Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (42)Fine or New (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (253)Paperback (72)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)With dust jacket (96)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (358)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Abraham Sarah and the Promised Son
|
|
|
St. Louis, Missouri: Arch Books, 1984. Paperback, 32 pages, illustrations, (ISBN: 0570061834). Book is very good, corners slightly bumped, dings to the covers, covers slightly rubbed, text is clean and tight. . ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Adventures of Scooter and Jake: Bear Scare
|
|
|
Colorado Springs: Chariot Family Publishing, 1996. Softcover, 48 pages with illustrated wraps, book is in very good condition, clean text and tight binding, some slight bumping to corners.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Adventures of Mole & Troll
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1972. Hardback, 63 pages, illustrations by Wallace Tripp. Book is good, slightly bumped corners, light scoring to the covers, text is clean and tight, bright colors.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Adventures of Arab
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1946. Hardback, red boards, no dust jacket, not paginated. Book is good: wear to extremities; corners lightly bumped; crinkling at top and bottom of spine; gift inscription on front fixed end paper; spine is faded; discoloration and staining to covers; text is clean and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Age of Fable: Told in words of one syllable
|
|
|
Akron, OH: The Saalfield Publishing Company, 1905. Hardcover with green board, original dustjacket, book is good, page discoloration due to acid migration, some shelf wear to the bottom of the boards, book is clean and tight, appears unmarked. Dustjacket is just good, wear to the edges, with tearing along the corners, small tears to the top of cover, pieces missing from the top and base of the spine, now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Aldo Ice Cream
|
|
|
New York: Morow, 1981. Hardback no dust jacket, pictorial cover, weekly reader edition, illustrated by John Wallner, condition is good, wear and abrasions to extremities, inch sort-of-circular abrasion to front top corner of cover, pages are beginning to brown.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Alice in Wonderland
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Golden Press, 1978. Hardback, unpaginated, bright illustrations, a Big Golden Book, 33 printing. Wear to extremities, soiling, rubbing, abrasions, cardboard showing in some places; end pages and text have a stain at bottom near spine, text is bright and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 8) |
Almost Big Enough
|
|
|
Eau Claire, WI: Abingdon Press, 1963. Hardback, 11 1/4 by 7 3/4 inches. Condition is ex-library with usual depredations, book is complete.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 9) |
. . . And Marries Another: Divorce and Remarriage in the Teaching of the New Testament
|
|
|
Peabody, Massachusetts: Hendrickson , 1991. Trade paperback, index, bibliography, notes. Book is very good to near fine with only light wear to extremities from shelving; appears unread.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$6.97
|
|
| 10) |
Andersen's Best Fairy Tales
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1924. Hardback, illustrated by Wm. P. Henderson, 200 pages. Book is good only: wear to extremities, tearing at cover corners, pencil marks on spine, front and back end papers missing, text is clean and complete.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 11) |
Animal Friends
|
|
|
England: Brown Watson, 1994. Children's board book; graduated indentations with animal pictures across top; red fabric spine; unpaginated. Book is good: a clean, tight and solid book; light to moderate wear to all edges; gentle crease across top corner. . ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Are You My Friend?
|
|
|
Valley Forge: The Judson Press, 1969. Pamphlet-style paperback, light wear to extremities. Exterior portion of staple is rusting, otherwise clean and intact.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Arthur Goes to School (over 50 flaps to lift and open)
|
|
|
New York: Random House , 1995. Thick cardboard pages, unpaginated. Book is very good: all flaps appear to be present; light wear but otherwise clean and bright, no marks.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Avaricious Aardvarks and Other Alphabet Tongue Twisters
|
|
|
Cincinnati: The Standard Publishing Company, 1994. Children's hardback; colorful illustrations; unpaginated. Book is near fine: very slight wear at top of spine; small light rubbing on front endpaper; text is clean and tight; book appears unread.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 15) |
B. D.: A Biography of My Father (Historical Series of the Reformed Church in America Ser., Vol. 10) (ISBN: 0802819451)
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing, no date. Trade paperback, yellow front cover with man and bicycle; 153 pages, (ISBN: 0802819451). Book is very good, very minor wear to extremities; previous owner's name and 2, 3 scribbles on title page; remainder of text is clean, tight and unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Baron Brandy's Boots
|
|
|
London: Abelard-Schuman, 1966. Children's hardback with dustjacket; illustrated by Gerald Rose; unpaginated. Book is ex-library with usual depredations; light smudging throughout; two pages are lightly wrinkled; text is tight and solid, no marks.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$9.95
|
|
| 17) |
Bear Twins
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Button & Co. Inc., 1935. Hardback, 8 by 6 inches. Condition is fair: wear to extremities, cardboard showing at corners, scuffed edges, signatures showing at top and bottom of spine, spine is almost completely missing except for lettering 'HOGAN', rubbing, tender hinges, connected by gauze, light foxing at bottom of pages, text is clean and legible with black and white illustrations.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Bear & the Fly
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1976. Trade paperback, color illustrations. Book is good: wear to extremities, creasing to covers, text is clean and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 19) |
Beginning to Learn about Numbers
|
|
|
Milwaukee: Raintree Children's Books, 1979. Hard back with 32 pages. Text is clean, slight wrinkling on the title page, name written on front endpaper, corners are all slightly worn, small abrasion on the back of the cover, other minor wear to extremities.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 20) |
A Bell for Ringelblume
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1957. Hardback, first edition. Ex-library with usual faults, but nothing ripped out; a little crayon on the rear end papers, but text is clean.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|