Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 166
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (48)
Fine or New (25)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (99)
Paperback (64)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (58)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (166)

Filter by price:
1) 100 American Poems of the Twentieth Century
Perrine, Laurence

New York: Harcourt Brace & World, 1966. Trade paperback; 289 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities; text is clean and tight, no writing. This is one of the classic introductions to poetry.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



2) 1997 Directory of American Poetry Books: Third Edition, Volume II
Poets House

New York: Poets House, 1997. Trade paperback; 397 pages. Book is near fine: clean and tight, appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



3) The Alcott Family Arrives
Struthers, Ann

Cedar Rapids: The Coe River Press, 1993. Trade paperback; 78 pages; inscribed and autographed by author. Book is good to very good; moderate rubbing and wear to extremities; previous owner's name in front; spine is crisp; text is clean and unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



4) Alvin Turner as Farmer
Kloefkorn, William

NA: Windflower Press, 1974. Trade paperback; unpaginated; 60 poems; slim yellow book. Book is very good to near fine; barely perceptible wear to extremities; spine is crisp; text is clean and unmarked; appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



5) Anglo-Welsh Poetry 1480-1980
Garlick, Raymond and Roland Mathias

Bridgend, Mid Glamorgan: Poetry Wales Press, 1984. Hardback with dust jacket, 377 pages. Book is very good: corners are slightly bumped; rectangular discoloration on title page from publisher's sticker on rear of title page. Dust jacket is very good: light wear to extremities; crinkling at top and bottom of spine; corners are slightly bumped.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$22.50



6) Aunt Mary's Scrapbook
Anderson, Mary

New York: Vantage Press, 1959. Hardback with dust jacket, 133 pages. Very good condition, text is clean, minor aging to extremities, name written on front end paper. Dust jacket is good with many tears and chips along the edges.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



7) Barter
Sadoff, Ira

Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 2003. Trade paperback; 8" x 6;" review copy; 71 pages. Book is very good: light foxing on front cover; very light scoring on back cover; "review copy" sticker on front endpaper; text block is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$17.50



8) Branches Doubled Over with Fruit
Averill, Diane

Orlando: University of Central Florida Press, 1991. Hardback with green boards and gilt lettering; 64 pages. Book is as new: sharp, clean, tight; gilt is sharp; appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



9) Brother Songs; A Male Anthology of Poetry
Perlman, Jim, editor

Minneapolis: HOLY COW! Press, 1979. Trade paperback; graphics by Randall W. Scholes; 118 pages. Book is very good: light wear to edges; small indentation to front, including first several pages; four tiny marks to page fore edges; text is clean and tight, no marks.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$6.50



10) Calliope Volume 2, 1986
Shumaker, Susan A

Morgantown, WV: West Virginia University, 1986. Trade paperback, 95 pages. Condition is good: light staining on covers, reading crease on spine, wear around edges, text is clean and tight with black and white illustrations.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



11) Choice & Consequence
Johnson, Don F

Boulder, Colorado: : Foster Publishing, 1995. Hardback with dust jacket, 176 pages, first edition, autographed by author then inscription by author. Book is near fine with sharp gilt and not marks. Dust jacket is very good with light wear to extremities.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



12) Clock of Clay - New and Selected Poems by Robert Hazel
Hazel, Robert

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1992. Hardback with black dust jacket, 57 pages. Book is as new, appears unread. Dust jacket is as new.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



13) Collected Poems
Sieracki, Aloysius

Roselle, IL: Trade Service Publications, 1999. Trade paperback, 78 pages, drawings by Mary Ann Entrup. Book is very good: light wear to extremities, name sticker on first page, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.50



14) Collected Poems: New, Revised, and Enlarged
Stephens, James

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1954. Hardback with dustjacket; index to titles; index to first line; 363 pages; book is ex-library with usual depredations; light wear to extremities; pocket removed from front endpaper. Text is clean and tight with no marks.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.50



15) Collected Poems 1917- 1939
Davidson, Edward

New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1926. Hardcover with dust jacket, navy boards, 195 pages, deckled edges. Book is good, some reading creases, inscription on front end paper, some light staining inside the text block, lightly bumped corners. Dust jacket is good, some rubbing to panels, spine is sunned, some dampstains to the spine, chipping to the spine and bottom of back panel, corners rubbed.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



16) The Collected Poems of Howard Nemerov
Nemerov, Howard

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1977. Hardback with dustjacket; index; 516 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked. Dustjacket is good: light wear and rubbing; light chipping to edges; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$20.00



17) The Complete Poetry of Samuel Hoffenstein
Hoffenstein, Samuel

New York: The Modern Library, 1954. Hardcover with dust jacket, red boards, 373 pages, upper text block edge stippled. Book is very good, clean corners, some reading creases, text is clean. Dust jacket is good, chipping along the bottom front edge and top of spine, rubbing to the panels, jacket is clean and whole.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



18) The Complete Poems
Jarrell, Randall

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1965. Hardback with dust jacket, 507 pages, includes index, ex-library. Book is good: light rubbing on edges from shelve wear, other usual library markings and faults. Dust jacket is good: slight scoring on front and back panels, minor creasing at top and bottom of spine, light wear to extremities.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



19) Consolidation: The Second Paperback Poets Anthology
Shapcott, Thomas

St. Lucia: University of Queensland Press, 1982. Hardback with dustjacket includes short biography of each poet; 265 pages. Book and dustjacket are as new, book appears unread. Text is clean and tight, unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$6.97



20) Country Echoes from Edgewood Acres
Baber, Mae

Dexter, MO: Candor Press, 1961. Hardback, autographed on front end paper, 130 pages, self-published book; illustrations for almost every poem.. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; light scoring on front and back covers; small dings at top of spine; text block is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 166
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy