Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)
With dust jacket (19)

Filter by country:
United States (39)

Filter by price:
1) African Art From Iowa Private Collections
Roy, Christopher D

Iowa City, Iowa: University of Iowa Museum of Art, 1981. Trade paperback; side-stapled text block; red cardstock covers; black and white photographs; list of donors; 84 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities; sun damage to covers and spine; several small abrasions to spine; previous owner's inscription to front cover; 1.5" pen marks to rear cover; text and photographs clean and tight; no writing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$20.00



2) Black Like Me
Griffin, John Howard

New York: New American Library, 1964. Mass market paperback, 157 pages. Condition is good: wear to extremities, light creasing on covers, 3/4 inch tear at bottom of spine, text is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



3) Black Power: The Politics of Liberation in America
Carmichael, Stokely

New York: Vintage Books, 1976. Mass market paperback, 198 pages. Condition is good: wear to extremities, light rubbing to covers, reading crease on spine, front corner bent upward, text is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



4) Black Women Novelists and the Nationalist Aesthetic
Dubey, Madhu

Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1994. Trade paperback, 195 pages. Condition is as new: appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



5) Black and Conservative
Schuyler, George

New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House Publishers, 1966. Hardback with dustjacket, good to very good; very slight tilt to back cover; end papers very lightly discolored; 362 pages. Dustjacket protected in mylar is good; light chipping along top; bottom on spine has 1 inch chip; lightly discolored along folds. Text is clean, tight with no marks.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



6) Black and Right: The Bold New Voice of Black Conservatives in America
Faryna, Stan

Westport, CT: Praeger, 1997. Hardback with dustjacket; appendix; bibliography; index; 193 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good to near fine: faint mark to front cover; text is clean and tight; dustjacket has light crinkle to bottom edge of back; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



7) Booker T. Washington: Builder of a Civilization
Scott, Emmett J. and Lyman Beecher Stowe

Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1918. Hardback, black boards, no dust jacket, 331 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities; corners are bumped; crumpling at top and bottom of spine; many pages are still uncut; significant ding to center of spine has caused a bump and sliced through the cover; text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$29.97



8) Call to Home: African Americans Reclaim the Rural South
Stack, Carol

New York: BasicBooks - HarperCollins, 1996. Hardback with dustjacket; index; 226 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good: only light wear to edges; remainder mark to lower page edges; text is clean and tight, appears unread. Dustjacket has top front corner clipped; now protected in Mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



9) Calling the Wind
Major, Clarence

np: HarperPerennial, 1993. Trade paperback with illustrated cover, a collection of African-American short stories and includes biographical notes and an illustration by Romare Bearden. Book is very good; 608 pages; very slight wear to edges; two or three minor dings to front cover. Text is clean, tight and unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$6.97



10) The Chronological History of the Negro in America
Bergmann, Peter M

New York: Harper & Row, 1969. Hardback with dustjacket, 698 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities, text is clean and solid. Jacket is good: 3/4 inch tear at bottom of back panel, light soiling, creasing around edges.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



11) Cuttin' Up: Wit and Wisdom from Black Barber Shops
Marberry, Craig

New York: Doubleday, 2005. Hardback with dust jacket; first edition; black and white photographs frequently throughout book; 175 pages. Book is near fine: only lightest shelf wear; text block is clean and tight; gilt on spine. Dust jacket is very good: some light marks on back panel; light shelf wear; very light creasing to some edges; a couple of small abrasions on spine.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.50



12) Five Slave Narratives
Katz, William Loren (editor)

New York: Arno Press and The New York Times, 1969. Trade paperback; each narrative paginated separately. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities; small chip at top of spine; small abrasion and chip on front cover due to sticker removal; previous owner's name on front end paper; text is clean and tight; book appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



13) For Blacks Only: Black Strategies for Change in America
Tucker, Sterling

Grand Rapids, MI: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1971. Hardback with dust jacket, 211 pages. Condition is very good: wear to extremities, appears unread. Dust jacket is good only: light rubbing, light chipping and creasing around edges, scuffs on back cover.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.97



14) A Hard Fight for We: Women's Transition from Slavery to Freedom in South Carolina
Schwalm, Leslie A

Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1997. Trade paperback, 394 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities, two dogeared pages, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$27.50



15) An Introduction to Black Literature in America From 1746 to the Present
Patterson, Lindsay (editor)

New York: Publishers Company, Inc. (under the auspices of The Association for the Study of Negro Life and History), 1968. Hardback with tan boards; 18 1/2 inches by 11 inches; the International Library of Negro Life and History; photographs; bibliography; index; 302 pages. Book is ex-college library with usual library markings; light red marks to back cover; light wear to extremities; text is clean, tight, solid; appears unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.50



16) Ira Aldridge: The Negro Tragedian
Marshall, Herbert and Mildred Stock

Carbondale, Illinois: Southern Illinois University Press, 1968. Trade paperback, 355 pages. Condition is very good: wear to extremities, text is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.00



17) Islam in the African-American Experience
Turner, Richard Brent

Bloomington & Indianapolis: Indiana University Press, 1997. Trade paperback; bibliography; notes; index; 300 pages. Book is very good: very slight wear; text is clean and tight, no writing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$6.97



18) Jim Crow in America
Conrad, Earl

New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1947. Hardback; 237 pages. Book is ex-library with usual library marks; wear to extremities; front cover is separating at hinge on half title page, revealing fabric, but book is intact and secure; text is tight; light underlining on 3 - 4 pages; remainder appears unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.50



19) The Life of Malcolm X
Curtis, Richard

Toronto: George J. McLeod, 1971. Hardback with red dust jacket, 160 pages. Ex-library with usual depredations: text is clean and complete, wear to dust jacket, no tears.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$10.00



20) The Life of Okah Tubbee
Tubbee, Okah (Littlefield, Daniel F. Jr., ed.)

Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1988. Hard back with dust jacket, 159 pages. Near fine, like new condition. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy