Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (18)
Signed (1)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
United States (20)Filter by price:
| 1) |
AMIGOS DE CALLE DEL CRISTO 255 La Casa del Libro
|
|
|
San Juan, Puerto Rico: Enschede Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. Softcover. Brown wraps,16 pages of text, 12 photographic plates, designed by Jan Van Krimpen. Laid in are a letter promoting the library signed by Elmer Adler, Director, and a subscription form and envelope.; 5 x 7.5"; Slightly worn at top of spine. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE ASAMI LIBRARY: A Descriptive Catalogue
|
|
|
Berkeley: University Of California Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue spine and gold boards, gilt spine, gold dust jacket. ; 6.5 x 9.5"; 424 pp; Scuff mark on front cover, small closed tears on mylar protected jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Abridged Decimal Classification and Relativ Index for libraries, clippings, notes, etc. Edition 3 revised
|
|
|
Lake Placid Club, NY: Forest Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1921. Hardcover. Tan cloth, black lettering front and spine. ; 7 x 10"; 184 pp; Bumped upper left, slight cover wear, stamp of prior owner, pages toned at edges. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
BULLETIN OF THE GOVERNMENT ORIENTAL MANUSCRIPTS LIBRARY MADRAS, Vol. XIII, No. 2
|
|
Madras: Government of Madras. Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Softcover. Editor was Library Curator. Green wraps, perfect bound. Title and contents in English, contents lists text in Sanskrit, Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi and Persian. Rear cover offers the curators Appeal for subscriptions. ; 6" x 9-1/2"; 130 pp; Edge and spine wear, dampstaining to covers. Text clear and legible, pages free of tears or writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 5) |
CARDIFF FREE LIBRARIES: Catalogue of Printed Literature in the Welsh Department
|
|
Cardiff and London: Free Libraries Committee / Henry Sotheran. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1898. Hardcover. 1 of 2000 copies, original cloth backed printed boards.; 5.5 x 8.5"; 549 pp; Ex-library with minimal markings or other wear. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 6) |
CATALOGUE OF BOOKS added to the RADCLIFFE LIBRARY OXFORD UNIVERSITY MUSEUM, during the year 1873, 1874, 1875, 1876
|
|
Oxford: Printed for the Radcliffe Trustees. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1874 - 1877. Hardcover. Bound volume containing four publications showing library additions for years 1873 - 1876, each published the following year. Brown pebbled cloth, gilt spine lettering, yellow endpapers, thumb index tabs have been applied to identify the start of the publication for each year. ; 7-3/4" x 10-1/4"; 15+18+19+19 pp; Cloth soiled, edgeworn, solid hinges, foxing to flyleaves with bleeding to endpapers... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 7) |
DIE ÖSTERREICHEN NATIONALBIBLIOTHEK Festschrift Herausgegeben Zum 25 Jährigen Dienstjubiläum des Generaldirektors Univ. - Prof. Dr. Josef Bick
|
|
|
Wien: H. Bauer. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1948. Softcover. Book was sewn on tapes but never bound (no covers), pages uncut, illustrated with 8 color plates and many more b&w plates, quite scarce.; 7 x 10"; xii, 684 pp; The first and last few pages show a bit of wear from handling. Otherwise, high quality paper was used with no sign at all of toning and little edgewear. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 8) |
DIZIONARIO DI OPERE ANONIME E PSEUDONIME DI SCRITTORI ITALIANI: Con Appendice di Giambattista Passano (complete in four volumes)
|
|
|
Cosenza: EDITRICE CASA DEL LIBRO - Dott. GUSTAVO BRENNER. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1962. Not First Edition. Softcover. First volume identifies this set as #55 of an edition of 300 as reproduced from the edition of 1848, remaining volumes report the limitation but are unnumberered, each volume in tan wraps, title pages are dated 1961 but covers are dated 1962 . Other reprint sets omit the fourth volume. ; 6.5 x 9.5"; 479+482+701, 517 pp; Minor shelfwear to wraps, covers and pages toned at ed... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$300.00
|
|
| 9) |
EGYPTIAN LIBRARY, BULLETIN OF ADDITIONS, European Section (First Year, 1928, No. 1)
|
|
Cairo: Egyptian Library Press. Fair with no dust jacket. 1928. Softcover. A. Barrada was Director. This bulletin, which contains all works added to the Egyptian Library during January, 1928 is, in its preparatory nature, an attempt to the compilation of a general catalogue with full facilities in search for books. Sections list entries by: Subject Catalogue, Subject Index, Author Catalogue, Title Catalogue. Uncommon, printed in an edition of 1000 copies.; 5-3/4" x 8-3/4"; 118 pp; Large tear ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 10) |
FOUR BOOKS 300 DOLLARS AND A DREAM: An Illustrated History of the First 150 Years of the Mechanics' Institute of San Francisco
|
|
San Francisco: Mechanics' Institute. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2007. Reprint. Hardcover. 0-97764350-6 . How a pioneer reading room for the education of craftsmen became a major library, research facility and social center in the heart of a busy city. Yellow coated boards, photo illustration on cover, A special edition for friends of Plant Construction Company, pocket at rear contains Institute brochure promoting the Library and Chess Room. ; 8-1/2" x 11-1/4"; 124 pp; Boards lightly ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 11) |
FOUR BOOKS 300 DOLLARS AND A DREAM: An Illustrated History of the First 150 Years of the Mechanics' Institute of San Francisco
|
|
San Francisco: Mechanics' Institute. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2007. Reprint. Hardcover. 0-97764350-6 . How a pioneer reading room for the education of craftsmen became a major library, research facility and social center in the heart of a busy city. Yellow coated boards, photo illustration on cover, A special edition for friends of Plant Construction Company, pocket at rear contains Institute brochure promoting the Library and Chess Room. ; 8-1/2" x 11-1/4"; 124 pp; Boards lightly s... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Guide to the Archives and Manuscript Collections of the American Philosophical Society
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The American Philosophical Society. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Green cloth, gilt spine lettering, gray publishers dust jacket, lists 784 entries, index at rear. ; 7" x 10-1/4"; 182 pp; No notable wear to book. Slight wear to jacket at edges. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE HOUGHTON LIBRARY 1942 - 1967: A Selection of Books and Manuscripts in Harvard Collections
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard College Library. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Lavishly illustrated (including some in color) with featured Library holdings, very clear reproductions of important pages, handwriting samples of well-known authors. Black cloth, beveled boards, blindstamped front, gilt spine lettering, top edge gilt, decorative endpapers, colophon at rear.; 11 x 15"; xiv, 255 pp; Ex-library with labels on front cover and spine, pocket removed from rear, otherwise in VG condition... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE HOUGHTON LIBRARY 1942 - 1967 A Selection of Books and Manuscripts in Harvard Collections
|
|
|
Cambridge: The Harvard College Library. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Black cloth, blind stamped on front, gilt spine lettering, decorative endpapers, Introduction by W. H. Bond, chiefly illustrations of library holdings, many being in color. ; 10-1/2" x 14-1/2"; xiv, 255 pp; Oversized book--price shown includes allowance for additional Media Mail shipping within U.S. ; Covers lightly rubbed, ex-library with labels on front and spine, blind-stamp on title page, pocket remove... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$17.00
|
|
| 15) |
Libraries and Environmental Information Centers in Central Eastern Europe: A Locator / Directory ( Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Hungary, Romania, Slovak Republic, Poland )
|
|
|
El Cerrito, California: Wladyslaw Poniecki Foundation. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Softcover. 1-56513-003-0 . Green and white wraps, appendices at rear (each with separate page numbering), probably first edition (1 on print line).; 8.5 x 11"; xx, 331+ pp; Slight cover wear, not ex-library, no tears or writing, pages VG+. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
NORME PER IL CATALOGO DEGLI STAMPATI
|
|
|
Citta' del Vaticano: Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1939. Softcover. Original printed cream wraps, stated Seconda Edizione, text in Italian. ; 7 x 10"; xii, 490 pp; Wrappers a bit soiled, lower right corner of pages are toned, impression from long-removed paper clip at front. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 17) |
Per il Primo Centenario della Biblioteca Comunale di Verona
|
|
|
Verona: G. Franchini. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1892. Softcover. Gray wraps, sewn, text in Italian. Scarce, OCLC notes but 4 copies. ; 6 x 8.5"; 28 pp; Spot on front cover, prior owner name penned on front flyleaf, soiling, wear at corners. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Private Library. What We Do Know, What We Don't Know, What We Ought to Know About Our Books
|
|
|
New York: J. W. Bouton. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1897. First American Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth, gilt lettering, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, publishers catalogue at rear.; 6.5 x 8"; vi, 162, 40 pp; Spine and parts of boards darkened, a bit frayed at the extremities, spine cocked, hinges solid, two small bookplates and the stamp of the F. Loeser & Co. of Brooklyn Book Store. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Secret Archives of the Vatican
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1969. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth, red decorative endpapers, illustrated. ; 6.5 x 9.5"; xii, 366 pp; Hinges a bit tender, dust jacket missing small parts top and bottom of the spine, now protected in mylar jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Striking Research Gold: Distinguished Collections in California Independent Academic Libraries
|
|
|
California Private Academic Libraries. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1988. Softcover. Cream stapled wraps. Printed in an edition of 1,000 copies by Peter Rutledge Koch, Oakland. ; 5.5 x 8.5"; 32, 3 (index) pp . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|





