. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1908. Stated Third Edition. Hardcover. Tan? moire cloth, spine lettered with gilt and featuring 4 raised bands, top edge gilt, remaining edges ragged, original signature of author below frontispiece portrait. ; 6-1/2" x 10"; 299 pp; Cloth lightly rubbed and worn at edges, lightly bumped corners, prior owner name and address inked on FFEP. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 8) |
Imperialism and Social Classes
|
|
New York: Augustus M. Kelley. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. Translated by Heinz Norden. Edited and with an Introduction by Paul M. Sweezy. Dark green cloth with gold spine lettering. ; 5" x 7-1/2"; xxv, 221 pp; Light cover and spine , soild hinges, light soiling to top edge of pages, no inscriptions, scattered brief inked annotations within text. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 9) |
Looking behind the Crystal Ball or, How to Use a Business Economist Successfully
|
|
New York/Los Angeles/Chicago: Vantage Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 0-533-07605-6 . Publishers black cloth, silver spine lettering, pictorial dust jacket. This copy bears a presentation inscription penned and signed by the author inside the front cover. ; 5-1/2" x 8-1/4"; vii, 193 pp; Book has no wear and no writing apart from the inscription by the author. Jacket is not price clipped and has minor shelfwear on the bottom edge, mostly at th... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 10) |
Modern Economics
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1948. Hardcover. Early edition of this textbook, issued just after the end of the second World War. Blue cloth lettered in white, illustrated with the occasional table or chart. ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/4"; xvi, 954 pp; Covers with spots of dampstaining, fraying slightly at top of spine. Internally in very nice condition with clean pages and no tears or writing (apart from prior owner name inside front cover in pencil). . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Selected Articles by HARRY GUNNISON BROWN: The Case for Land Value Taxation
|
|
New York: Robert Schalkenbach Foundation. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0-911312-50-1 . Reprints of 32 papers originally published between 1917 and 1969. Publishers green cloth, olive cloth spine, gilt lettering, green endpapers, frontispiece portrait of Brown. ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/4"; xv, 245 pp; Slight wear to covers, else fine. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE TERM STRUCTURE OF INTEREST RATES Expectations and Behavior Patterns
|
|
Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Publishers blue cloth, gilt spine lettering, many charts and tables. ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/2"; xx, 271 pp; Very light rubbing to boards, otherwise fine. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:









