Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 387
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (55)
Fine or New (13)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (292)
Paperback (90)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (98)
With dust jacket (262)
Signed (11)

Filter by country:
United States (387)

Filter by price:
1) 25 Selected Stories of O. O. McIntyre
McIntyre, O. O

New York: International Magazine Company, Inc., 1929. Hardback, blue boards with orange dust jacket, 180 pages. Book is good to very good: wear to extremities; crinkling at top and bottom of spine; pages are beginning to yellow; text is clean and solid. Dust jacket is good: wear and chipping to extremities; abrasions to covers and spine; one inch chip at bottom of spine; half inch chip at top of spine; corners are chipped, but not bumped; small closed tears and creasing on rear cover have been amateurish... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$40.00



2) The 3rd Deadly Sin
Sanders, Lawrence

New York: Berkley Books, 1981. Mass market paperback; 410 pages. Book is good: light wear to covers; creasing on spine; text is clean and tight, no marks.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$6.50



3) The 6th Mystery Bedside Book
Creasey, John (editor)

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1965. Hardcover with dust jacket, brown boards, 192 pages. Book is very good, clean corners, slight bump in front cover edge, reading creases, text is clean. Dust jacket is very good, rubbing along the edges and panels, price clipped.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$17.50



4) The 7th Guest
Costello, Matthew J. and Craig Shaw Gardner

Rocklin, CA: Prima Publishing, 1995. Hardback with dust jacket; 218 pages. Book is near fine; appears unread. Dust jacket is near fine, now protected by mylar cover.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$8.00



5) Absent in the Spring: A Novel of Romance and Suspense
Westmacott, Mary (Agatha Christie)

New York: Arbor House Publishing, 1944. Trade paperback: condition is good with wear to extremities, crease to spine and corners; otherwise a nice large print copy of a Christie/Westmacott classic.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



6) Acquittal
Wainwright, John

New York: St. Martins Press, 1976. Hardback with dustjacket, 190 pages. Book is very good: light shelf wear, small bump to bottom of spine, text is clean and tight. Jacket is good: 2 1/4 inch tears on bottom of front panel.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$8.50



7) Act of Darkness
Haddam, Jane

New York: Bantam Books, 1991. Paperback, first edition, 262 pages. Book is good to very good: lightly worn edges, cover lifts when resting, stain on top textblock. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$20.00



8) Acts of Black Night
Knight, Moore Kathleen

New York: Sun Dial Press, 1939. Hardback, 278 pages. Cheap reprint. Book is very good: slight wear to extremities; crinkling at top and bottom of spine; corners have been lightly bumped; previous owner's stamp and notation on front fixed end paper; text is clean and solid. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$14.00



9) The Adventures of Ellery Queen
Queen, Ellery

NY: American Mercury, 1934. Paperback. Condition is good only: significant wear to spine, signature visible at top; abrasions and fading; front cover has several abrasions; pages are foxing; some bumping to rear corner; bottom spine corner is stained throughout the book.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



10) Advice Limited
Oppenheim, E. Phillips

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1936. Hardback, 318 pages. Condition is good only: wear to extremities, tearing at top and bottom of spine, cardboard showing at corners, yellowed pages, tender hinges, front end papers disconnected from text, text is clean and legible.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



11) The Affair at Royalties
Baxt, George

New York: International Polygonics, Ltd., 1988. Mass market paperback; 188 pages. Book is very good: covers show light wear with small abrasion on front; text is clean and tight; appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



12) Alias Uncle Hugo
Coles, Manning

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1952. Hardback with red boards; 191 pages. Book is good: light wear to extremities; dark spot to page fore edges; slight darkening of endpapers; one page creased at top corner; text is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



13) The Alibi
England, George Allan

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1916. Hardback, 363 pages. Condition is good only, wear to all extremities, discoloration on back, small stains on covers, cardboard showing at top and bottom near spine, one half inch hole in last pages intricately designed by bookworm, some dogeared pages, pages beginning to brown, faded spine, text is clean, tight, and legible. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.97



14) The Angel of Pain
Stableford, Brian

New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., 1991. Hardback with dust jacket, 395 pages. Book is very good: light crinkling at top and bottom of spine; text is clean and tight; appears unread. Dust jacket is good; crinkling and chipping at top and bottom of spine; creasing along edges; corners bumped; abrasions and light scoring to covers. sticker residue over bar code on rear cover; small abrasions in one square inch section of front cover have revealed the white under the glossy pictorial cover. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.97



15) The Angels Weep (ISBN: 038518736X / 0-385-18736-X)
Smith, Wilbur

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1983. Hardback with dustjacket; first American edition; 468 pages. Book and dustjacket are good: light wear to extremities; spotting to page edges; glued in wrinkle to rear endpapers and two tiny abrasions to front endpaper; text is clean and tight with no marks. Dustjacket has wear with light staining; chipping to spine edges; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$22.50



16) Angels of Doom
Charteris, Leslie

Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1936. Hardback with brown boards; 310 pages; ex-library; good; slight wear to extremities; slight staining to endpapers; library stamp on title page and back endpaper; previous owner's name written on front endpaper and label on front endpaper. Pages are yellowed; tight and clean with no marks.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$10.00



17) Anna, the Adventuress
Oppenheim, E. Phillips

New York: A. L. Burt Company, 1904. Illustrated by F. H. Townsend. Hardback, yellow boards, 320 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities; previous owner's signature on front end paper; signature on title page; front gutter is split; discoloration and staining to covers; text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$27.50



18) Another City, Not My Own : A Novel in the Form of a Memoir
Dunne, Dominick

New York: Crown Publishers, 1997. Hardback with dust jacket, 360 pages. Condition is very good: light wear to extremities, small red dot on top edge, text is clean and solid. Jacket is very good: light creasing around edges.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



19) Anything For A Quiet Life and other new mystery stories
Gilbert, Michael

New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., 1990. Hardback with dustjacket; first edition; 222 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good: book is very slightly cocked; text is clean and tight, no writing. Dustjacket has very slight wear to edges; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.95



20) Archer at Large
MacDonald, Ross

NY: Knopf, 1970. Hardcover with dust jacket. Omnibus containing The Galton Case; The Chill; Black Money. Book Club Edition. Book is good to very good. Bottom of spine is crinkled; top is crinkled and has a crease. Dust jacket is good: tear and creasing at top of spine; crinkling at bottom of spine; wear to corners and discoloration; spine is faded. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



Results 1 - 20 of 387
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy