Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 449
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (237)
Fine or New (195)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (313)
Paperback (132)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (275)
Signed (1)

Filter by country:
United States (449)

Filter by price:
1) The Absent One: Mourning Ritual, Tragedy, and the Performance of Ambivalence
Cole, Susan Letzer

University Park, PA: The Pennsylvania State University Press, 1991. Trade paperback, 183 pages, notes, bibliography, index. Book is as new with tight, clean, unmarked text.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.00



2) Academic Capitalism and Literary Value
Fromm, Harold

Athens: University of Georgia Press, 1991. Hardback with dust jacket, 281 pages. Condition is near fine, appears unread, with no writing or marking.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



3) Adam, "New Born and Perfect" The Renaissance Promise of Eternity
Maiorino, Giancarlo

Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1987. Hardback with dust jacket, 157 pages. Condition is as new: appears unread. Dust jacket is good to very good: wear to panels.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.97



4) After Walden: Thoreau's Changing Views on Economic Man
Stoller, Leo

Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1966. Hardback, 8 3/4 by 5 3/4 inches, 163 pages. Condition is as new: appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$8.00



5) Against the Current: As I Remember F. Scott Fitzgerald (ISBN: 0887390153)
Ring, Frances Kroll

San Francisco: Donals S. Ellis, 1987. Trade paperback; notes; two photographs; 151 pages. Book is very good: light wear to covers; text is clean and tight, appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.97



6) Alain Robbe-Grillet: Contemporary Writers series
Fletcher, John

London: Methuen, 1983. Trade paperback, 92 pp. including notes, bibliography. Contemporary Writers series. Black softcover with red lettering; cover has slight wear, pages yellowing with age.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$10.00



7) Alien Tongues: Bilingual Russian Writers of the "First" Emigration
Beaujour, Elizabeth Klosty

Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1989. Hardback with dust jacket, 263 pages. Condition is as new: appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$10.00



8) America the Scrivener: Deconstruction and the Subject of Literary History
Jay, Gregory S

Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1990. Hardback, 9 1/2 by 6 1/4 inches, 342 pages. Condition is as new: appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



9) American Literature in Nineteenth Century England
Gohdes, Clarence

Carbondale, Illinois: Southern Illinois University Press, 1963. Trade paperback, 191 pages, 8 by 5 inches. Condition is as new: appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



10) American Literature and the Academy; The Roots, Growth, and Maturity of a Profession
Vanderbilt, Kermit

Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1986. Trade paperback contains numerous illustrations, index, notes; 609 pages. Book is as new, appears unread. Text is clean and tight, unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$8.00



11) American Tough: The Tough-Guy Tradition and American Character
Wilkinson, Rupert

Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, 1983. Hardback, 221 pages, 8 1/2 by 5 3/4 inches. Condition is as new: appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.95



12) The Anatomy of Satire
Highet, Gilbert

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1962. Hardback, 301 pages, first edition, ex-library, only checked out twice with appropriate wear, brownish boards, spine slightly bumped on head and foot, text and b/w illustrations clean.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



13) The Answer to the Lyre: Richard Bentley's Illustrations for Thomas Gray's Poems
Jestin, Loftus

Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1990. Hardback, green boards, green dust jacket, 355 pages. Book is as new, appears unread. Dust jacket is very good: wear and abrasions to extremities; small closed tear has caused a crease near the top of the spine; light rubbing to covers.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.00



14) The Apocalyptic World of D. H. Lawrence
Fjagesund, Peter

London: Norwegian University Press, 1991. Hardback with dust jacket, 198 pages, 8 3/4 by 5 3/4 inches. Condition is as new: appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$8.00



15) The Art of Frank Norris, Storyteller
Hochman, Barbara

Columbia: University of Missouri Press, 1988. Hardback with dust jacket, 8 3/4 by 5 3/4 inches, 149 pages. Condition is as new: appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



16) Artistic License: Three Centuries of Good Writing and Bad Behavior (ISBN: 1566635950)
Allen, Brooke

Chicago, IL: Ivan R. Dee, 2004. Hardcover with dust jacket; index; 235 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; text is clean, tight, and crisp; possibly unread. Dust jacket is very good: light wear to extremities; mild scoring to covers; now protected with mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.97



17) Atrocity and Amnesia: The Political Novel Since 1945
Boyers, Robert

New York: Oxford University Press, 1985. Trade paperback, 8 by 5 1/4 inches, 259 pages. Condition is very good: light wear to extremities.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



18) Authority, Autonomy and Representation in American Literature 1776-1865
Patterson Mark R

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1988. Hardback with dust jacket, 9 1/2 by 6 1/4 inches, 249 pages with index. Condition is as new: appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$8.95



19) Backgrounds of American Literary Thought
Horton, Rod and Herbert W. Edwards

New York: Appleton-Century-Croft, 1967. Paperback, 538 pages, index, charts and diagrams. Book is good: bumped corners, front cover tends to stand open, text is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



20) Balzac and His Reader: A Study of the Creation of Meaning in La Comedie Humaine
McCarthy, Mary Susan

Columbia: University of Missouri Press, 1982. Hardback with dust jacket, 155 pages. Very good condition, text is clean. Dust jacket is good with minor wear to extremities. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



Results 1 - 20 of 449
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy