Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)Paperback (29)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (17)
Signed (1)
Filter by country:
United States (55)Filter by price:
| 1) |
All Is but a Beginning: Youth Remembered, 1881-1901
|
|
|
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1986. Trade paperback, introduction by Dick Cavett, 173 pages. Book is good to very good: wear to extremities, corners lightly creased, text is clean and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 2) |
The American Indian as a Product of Environment: With Special Reference to the Pueblos
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1908. Hardback, no dust jacket. Condition is good: crinkling to top and bottom of spine; wear to corners where cardboard is beginning to show; corners bending slightly; an industrious child has scribbled pencil lines all over the front cover, one of which is one the spine, another on the back cover; these extend to the end papers which also contain owner's name; text itself is tight and legible; rear hinge is split with mesh showing; one illustration is missing.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
American History Illustrated: Story of the Plains Indians Volume VIII, Number 5
|
|
|
Gettysburg, Penn.: The National Historical Society, 1973. Stapled pamphlet, 50 pages. Condition is good only: wear to extremities, light staining to cover, text is clean and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.97
|
|
| 4) |
American Indian Ways of Life: An Interpretation of the Archaeology of Illinois and Adjoining Areas: Story of Illinois Series No. 9
|
|
|
Springfield, IL: Illinois State Museum, 1968. Stapled softcover pamphlet, 80 pages. Book is very good to near fine: light wear, text is clean and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$8.97
|
|
| 5) |
Ancient Skyscrapers: The Native American Pueblos
|
|
|
New York: Contemporary Perspectives, Inc., 1978. Youth hardback with illustrated boards; this is NOT ex-library; numerous photographs; 48 pages. Book is very good to near fine: only very slight wear to extremities; text is clean, tight, crisp; book appears unread.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Bear Chief's War Shirt
|
|
|
Missoula: Mountain Press Publishing, 1984. Trade paperback, illustrated by Glen Eagle Speaker, 146 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, creased lengthwise on front cover near spine, text is clean and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 7) |
Black Eagle Child: The Facepaint Narratives
|
|
|
Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, 1992. Hardback with dustjacket; first edition; "The Facepaint Narratives"; foreword by Albert E. stone; 261 pages; photographs. Book and dustjacket are very good to near fine: very slight wear to edges; text is clean, tight, crisp. . ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 8) |
Bright Eyes: The Story of Susette la Flesche, An Omaha Indian
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1974. First Edition. Hardback with dust jacket. Book is good: wear to extremities; not glued evenly onto casing; owner's sticker on front end paper; otherwise text is tight, clean and solid. Dust jacket is good: wear, rubbing, and abrasions to all extremities; spine is faded and has a few small tears across the top.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Cherokees of the Smoky Mountains: A Little Band that ha stood against the White Tide for Thee Hundred Years
|
|
|
Knoxville, TN: University of Tennessee, 1936. Stapled pamphlet; 36 pages; black and white photographs and diagrams throughout. Books is good to very good; previous owner's name in top corner of cover; moderate wear to extremities; light age fading; text is clean and unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Cherokee Nation and the Trail of Tears: The Penguin Library of American Indian History (ISBN: 067003150X)
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Library of American Indian History, Viking, 2007. Hardback with dustjacket; map; notes; bibliography; index; 189 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good to near fine: only slight wear; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$9.95
|
|
| 11) |
Copilli: Aztec Prince
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1984. Hardback with dust jacket, 129 pages. Ex-library with usual depredations, front end paper torn out, text is clean and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Crying for a Vision: A Rosebud Sioux Trilogy 1886-1976
|
|
|
Dobbs Ferry, NY: Morgan & Morgan, Inc., 1976. Trade paperback with red covers; photographs by John A. Anderson, Eugene Buechel and Don Doll; unpaginated. Book is good: spine faded; light wear to covers including light creasing at corners and slight scoring; previous owner's name inside front cover; text is tight and secure; damp damage to page fore edges. . ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$8.97
|
|
| 13) |
Farewell, My Nation: The American Indian and the United States, 1820-1890
|
|
|
Arlington Heights, Il: Harlan Davidson, 1990. Paperback, 250 pages. Book is very good: very light wear to corners; cover lifts slightly when resting.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.97
|
|
| 14) |
From Sante Fe To O'Keeffe Country: A One Day Journey Through the Soul of New Mexico
|
|
|
Santa Fe, New Mexico: Ocean Tree Books, 1996. Trade paperback; illustrated by John D. Rice, Jr.; appendices; 121 pages. Book is good to very good: slight wear to edges; text is clean and tight, unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Give Or Take A Century: An Eskimo Chronicle
|
|
|
San Francisco: The Indian Historian Press, 1982. Trade paperback; second edition; illustrations by the author; 198 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear; text is clean and tight, no writing.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Great Retreat: The Nez Perces War in Words and Pictures
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1976. Trade paperback, 120 pages. Condition is good: wear to extremities, discolored spine, creased bottom corner on front cover, text is clean and solid with many photographs.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 17) |
Hamlin Garland's Observations on the American Indian, 1895-1905 (ISBN: 0816505055)
|
|
|
Tuscon, AZ: Univesity of Arizona Press, 1976. Paperback, includes photos, index, and references. Book is good: sunned Spine, scoring on covers, rubbed edges, text is clean and tight.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Healing Blanket: Stories, Values, and Poetry from Ojibwe Elders and Teachers
|
|
|
Center City, MN: Hazelden, 1998. Trade paperback with orange and blue covers; glossary; 245 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities; front cover tends to lift slightly; endpapers and pages have several very small, light spots; text is clean, tight and unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Hopi Survival Kit
|
|
|
New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1997. Hardback with dustjacket; photographs, illustrations; 376 pages. Book and dustjacket are in near fine condition: red remainder mark along bottom page edges; text is clean and tight; book appears unread.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 20) |
In Search of April Raintree
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Peguis Publishers, 1992. Trade paperback with black covers; 228 pages. Book is very good: slight wear to edges and light scoring to covers; minor bump to bottom rear of spine; text is clean and tight.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$6.97
|
|