Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (62)Fine or New (27)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (161)Paperback (116)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (129)
Signed (11)
Filter by country:
United States (292)Filter by price:
| 1) |
1838 Mormon War in Missouri (ISBN: 0826207294 / 0-8262-0729-4)
|
|
|
Columbia: University of Missouri Press, 1990. Trade paperback; index; 286 pages. Book is very good: clean, tight and crisp; no writing.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 2) |
21
|
|
|
New York: Wm. H. Wise & Co., 1924. Hardback with dust jacket, 42 pages, 7 inch by 4 1/4 inch, brownish boards. Book is good with light wear and discoloration at top and bottom of spine, along edges, and at corners; acid migration stains on endpapers from dust jacket; occasional staining on first few pages; text itself is very clean, legible, and tight. Dust jacket is good only with chips out of spine and along top edge and a few small discolorations.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Addison County Justice: Tales From A Vermont Courthouse
|
|
|
Forest Dale: Paul S. Eriksson, 1997. Softcover, 194 pages, introduction by Senator Patrick Leahy, first edition, book is as new, unmarked and undamaged.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 4) |
America Was Beautiful
|
|
|
Barre, MA: Barre Publishers, 1969. Hardback with dustjacket; etchings; 116 pages. Book is good to very good: faint wear to edges; page fore edges are at a very slight slant; text is clean, tight and unmarked. Dustjacket is good: wear; top front corner clipped; several tears at edges; now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 5) |
American Panorama: A HOLIDAY Magazine Book: East of the Mississippi; West of the Mississippi (2 volume set)
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1960. Hardbacks, blue boards, pictorial dust jackets, 465 (East) and 405 (West) pages. Books are very good: light wear to extremities; crinkling at top and bottom of spines; contain several color photographs each. Dust jackets are good: wear to extremities; crinkling and chipping at top and bottom of spine and corners; rubbing and light scoring to covers; small tears have caused creasing along edges.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$22.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Americanization of Edward Bok
|
|
|
Chicago: R. R. Donnelley & Sons, The Lakeside Press, 2000. The Lakeside Classics, hardback, top edge gilt, as new, still in shrink wrap. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 7) |
American Issues: The Social Record (Complete Two Volume Set)
|
|
|
Philadelphia, New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1960. Two volume set, pebbled paperback; fourth edition; an enlarged edition of the authors' work of the same title, copyright 1941, 1944, 1951; index in each; 1167 pages, paginated consecutively. Books are very good: light smudging to spine edges of volume 2; texts of both are clean and tight with no marks; both appear unread.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$24.97
|
|
| 8) |
America's First Centennial Celebration
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1974. Hardcover with dust jacket, white boards, 64 pages, photographs. Good, some wrinkled pages, text is clean and tight. Dust jacket shows rubbing along the edges and spine, small tears and chips along the edges.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 9) |
America's Great Depression
|
|
|
Kansas City, KS: Sheed and Ward, Inc., 1975. Trade paperback; tables; notes; index; 361 pages. Book is ex-library with usual faults: binding broken in two places, library repaired; pencil underlining, does not disturb text; liquid damage to top fore-edge corner text block; library stamps to text block, dedication page and end papers; 2.5 inch tear to front cover and two 1 inch tears to rear cover, repaired by library; text is complete and legible.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Ann the Word: The Story of Ann Lee, Female Messiah, Mother of the Shakers, the Woman Clothed With the Sun
|
|
|
New York: Penguin, 2000. Trade paperback; first edition; black and white illustrations occasionally throughout book; notes; bibliographical note; bibliography; illustration credits; index; 388 pages. Book is very good: light shelf wear; corners of front cover are slightly creased; text block is clean and tight.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$6.97
|
|
| 11) |
Annual Report of the Ohio State Board of Agriculture, with an Abstract of the Proceedings of the County Agricultural Societies, for the Year 1860, to the General Assembly of the State of Ohio
|
|
|
Columbus: Richard Nevins, 1861. Hardback, 488 pages. Book is fair: wear to extremities, boards slightly warped, soiling and staining, water damage, front end papers gone, text is complete and legible.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Annual Report of the Ohio State Board of Agriculture, with an Abstract of the Proceedings of the County Agricultural Societies, for the Year 1860, to the General Assembly of the State of Ohio
|
|
|
Columbus: Richard Nevins, 1861. Hardback, 488 pages. Book is fair: wear to extremities, boards warped, soiling and staining, damp damage, front end papers gone, text is complete and legible.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Anywhere So Long As There Be Freedom: Charles Carroll of Carrollton, His Family and His Maryland
|
|
|
Baltimore: Baltimore Museum of Art, 1975. Trade paperback; charts; catalogue of exhibition; index; 319 pages. Book is ex-library; wear to covers with abrasions near lower spine; creasing to top corner; text is clean, tight and solid, no writing.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Arctic Explorations: The Second Grinnell Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin, 1853, 54, 55
|
|
|
Chicago: R. R. Donnelley & Sons, The Lakeside Press, 1996. The Lakeside Classics, hardback, as new, still in shrink wrap.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Argall [Volume 3 of A Book of North American Landscapes]
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 2001. Hardback with dust jacket; first edition; black and white illustrations and maps occasionally throughout book; "Argall" imprinted on front cover; glossaries; sources with notes; 746 pages. Book is ex-library but very good: library markings; light shelf wear; small abrasion on back cover; light foxing to text block; text block is otherwise clean and tight; gilt on spine. Dust jacket is ex-library but very good: light shelf wear; light creasing to edges.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 16) |
At the End of the Car Line: Editorial Sketches, Essays and Verse selected from The Oregonian files of several years
|
|
|
Portland: Binfords & Mort, 1942. Hardback with dustjacket; 191 pages. Book is stamped with college library stamp, but no other evidence of library ownership; light wear to extremities; previous owner's name and gift message on front endpaper; text is clean and tight with no marks. Dustjacket has wear and rubbing; chipping to edges; top corner is clipped; now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Autumn Lightning: The Education of an American Samurai
|
|
|
Boston: Shambhala, 1985. Trade paperback; photographs; 179 pages. Book is good: light wear to extremities; page edges lightly spotted; text is tight and solid; occasional light gold highlighting throughout but all is clearly legible.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 18) |
Bachelor Bess: The Homesteading Letters of Elizabeth Corey 1909 - 1919
|
|
|
Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, 1990. Trade paperback; American Land and Life Series; index; notes; photographs; 462 pages. Book is very good to near fine: tiny, soft crease at top of back cover; previous owner's stamp on front end paper; text is clean, tight, unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$6.50
|
|
| 19) |
Barefoot to Boots: Like he told it to Barbara Oehlbeck
|
|
|
Naples, FL: Gulfshore Press, 1997. Hardback no dustjacket, red boards with gold and white text, 375 pages, large print, contains color photographs. Book is good, some annotation in the front covering both in blue pen and pencil, some wear to the extremities, text is clean and tight, appears unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 20) |
Before The Bridge: A History and a Directory of St. Ignace and Nearby Localities: Commemorating the Opening of the Mackinac Bridge
|
|
|
St. Ignace, MI: Kiwanis Club of St. Ignace, MI, 1957. Paperback, 270 pages, plastic comb binding, many photographs, drawings, advertisements, directories. Book is good: text is intact and complete with no marks or writing, cover shows some discoloration and light wear.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$50.00
|
|