Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 6 of 6
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (4)
With photos (1)

Filter by country:
United States (6)

Filter by price:
1) Fundamentals of Physical Education, A Text-Book for College Freshmen and High School Girls, illustrated with 34 engravings
Glassow, Ruth B

Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1932. No edition noted. Hardcover. Author was professor at University of Wisconsin, Madison. Blue cloth, gilt spine titling. ; 5.5 x 8"; vii, 143 pp; Slight shelfwear, upper right bumped, prior owner name inside front cover. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$30.00



2) HEALTH - BEAUTY - SEXUALITY From Girlhood to Womanhood
MacFadden, Bernarr and Marion Malcolm

New York: Physical Culture Publishing Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1904. Hardcover. Brown cloth, gilt spine lettering, 14 b&w photos mostly of exercises. ; 6-1/2" x 9-1/4"; 237, [8] (ads) pp; Front hinge cracked, rear endpaper edgeworn and looks to be reattached. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$12.00



3) MODERN WOMEN Easter Number (Vol. XI, No. Five, April 1907)

Boston, Massachusetts: George Livingston Richards Co.. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1907. Softcover. Scarce woman's magazine used contests to promote readership. Contributors to this issue included Mrs. Caroline Wood Morrison, Albert Henry Dennis, Dorothea Deakin, Jessie Magley, Florence J. Lewis, and Lillian Nordica. Illustrations and decorative elements are very much in the arts and crafts style. Wraps with color cover illustration. ; 11 x 14"; Minor edgewear with two 1" closed tears on r... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$30.00



4) The Mother of Clubs: CAROLINE M. SEYMOUR SEVERANCE; An Estimate and Appreciation
Ruddy, Ella Giles (editor)

Los Angeles: Baumgardt Publishing Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1906. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth, gilt lettering, frontispiece guarded portrait of subject, 2 additional photos. ; 5 x 8"; 191 pp; Some soiling to covers, little wear, front endpaper split away exposing sewn binding-hinge remains solid, a couple of pages have spots. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$40.00



5) Reconstructing Aphrodite
Eskenazi, Dr. Loren (Introduction and Essay); Lorant, Terry (Photographs); Love, Dr. Susan (Foreword); Hayse, Helga (Interviews)

Burlington, Vermont: Verve Editions. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2001. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0-9660352-3-2 . The story of 21 women with breast cancer in their own words, with b&w photographs of their breast reconstructions. Stiff white wraps, French fold flaps, covers with b&w photographs, gray endpapers. ; Oblong, 9-1/2" x 9"; 96 pp; Very light cover soiling, internally fine. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$50.00



6) The Wrong and Peril of Woman Suffrage
Buckley, James M

The Wrong and Peril of Woman Suffrage
New York, Chicago, Toronto, London and Edinburgh: Fleming H. Revell Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. (1909). First Edition. Hardcover. Publishers red cloth, white lettering front and spine.; 5-1/4" x 7-1/2"; 128 pp; Boards soiled, worn at corners, lettering somewhat rubbed to front and quite rubbed to spine, front hinge weak at endpaper which is a bit loose, tanning at pp 8-9 (as where clipping once laid), pages otherwise clean and unmarked. No publication date or printings noted. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$95.00



Results 1 - 6 of 6
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy