Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (26)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (13)
Signed (4)
With photos (24)

Filter by country:
United States (28)

Filter by price:
1) The A B C OF MUSIC, or EASY SOLFEGGI; to which is added a short and easy method of vocalization ... to which is added the voice part of Fifty Lessons, Book 1; Twenty-five Lessons, Opus 10; and Eighteen Solfeggi for two voices
Panseron, A.; J. Concone

The A B C OF MUSIC, or EASY SOLFEGGI; to which is added a short and  easy method of vocalization ... to which is added the voice part  of Fifty Lessons, Book 1; Twenty-five Lessons, Opus 10; and Eighteen  Solfeggi for two voices
New York: S. T. Gordon & Son. Very Good with no dust jacket. (1865). Hardcover. New and Enlarged Edition. Contains three separate works; the first title pages notes all three works while the latter two parts have their own title pages; no copyright date on second part with an 1854 copyright on the third part. No publication date; pages have been trimmed and bound into modern blue cloth, unlettered, with gray endsheets. ; 5-3/4" x 8-3/4"; 128, 56, 36 pp; A small spot on rear cover, binding... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$32.00



2) The Band & Music From Big Pink
The Band; Bob Cato (Book Design)

The Band & Music From Big Pink
New York: Canaan Music and Dwarf Music. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1970]. No edition noted. Softcover. Stiff brown wraps, perfect bound, b&w cover photo, b&w photographs, words and music to 23 songs. 1969 copyright date at front; 1970 copyright dates on songs; no other dates. Original $3.95 cover price.; 9" x 11-3/4"; 79 pp; Covers worn at spine/lower left corner, very slight rippling to top edge of clean and unmarked pages. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$75.00



3) Berlioz and the Romantic Century (Two volume set in slipcase)
Barzun, Jacques

New York and London: Columbia University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1969. Third Edition. Hardcover. 0-231-03135-1 . Orange cloth, gilt facsimile signature front, black spine label with gilt lettering, top edge red, frontispiece and 8 additional illustrations per volume. Black paper slipcase, pastedown labels with publication information. Heavy set has been priced to include USPS Media Mail shipping within the continental U.S. for the normal shipping charge. Shipping to other locations or by... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$32.00



4) Canciones Españolas Antiguas Recogidas y Armonizadas por Federico García Lorca
García Lorca, Federico

Madrid: Union Musical Española. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Softcover. Stiff white wraps, stapled, b&w photo of artist on cover, introduction by Gustavo Pittaluga, index at rear, music and lyrics, text in Spanish. ; 9" x 12-1/4"; 36 pp; Minor cover wear, pages clean and free of tears or writing. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$35.00



5) Country Joe McDonald [lyrics and musical score]
Country Joe McDonald; John L. Haag (Produced by)

Country Joe McDonald [lyrics and musical score]
Los Angeles, California: West Coast Publications. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. [1972?]. No edition noted. Softcover. Collector's Series No. 46. Stiff wraps, perfect bound, b&w cover photo of artist, color title page, 4 pp of color photos, many b&w photos. Contains lyrics and musical score for ten songs: air algiers / balancing on the edge of time / hold on, it's coming / i-feel-like-i'm-fi xing-to-die rag / jamila / joe's blues / mr. big pig / only love is worth this pain / p... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$45.00



6) A DICTIONARY OF 3500 ITALIAN, FRENCH, GERMAN, ENGLISH, and other MUSICAL TERMS, with their Significations and Usual Abbreviations; also, Explanation of Musical Characters such as they occur in the works of
Hamilton, J. A

Boston: O. Ditson & Co.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1855. Later Printing. Hardcover. Rebound in modern cloth retaining title portion of original front board, new endpapers. ; 6 x 9"; First page present is title page with some tape residue, a few brief pencil notations within. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$20.00



7) The FIDDLER'S ALMANAC
Thomson, Ryan J

The FIDDLER'S ALMANAC
Newmarket, New Hampshire: Captain Fiddle Publications. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. (1985). First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0-931877-00-8 . A copy of the collector's edition, illustrated text bound within red boards with gilt spine lettering, with a pocket at the front (unopened) containing a CD. This copy has been signed in ink by the author on the title page: Happy fidding, Ryan Thomson. ; 8-1/2" x 11"; 138 pp; Signed by Author; Small scuff on front cover, boards bowing ou... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$25.00



8) French Music Today
Rostand, Claude (Translated from the French by Henry Marx)

French Music Today
New York: Merlin Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. ca 1957. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Brown vinyl, gold titling, Number 212 of an edition of 1500. ; 5 x 6.5"; 147 pp; No problems. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$20.00



9) THE GUITAR
Kessel, Barney

THE GUITAR
Hollywood, Calif.: Windsor Music Co.. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. (1967). Hardcover. Maroon leatherette boards, metal spiral binding, covers lettered in olive. 1967 copyright with no mention of dates or printings. Orange and black dust jacket. Heavy, extra for international postage.; 10" x 12-1/2"; 211 pp; Covers with little wear, binding has marked inside front cover at spine, pages are clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has edgewear with tiny losses along top edge and a significant damage... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$250.00



10) JEMF Quarterly [John Edwards Memorial Foundation], Vol. XX, Fall/Winter 1984 (Double Issue), No. 74
Cohen, Norm (Editor)

JEMF Quarterly [John Edwards Memorial Foundation], Vol. XX, Fall/Winter  1984 (Double Issue), No. 74
Murfreesboro, Tennessee: The Center for Popular Music at Middle Tennessee State University. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Softcover. A quarterly journal devoted to American vernacular music. This issue includes a Special Section: The First Annual Country Music Conference. Stiff peach wraps, stapled, covers lettered/illustrated in brown ink, a few b&w illustrations. ; 8-1/2" x 11"; [56]-131 pp; Light wear at corners, address label on rear cover, clean and unmarked pages. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$22.00



11) The Life of Ludwig van Beethoven. With an Introduction By Alan Pryce-Jones. (Three volume set in slipcase)
Thayer, Alexander Wheelock

Carbondale, Illinois: Southern Illinois University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. Centaur Classics, J. M. Cohen, General Editor. Dark blue cloth, silver spine lettering, top edge dyed black. Original publishers cardboard slipcase with descriptive label on back panel. Heavy set; Media Mail for usual charge, others at cost. ; 5-1/2" x 8-1/2"; 371+416+350 pp; Boards slightly worn along bottom edge, Internally fine. Slipcase G+ with splitting along edges at back. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$50.00



12) MUSIC OF ANCIENT ARABIA AND SPAIN: Being La Música de las Cantigas
Ribera, Julian

MUSIC OF ANCIENT ARABIA AND SPAIN: Being La Música de las Cantigas
Stanford University, California: Stanford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Translated and Abridged by Eleanor Hague and Marion Leffingwell. Publishers red cloth lettered in gray, blue endpapers, eight illustrations, table, Appendix of Songs from Las Cantigas (incl. music), page listing publications at rear. ; 7" x 10"; xiii, 283 pp; Sunned at spine, boards lightly soiled, pages clean and free of tears or writing. This copy with memorial bookplate... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$45.00



13) Musical Selections from WALT DISNEY'S FANTASIA
Walt Disney Productions; Carl Miller and George Volpe (Editors)

Musical Selections from WALT DISNEY'S FANTASIA
New York: Walt Disney Productions / Charles Hansen Distributor. Near Fine with no dust jacket. (1975). No edition noted. Softcover. Stiff wraps, perfect bound, color wrap-around cover image, complete piano versions of compositions (sheet music). Publication no. 2024. ; 8" x 10-3/4"; 248 pp; Slight wear to spine else fine. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$75.00



14) Nation Conscious Rap
Eure, Joseph D. and James G. Spady

Nation Conscious Rap
Brooklyn, NY: PC International Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. (1991). No edition noted. Softcover. 0-9627751-1-8 . The Hip Hop Vision, told through interviews and b&w photographs. Stiff wraps, wrap-around color cover photo/design. AfroAmericanization of Knowledge Series (3). ; 6" x 9"; xxxi, 434 pp; Light wear along edges and at corners, two dogeared leaves and minor wear to pages corners, text block clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$25.00



15) On the SENSATIONS OF TONE as a Physiological Basis for the THEORY OF MUSIC
Helmholtz, Hermann L. F

On the SENSATIONS OF TONE as a Physiological Basis for the THEORY OF MUSIC
New York, Bombay and Calcutta: Longmans, Green, and Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1912. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Translated (from the German) by Alexander J. Ellis. Publishers green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, illustrated. ; 7" x 10-1; xix, 575 pp; Light bumping to corners, solid binding, bookplate of David Wight Prall inside front cover, his signature to FFEP and his pencil annotations to a few pages of text. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$60.00



16) PERSPECTIVES OF NEW MUSIC (Volume 25, Nos. 1 & 2, Winter 1987, Summer 1987)
Rahn, John (Editor)

PERSPECTIVES OF NEW MUSIC (Volume 25, Nos. 1 & 2, Winter 1987, Summer 1987)
Perspectives of New Music. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1987. Softcover. Special 25th Anniversary Double Issue. Contributions by David Rosenboom, Larry Polansky and many others. Silver wraps, perfect bound, white cover lettering, illustrated. ; 6" x 9"; 657, [11] (ads) pp; Wraps edgeworn, bumped, creased, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$32.00



17) The Psychology of VOCAL ART, How to Train a Voice and Make It a Beautiful Instrument For Speaking and Singing
Girard, Dr. Mary A. B

The Psychology of VOCAL ART, How to Train a Voice and Make It a Beautiful  Instrument For Speaking and Singing
[San Francisco, Cal.]. Very Good with no dust jacket. (1920). Softcover. Author (Mary Augusta Gage Brown Girard) was founder of the Girard School of Anthropology, Mental Analysis, Applied Psychology, and The Progressive Vocational Educational League. Stiff brown card covers, brown cloth spine, cover lettered in gilt, tan endpapers, illustration, testimonials at rear. Third edition?, notes copyrights 1893, 1909 and this 1920. ; 5" x 7-1/2"; 143 pp; Edges lightly worn, cover gilt rubbed, spin... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$75.00



18) Recorder Song Method: An Introduction To Music On The Recorder - Book 1 - Stiudent's Text (Edition for Soprano/Tenor)
Collier, Corlu

Recorder Song Method: An Introduction To Music On The Recorder -  Book 1 - Stiudent's Text (Edition for Soprano/Tenor)
Berkeley, California: C. E. R. C. Publications. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1971. Softcover. [This book] is suitable for teaching general music skills to the person who has very little or no musical experience, introducing that person to reading, writing, and creating, as well as playing music on an instrument. Those who have musical skills may use it as an introduction to the recorder itself. Yellow stapled wraps, illustrations are hand-drawn. Abbey Press, Oakland. Uncommon. ; 8-1/2" x 11&qu... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$25.00



19) Roland D110 Programming & Basic Operations
Walker, Dan

Roland D110 Programming & Basic Operations
Newbury Park, CA: Peter L. Alexander Publishing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. (1988). No edition noted. Softcover. Section 1 - Basic Operations & Multitimbral Combinations and Section 2 - Tone Programming. Stiff light blue wraps, black plastic comb binding, color cover photo, illustrated. ; 8-1/2" x 11"; 189 pp; Very light wear, small sticker on front cover, price sticker on rear cover, unmarked within apart from one word annotation on a single page. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$25.00



20) Schoenberg and His School: The Contemporary Stage of the Language of Music
Leibowitz, René

Schoenberg and His School: The Contemporary Stage of the Language of Music
New York: Philosophical Library. Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket. (1949). Hardcover. Translated from the French by Dika Newlin. Tan cloth, brown lettering, illustrated with music. Yellow dust jacket with b&w photo of subject and b&w lettering. No edition or printing noted. ; 5-3/4" x 8-3/4"; xxvi, 305 pp; Covers lightly worn, solid binding, no inscriptions, paper lightly toned, clean and unmarked pages. Jacket lightly soiled, nearly split in two pieces at spine, shelfworn with closed t... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy