Results 1 - 16 of 16
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (15)
Signed (4)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United States (16)Filter by price:
| 1) |
CINEMA CRAFTSMANSHIP: A Book for Photoplaywrights
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Howe. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1920. First Edition. Hardcover. Silent movie era guide to movie production. Original green cloth, titling in light green, illustrated with 8 pages of b&w photographs. ; 5 x 7.5"; vi, 277 pp; Boards lightly soiled, slightly frayed bottom of spine and at top near the spine, solid hinges, underlining and notes in light pencil to many of first 54 pages. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Drawing Room Plays
|
|
San Francisco: Paul Elder and Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1903. First Edition. Hardcover. Orange cloth hardcover, paper label on front board, endpapers illustrated with caricatures, 7 plays by the author. Title page and first page of each play have decorative embellishments. ; 4.5 x 8"; 165 pp; Boards somewhat faded, soiled at spine, faint prior owner name on title page. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 3) |
HOMMAGE A GERTRUDE STEIN
|
|
|
Paris: Centre Culturel Americain. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1965. Softcover. Pink stapled wraps lettered in red and illustrated on front with image of a rose signed Francis Rose, text in French describes presentation in English by Nancy Cole and Guy Jacquet. Music was by Alan Charles Rosenkoetter, the Director was Christian Bagot. ; 6-3/4" x 8-3/4"; 12 pp; Lightly faded at spine. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 4) |
JEAN ARTHUR: A Bio-Bibliography
|
|
New York/Westport, Connecticut/London: Greenwood Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-313-26699-9 . Bio-Bibliographies in the Performing Arts, Number 15. Charcoal cloth, black printed labels spine and front both lettered in white, frontispiece and 11 additional b&w photographs. This copy signed in ink by both authors beneath their names on the title page. ; 6-1/2" x 9-1/2"; ix, 275 pp; Signed by Author; Slight wear at the corners and top/... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Living Theatre: Art, Exile and Outrage
|
|
New York: Grove Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1995. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-8021-1558-6 . Blue speckled cloth, white spine lettering, illustrated with section of b&w photographs. In orange dust jacket with cover illustrations, lettered in pink and white. This copy with the inked signature of the author below his name on the title page. ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/4"; xiii, 434 pp; Signed by Author; A generally well-preserved copy, tough with spotting limited ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$32.00
|
|
| 6) |
MODERN MAKE-UP A Practical Text Book and Guide For the Student, Director or Professional
|
|
|
San Francisco, California: Banner Play Bureau. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Tan paper boards, brown titling. Illustrated with several plates, includes fold-out Max Factor color chart at rear. Cream colored dust jacket, brown titling. ; 5 x 8"; 128 pp; DJ has soiling and slight shelfwear, book has slight edgewear as well, last page and back of fold-out foxed. Hinges are tight, pages are clean, DJ is not price clipped. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 7) |
A New Varorium Edition of SHAKESPEARE, Vol. IX, THE TEMPEST
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1892. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Orange cloth over beveled boards, gilt decoration front and lettering to spine, blindstamped decoration rear, top edge gilt, peach endpapers. Play followed by extensive Appendix discusses Date of Composition, Source of the PlotMusic, Criticisms, Dryden's Version, Plan of the Work, etc. ; 7" x 9-3/4"; xi, 465 pp; Covers worn at corners and spine top/bottom, front hinge slightly loo... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 8) |
Producing Your Own Plays
|
|
|
New York: Richard R. Smith. Good with no dust jacket. 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth, gilt spine titling, frontispiece and 6 other plates, drawings. Scarce.; 5 x 8"; Foxing to first and last few pages, and in scattered additional places. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Regulations of the Board of Fire Underwriters of the Pacific for Electrical Equipment and Wiring of Theaters and Motion Picture Establishmen ts
|
|
|
San Francisco: Board of Fire Underwriters of the Pacific. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1930. Softcover. Tan wraps.; 4 x 6.25"; 44 pp; Slight wear, pages lightly toned. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Russ Meyer ou trente ans de cinéma érotique à Hollywood
|
|
|
Paris: Editions PAC. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. White coated paper boards, colored cover lettering and color cover photo illustration, illustrated with b&w photos, text in French. Heavy, USPS Media Mail as expected, others extra.; 8-1/2" x 12"; 109 pp; Board corners lightly bumped, solid hinges, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 11) |
"THE STAGE" CYCLOPAEDIA: A Biliography of Plays. An Alphabetical List of Plays and other Stage Pieces of which any record can be found since the commencement of the English Stage, together with Descriptions, Authors' Names, Dates and Plac
|
|
|
London: "The Stage". Good with no dust jacket. 1909. First Edition. Hardcover. Original leather boards, blue marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, silk bookmark bound in. A useful reference that was reprinted by Burt Franklin in 1970; this is the original edition. ; 6 x 8.5"; vi (ads), 503 pp; Leather splitting top and bottom of spine, with edgewear and fading to spine. This was the working copy of one Chas. T. Grinfield, Correspondent of "The Stage" and "Musical News" (... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Time Concept in the Major Plays of Anton Chekhov A dissertation submitted to the Department of Drama and the Committee on Graduate Studies of Stanford University in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy
|
|
|
[Palo Alto]. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Softcover. Preface by [Stanford Professor] Charles R. Lyons and 1981 newspaper article laid in describe granting of Ph.D. posthumously to this 63 year old. Yellow cover, black spine, typewritten pages. ; 6.5 x 8"; 146 pp; Light sunning and page wear. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Translations from LUCIAN
|
|
London: Longmans, Green, and Co.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1902. Hardcover. Printed by T. and A. Constable, Printers to Her late Majesty at the Edinburgh University Press. First thus, in this arrangement by this translator. Publishers green cloth, gilt spine lettering. Scarce in the original. ; 5-1/4" x 7-1/2"; vii, 256 pp; Slight wear at the corners and spine top/bottom, prior owner inscription inked on FFEP, solid hinges, very little page wear. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 14) |
VALLEY OF THE CLIFFHANGERS Supplement
|
|
|
Barrington, Illinois: Jack Mathis Advertising. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1995. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 0-9632878-1-8 . Orange cloth, gilt lettering front and spine, gilt image of Republic Studios stages on front, many photos of scenes, chapter-by-chapter synopses of each serial. This copy signed by the author on the FFEP: BEST WISHES!, Jack Mathis. ; 9-1/2" x 12-1/2"; 144 pp; Signed by Author; Fine but for the slightest of wear to the tips of the boards. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$300.00
|
|
| 15) |
Walt Disney presents FANTASIA (souvenir program)
|
|
|
Walt Disney Productions. Good with no dust jacket. 1940. Softcover. Original souvenir program from the movie release, color cover illustration, illustrations include portraits and other photos in b&w and color shots from the movie. Stapled wraps, unpaginated, printed by Western Printing and Lithographing Company. ; 9.5 x 13"; [28] pp; Vertical crease down center (most likely taken to see the movie ), spine starting at bottom, edges toned. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
a bug's life: the art and making of an epic of miniature proportions
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-7868-6441-9 . Green paper boards, front holograph pastedown illustration, illustrated endpapers, more than 300 full-color and black-and-white illustrations. First printing with full number line and 11/98 date on rear cover. Heavy, USPS Media Mail as expected, others extra.; Oblong, 14" x 11"; 127 pp; Very slight cover wear, internally fine. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
Results 1 - 16 of 16
1
Page:




