Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 86
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)
Paperback (51)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (31)

Filter by country:
United States (86)

Filter by price:
1) Aesthetic Vedanta: The Sacred Path of Passionate Love
Tripurari, Swami B. V

Eugene, OR: Mandala Publishing Group, 1998. Hardback with dust jacket; 237 pages; notes; glossary; pictorial cover beneath jacket; faux deckled pages. Book is very good to near fine; paper clip marking on top edge of text block; otherwise text block is firm; text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is very good to near fine; very slight wear at top corners; now protected by mylar cover.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



2) The Aquarian Gospel of Jesus the Christ: The Philosophic and Practical Basis of the Religion of the Aquarian Age of the World
Levi, translator

Santa Monica, CA: DeVorss and Company, 1969. Hardback; index; 270 pages. Book is good to very good: light shelf wear; light bumping to corners; previous owner's sticker on front endpaper; water damage to front loose endpaper and the page after it; pages are dog-eared from pages 61-68; small ding to text block; light foxing to text block, otherwise text block is clean and tight; gilt on front cover and spine.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$8.95



3) Astrology
MacGregor, M. M

Philadelphia: The Penn Publishing Co., 1931. Hardcover, 341 pages, "Gives both the ancient and up-to-the-minute rules for finding how to succeed in society, friendship, marriage and business". Book is in Very Good condition with some yellowing to pages from age, binding is tight and text is clean, green boards, dust jacket is also in Very Good condition, some wear from shelf life, bumps along corners and spine.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$17.97



4) Astrological Keywords
Hall, Manly Palmer

Los Angeles, CA: Philosophical Research Society, Inc., 1958. Hardback with dust jacket, 229 pages. Condition is good only, major wear to top and bottom of spine, book is cocked, text itself is very clean and tight. Dust jacket is fair, lots of damp damage which does not appear to have affected book except for a 1 inch section where jacket is glued to book, rear flap detached, pencil markings on front flap, fortunately the jacket has seemed to absorb the damage and saved the book .. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



5) Bankei Zen: Translations from the Record of Bankei
Haskel, Peter

New York: Grove Weidenfeld, 1984. Trade paperback; translated by Peter Haskell, accompanied by a vivid account of Bankei's life and times, illustrations, and extensive notes; 196 pages. Book is good to very good: wear to bottom front corner; 3 inch cut at bottom fore edge of front cover, including first two pages; text is clean and tight; book appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$8.00



6) The Captive Soul of the Messiah
Schwartz, Howard

St. Louis: The Cauldron Press, 1980. Trade paperback, 334 pages. Book is good: light wear to extremities; some light abrasions to cover; text is clean and tight; book appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.50



7) Cheng Hsin: The Principles of Effortless Power
Ralston, Peter

Berkeley, CA: North Atlantic Books, 1989. Trade paperback; 168 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear and scoring to covers; cover tends to lift at edges; text is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



8) Churning the Milk Ocean: Collected Writings, 1993-1994
Goswami, Satsvarupa dasa

Port Royal, PA: GN Press, Inc., 1996. Trade paperback; 606 pages. Book is very good: light rubbing and wear to extremities; text block is firm, text is clean and unmarked; appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$20.00



9) Confessions of a Born Again Fundamentalist Freemason
King, Nelson

Highland Springs, VA: Anchor Communications, 2000. Trade paperback, 152 pages. Book is as new and appears unread, the edges along the spine are rippled probably from a gluing defect. Text is clean, tight, and unwritten in.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



10) Consciousness and the Laws of Nature (Monograph Series Number 3)
Thompson, Richard L. (Sadaputa Dasa Adhikari)

Boston, MA: Bhaktivedanta Institute, 1977. Trade paperback; 100 pages. Book is good; light wear to extremities, curling at corners; slight soiling on cover; text block is crisp; text is clean and unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$20.00



11) A Course in Miracles: Combined Volume, 2nd Edition: Preface; Text; Workbook for Students; Manual for Teachers; Clarification of Terms (ISBN: 096063889X / 0-9606388-9-X)
Foundation For Inner Peace

Mill Valley, CA: Foundation for Inner Peace, 1992. Hardback with dark blue boards; paginated separately. Book is very good: light wear to boards; text is clean and tight, no marks.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



12) A Course in Miracles: Combined Volume: Text, Workbook for Students, Manual for Teachers (ISBN: 0960638822)
Foundation for Inner Peace

New York: Penguin Books, 1985. Large trade paperback, blue boards with gold lettering. Book is very good: light wear to extremities. Text is clean and solid with no marking or highlighting.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



13) The Day After Roswell
Corso, Philip J

New York: Pocket Books, 1997. Hardback with dustjacket; illustrations; appendix; 339 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good: slight wear to edges; text is clean and tight, no writing. Dustjacket has light wear, rubbing; now in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



14) ESP in the Bible
Heron, Laurence Tunstall

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1974. Hardcover with 209 pages; according to dust jacket "The Psychic Roots of Religion". Slight wear to extremities. Wear to extremities on jacket as well as some scoring, half inch closed tear, and chipping to top and bottom, along with discoloration. There is underlining and writing in the margins and on back end pages, but text is legible. Text is tight and clean and the front end page has author's signature and note to previous ow... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



15) Earth Light. The Ancient Path to Transformation Rediscovering the Wisdom of Celtic and Faery Lore
Stewart, R. J

Shaftesbury, Dorset: Element, 1994. Trade paperback; index; 162 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; very light scoring and creasing to covers; text is clean and tight, unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$27.50



16) Edgar Cayce's Story of the Origin and Destiny of Man
Cayce, Edgar; Robinson, Lytle

New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc., 1972. Hardback with dustjacket; book club edition; appendix; bibliography; 222 pages. Book is very good: slight wear to edges; text is clean and tight, no writing. Dustjacket is good: spine and rear are sunned; light chipping to edges; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.50



17) The Essene Origins of Christianity
Szekely, Edmond Bordeaux

NA: International Biogenic Society, 1993. Trade paperback; 208 pages; credo and society membership form in back. Book is very good; light wear to extremities; text block is slightly warped from damp; text is clean and unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$17.50



18) Facts, Frauds, and Phantasms: A Survey of the Spiritualist Movement
McHargue, Georgess

Garden City: Doubleday, 1972. Hardback with dust jacket, 296 pages. Ex-library with usual depredations, wear to extremities, text is clean, complete and solid, includes black and white photographs. Dustjacket has 3 1/2 inch cut on top of front panel.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



19) The Family Wicca Book: The Craft for Parents and Children (ISBN: 0875425917)
O'Gaea, Ashleen

St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1994. Trade paperback; illustrations; glossary; sources;bibliography; 221 pages. Book is near fine: clean and tight, appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



20) The Findhorn Garden
Findhorn Community

New York: Harper Colophon Books, 1975. Trade paperback, 180 pages, according to front cover " Pioneering a New Vision of Man and Nature in Cooperation". Book is good to very good: wear to extremities, light creasing at cover corners, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



Results 1 - 20 of 86
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy