Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (53)Fine or New (24)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (348)Paperback (88)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)With dust jacket (193)
Signed (1)
Filter by country:
United States (440)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The 120 Days of Sodom and other writings
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 1966. Hardback with dust jacket; bibliography; 799 pages. Book is very good: light foxing on text blocks; text block is tight; very light shelf wear. Dust jacket is good: covered in mylar; small pieces missing from top of front and back panels; 1/2" tear at top of spine; slight creasing at top of front and back panels; creasing at top and bottom of spine; slight creasing at top of front and back flaps; small pieces missing from top of front flap.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$22.50
|
|
| 2) |
Addison and Steele: Selections From the Tatler and the Spectator, second edition; Rinehart Editions (ISBN: 0030807905)
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., 1970. Trade paperback; chronology; selected bibliography; 452 pages plus list of Rinehart editions. Book is good: light wear and discoloration to extremities; creasing to spine; mild crease to front cover; quarter inch tear to bottom spine; glue beginning to disintegrate to spine; minimal pen underlining and marks in margins, text is completely legible and tight; no writing.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Aesop's Fables
|
|
|
New York: Garden City Publishing Co. Inc., ND. Hardback, no dust jacket, 224 pages. Book is good: contains several color illustrations; wear, stains, and abrasions to covers; corners bumped; tears at top and bottom of spine and along edges; fabric is beginning to fray at tears; school name and year on front end paper; square glue stain on front end paper; square sticker residue at bottom of spine; no other signs of being ex-library; gutters are browning; no writing or other markings on text block.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Afloat and Ashore
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & company, 1956. Hardback with dustjacket; Great Illustrated Classics Titan Editions; frontispiece and sixteen pages of illustrations; 536 pages. Book is very good: slight wear to edges; front endpaper has two faint smudges; light red marks on half title page; text is clean, tight, beautiful with no marks. Dustjacket is good: wear; rubbing on spine; chipping to edges; corners are clipped; now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 5) |
After Such Pleasures
|
|
|
New York: The Sun Dial Press, 1940. Hardcover, 232 pages, book is in very good condition, text is clean and binding is still solid, dust jacket is in good condition, fading to spine, bumping, small tears to the edges, dust jacket is now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Alhambra
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand, McNally & Company, no date. Hardback, blue boards with gilt designs, no dust jacket, 366 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities; corners bumped; crinkling and small tears at top and bottom of spine; text is clean and tight.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$9.97
|
|
| 7) |
All the Little Live Things
|
|
|
Lincoln: Nebraska, 1979. Trade paperback, 345 pages. Book is very good: slight bump to top corner (interior); otherwise seems unread with very light wear. We have four other titles by Stegner matching this volume.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$9.97
|
|
| 8) |
All the King's Men (a play)
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1960. Hardback with dustjacket; first edition; 132 pages. Book and dustjacket are good to very good: corners slightly bumped; previous owner's name on front end paper; red "H" on rear end paper; text is clean and tight, unmarked; dustjacket; has light wear to edges; 1/2" tear to bottom of back; small red mark on front; now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 9) |
Along the Road: Notes and Essay of a Tourist (ISBN: 0701107847 / 0-7011-0784-7): The Collected Works of Aldous Huxley
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1974. Hardback with dustjacket; 259 pages. Book is very good: light wear to edges; small abrasion to front endpaper due to sticker removal; text is clean, tight and crisp, no marks. Dustjacket is good to very good: light wear and rubbing; one small tear to top edge; now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 10) |
Always the Young Strangers
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1953. Hardback with dust jacket, 445 pages, includes index, first edition. Book is good: light dampstains on top of textblock; previous owners name on front endpapers. Dustjacket is good: sticker ghost stain on inside front flap; some torn corners; light scoring on front and back panels; edges slightly rubbed.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 11) |
An American Tragedy: Two Volumes in One
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: The Sun Dial Press, Inc., 1925. Hardcover, black boards, 409 pages, deckled. Book is good, bumped and rubbed corners, top of spine beginning to fray, bottom of spine beginning to chip, laid in is a thank you card, inscription on front end paper, text is clean.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 12) |
Anecdotes of Samuel Johnson
|
|
|
NP: Books for Libraries, Arno Press, Ayer, [1975]. Hardback, 196 pages plus 30 page introduction by S. C. Roberts, this is a facsimile of the fourth edition of 1786, which was originally titled "Anecdotes of the Late Samuel Johnson, LL.D. during the last Twenty Years of His Life, by Hester Lynch Piozzi" and printed originally in 1925. This edition with an ISBN is obviously a recent reprint by Arno Press, but the exact date is not provided.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Angle of Repose
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1971. Hardback with dustjacket; 569 pages, no edition stated and clipped dust jacket (possible book club edition). Book is good to very good: light wear; tends to open at pages 28 - 29, but is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket is good: wear; chipping to edges; lower front corner is clipped; now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$42.50
|
|
| 14) |
Anna Karenina
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library Giant; Random House , No Date. Hardback with dust jacket, 550 pages, giant Modern Library edition with complete dust jacket, unfortunately the edition with no date, but definitely not modern. Book is good to very good: light sunning to outer textblock; small bump down spine; light wear to extremities. Dust jacket is good: slightly torn corners; some rubbing along edges; top of spine is a little frayed.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$27.50
|
|
| 15) |
Annales (IV-XII)
|
|
|
Paris: Societe D'Edition, 1966. Trade paperback, pink covers, Les Belles Lettres, 173 - 352 pages. Condition is good: wear to extremities, creased covers, tearing at bottom of spine, soiling, writing on first page only, text is clean and legible.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Annales (XIII - XVI)
|
|
|
Paris: Societe D'Edition, 1966. Trade paperback, pink covers, Les Belles Lettres, 359 - 568 pages. Condition is good: wear to extremities, creased covers, tape stain at bottom of spine, soiling, name on cover, occasional pencil writing in margins, text is clean and legible.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Antigone of Sophocles
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1891. Hardback, 256 pages. Condition is good only: wear to extremities, tearing at spine and corners, yellowed pages, in Greek with notes, occasional pencil marks, text is legible and complete.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Aphrodite
|
|
|
New York: Libra Publishers, 1960. Hardback with sturdy slipcase, includes color illustrations and an attached ribbon bookmark. Book is near fine: light rubbing to corners. Slipcase is good: slightly torn outer edge; rubbed corners; small black streak on spine area; crease on bottom of front surface. A nicely put together book.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Arabian Nights Entertainment
|
|
|
Chicago and New York: Rand, McNally & Company, [none given]. Hardback with pictorial covers, no dust jacket, 632 pages. "Translated from the Arabic". Illustrated. Book is good: includes many full color illustrations; text block sagging slightly; covers are worn and browning; spine is especially dark, but still readable; front gutter is split; no writing or markings within text.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Aristophanes: The Birds
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1961. Hardback with yellow boards; the complete Greek comedy edited by William Arrowsmith; sketches by Stuart Ross; 127 pages; ex-library. Book has usual ex-library wear and depredations; book is clean, solid, tight, text is unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|