Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (5)
Signed (1)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United States (7)

Filter by price:
1) The BLOT UPON THE BRAIN: Studies in History and Psychology
Ireland, William W

The BLOT UPON THE BRAIN: Studies in History and Psychology
New York / Edinburgh: G. P. Putnam's Sons / Bell & Bradfute. Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Second Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth, gilt spine lettering. ; 6" x 8-3/4"; viii, 388, [14] (ads) pp; Corners bumped, cloth worn at corners and spine top/bottom, solid hinges, pages bumped upper right, paper lightly toned, title page with light soiling and discrete stamped prior owner name/address, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$50.00



2) EIDETIC PARENTS TEST AND ANALYSIS
Ahsen, Akhter Ph.D.; Introduction by A. T. Dolan, M.D

EIDETIC PARENTS TEST AND ANALYSIS
New York: Brandon House. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. First Edition; Stated First Printing. Hardcover. Red cloth, gold lettering front and spine. Yellow publishers dust jacket. ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/2"; 255 pp; Prior owner name on FFEP, otherwise no wear of note. Jacket sunned and lightly shelfworn with two 1" closed tears along bottom edge, not price clipped, protected by mylar cover. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$200.00



3) THE FOUNDATIONS OF EXPERIMENTAL PSYCHOLOGY
Murchison, Carl (Editor) et. al

THE FOUNDATIONS OF EXPERIMENTAL PSYCHOLOGY
Worcester, Massachusetts: Clark University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. A volume in The International University Series in Psychology. Many contributors, including Arnold Gesell, Selig Hecht, Walter S. Hunter, Truman L. Kelley, John Paul Nafe, Rudolf Pintner and Eugene Shen. Publishers maroon cloth, blindstamped front cover, gilt spine lettering. ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/4"; x, 907 pp; Boards slightly edgeworn, prior owner names inked on FFEP and stamped on top... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$30.00



4) Heidi's Horse
Fein, Sylvia (Text); Heidi Scheuber (Drawings)

Heidi's Horse
Pleasant Hill, California: Exelrod Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Softcover. From the introduction: "Heidi's Horse" is intended to help observe a child's mind at work forming and ordering and savoring the results of her decisions as she obeys the laws of visual thinking. Understanding comes from watching closely; the tracks of even the five year old pioneer are difficult to follow. The first drawings are those of a 2 year old; the last drawing is by a 15 y... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$40.00



5) OPERATORS AND THINGS: The Inner Life of a Schizophrenic
O'Brien, Barbara

OPERATORS AND THINGS: The Inner Life of a Schizophrenic
London: Abacus / Sphere Books. Good+ with no dust jacket. (1976). Softcover. 0 349 12638 0 . Stiff wraps, perfect bound, color cover illustration. ; 5" x 7-1/2"; 157, [3] (ads) pp; Front cover rubbed in small areas, edgeworn, paper toned, small and faint marginal dampstain along bottom edge only to page 18. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$25.00



6) The TECHNIQUES of GESTALT THERAPY
Naranjo, Claudio

The TECHNIQUES of GESTALT THERAPY
Berkeley, California: The SAT Press. Poor with no dust jacket. (1973). Softcover. Stiff wraps, perfect bound, b&w photo image front cover, white lettering. ; 5" x 7-1/2"; 61 pp; Perhaps appropriately? this copy has been through a fire. The top half of the spine is detached and burnt; the top 1-1/2" or so of the rear cover has also been singed, and the rear cover also shows some soiling. The front endpaper is soiled along the edges. The text block has slight marginal smoke damage but ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$18.00



7) THALASSA: A Theory of Genitality
Ferenczi, Sandor

THALASSA: A Theory of Genitality
New York: The Psychoanalytic Quarterly. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. (1938). Second Printing. Hardcover. Translated from the German by Henry Alden Bunker. Black cloth with gilt lettering to front cover. ; 6" x 8-3/4"; 110 pp; Light wear/soiling to covers, no inscriptions, pages unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$35.00



Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy