Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (11)
Signed (3)
With photos (11)
Filter by country:
United States (12)Filter by price:
| 1) |
AMERICAN POLO
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1929. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Publishers green cloth, gilt lettering front and spine, decorative endpapers signed by May Byrd, well-illustrated in b&w. August, 1929 printing.; 6-1/2" x 9-1/4"; xxix, 407 pp; Cloth dampstained, rippling at spine and along bottom edge, wear at top/bottom of spine and at corners, front hinge crudely repaired--solid and functional, rear hinge solid. Text block is well-preserved, with ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Advanced Science of Hockey
|
|
London: Pelham Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. (1981). Hardcover. 0 7207 1171 1 . Discusses both field hockey and ice hockey (referred to as indoor hockey). Orange cloth, silver spine lettering, illustrated with b&w photographs and figures. translated from the German by Martin Copus, B.A., revised for English readers by John Cadman. Red dust jacket lettered in white. ; 5-1/2" x 8-3/4"; 222 pp; Lightly bumped corners, solid hinges, no inscriptions or marking. Jacket has small ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Art of COCKFIGHTING: A Handbook for Beginners and Old Timers
|
|
New York: The Devin-Adair Company. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. 1949. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. with Contributions by SEVERAL OTHER COCKERS OF NOTE and Illustrations by LLOYD SANDFORD. Original blue cloth, front cover with image of bird and spine lettering in red, includes 12 pp of b&w photos. Red dust jacket, lettered in white, both covers illustrated. ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/4"; xvii, 212 pp; This copy has been subjected to moisture at one time, with resulting darkening noted at the sp... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 4) |
[Badminton Library] ATHLETICS
|
|
London and Bombay: Longmans, Green, and Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1898. Hardcover. With chapters on Athletics at School by W. Beach Thomas; Athletic Sports in America by C. H. Sherrill; a Contribution on Paper-chasing by W. Rye; and an introduction by Sir Richard Webster, Q.C., M.P. With numerous illustrations by Stanley Berkeley and from photographs. New Edition. The contemporary binding features leather spine with 5 raised bands and corners, blindstamped spine decoration, gilt spine l... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$300.00
|
|
| 5) |
COURAGE: The story of Modern Cockfighting
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1938. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth, front cover with image of bird and spine lettering in red, illustrated with b&w photos. Red dust jacket, lettered in white, front cover illustrated. ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/2"; xi, 263 pp; Covers lightly worn, a bit of foxing limited to the first few leaves (up to the title page) and to the rear endpaper, no odor. Solid hinges, pages clean and unmarked. Dust jacke... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 6) |
HOW TO LEARN GOLF FROM BOOKS, MAGAZINES, VIDEOTAPES AND OTHER GOLFERS
|
|
Madison, WI: Strathmore Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. (1992). No edition noted. Softcover. Larry Scott's Original Golf Information Management System (GIMS); A complete, flexible method to store and retrieve golf information based on proven information management principles. Stapled white wraps, green cover lettering, blank forms at rear. ; 8-1/2" x 11"; 35, [5] pp; Covers lightly worn/soiled, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 7) |
LOVE AND LUCK: The Story of a Summer's Loitering on the Great South Bay
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Good with no dust jacket. 1886. Hardcover. Coated paper boards with cover illustration of sailing vessel and fishing equipment, green floral endpapers. Same date on title and copyright pages. ; 5" x 6-3/4"; iv, 350, [2] (ads) pp; Ex-library, though marked only with a stamp on FFEP and remnants of a spine label. Binding cocked, covers soiled and well worn, esp. at corners and along spine. Bookseller stamp of C. Beach of San Francisco. Solid hinges, a few spots... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 8) |
The POETRY of SPORT
|
|
London and Bombay: Longmans, Green and Co.. Fair with no dust jacket. 1896. First Edition. Hardcover. With a chapter on classical allusions to sport by Andrew Lang, and a special preface to the Badminton Library by A. E. T. Watson. A title in The Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes, edited by His Grace the Duke of Beaufort, K.G. Orange cloth, black leather spine and corners, gilt emblem on front, top edge gilt, ragged right and bottom edges, black endpapers, nicely illustrated. This is Number 4 f... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 9) |
Pure Stoke
|
|
Harper & Row. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1982. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0-06-090972-2 . The book includes incisive profiles of surfing greats, such as world champions Nat Young, Shaun Tomson, and California's elusive wave genius George Greenough. Their stories, together with the author's wide-ranging explorations of fear, Surf City madness, and the behind-the-sc enes story of the making of the surf movie classic Free Ride, combine to make Pure Stoke a provocative... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Soul of Surfing is Hawaiian
|
|
|
Maunawili, HI: Sports Enterprises. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; Stated First Printing. Hardcover. 0-9660445-0-9 . Blue cloth, white lettering front and spine, well-illustrated (mostly color). Pictorial dust jacket. This copy with inscription on half-title penned and signed by the author: To ___ and ___ / Visit us in Hawaii - often / Aloha / Fred Hemmings / May 30, 1998. ; 8-3/4" x 10-1/2"; 151 pp; Signed by Author; No wear of note. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Yankee Story
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1960. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Publishers blue cloth, lettered on spine, 12 pages of b&w photos. Publishers blue and red dust jacket lettered in white. ; 5-1/2" x 8-1/4"; 224 pp; Book in very nice condition apart from a slight spine lean and a few tiny spots on the edges of pages. Jacket is lightly shelfworn along both edges, with tiny losses at the corners and soiling at the bottom 1/2" of ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 12) |
inside powerlifting
|
|
Chicago: Contemporary Books. Good+ with no dust jacket. (1978). Softcover. 0-8092-7854-5 . Stiff white wraps, color cover photo and black lettering, perfect bound, illustrated with b&w photos, index at rear.; 8-1/2" x 11"; xiii, 111, [3] pp; Cover and first few pages creased lower right corner, rubbed rear cover at spine, covers lightly soiled. No inscriptions, tears or writing, some pages with light corner wear. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$175.00
|
|
Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:



![[Badminton Library] ATHLETICS [Badminton Library] ATHLETICS](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/280/093/271093280.0.m.jpg)






