Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (53)Fine or New (26)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (112)Paperback (64)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (95)
Filter by country:
United States (180)Filter by price:
| 1) |
51 Ways to Pick Up Your Get-Up-and-Go
|
|
|
Wilsonville, OR: BookPartners, 1999. Trade paperback; autographed; black and white illustration at the beginning of each chapter; 170 pages. Book is very good: very light shelf wear; front cover tends to lift slightly; light scoring to text block; text block is clean and tight.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Adolescent Rorschach Responses: Development Trends from Ten to Sixteen Years
|
|
|
New York: Brunner/Mazel, 1977. Second edition, hardback with dust jacket, 319 pages, with many tables, index, and bibliography. Book is very good: light crumpling at bottom of spine, previous owner's name and date on front end paper; text itself is tight and solid with no writing. Dust jacket is good to very good: spine is faded, very light wear to extremities.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism, second edition, new and revised
|
|
|
New York: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, 1974. Hardback with dustjacket; Second Edition 16th printing; 575 pages. Book and dustjacket are good: book has light wear to extremities; endpapers are full of brief testimonials; short split in gutter at half title page, but text block is secure and solid; very occasional highlighting or ink notations; all is clearly legible. Dustjacket has wear; short closed tear at spine; chipping to edges; now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 4) |
All in a Lifetime: An Autobiography
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1987. First Edition. Autographed by the author on the front end paper. Hardback, red boards with white binding, white pictorial covers on dust jacket with white spine, 225 pages. Book is good to very good: wear to extremities; crinkling at top and bottom of spine; wear to bottom edges of covers; text is clean and solid. Dust jacket is good: wear to extremities; crinkling at top and bottom of spine; rubbing and scoring to covers.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$15.97
|
|
| 5) |
American Psychologist: Reflections on B. F. Skinner in psychology (volume 47, #11, Nov. 1992)
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: American Psychological Association, 1992. Periodical size and style of folio-sized paperback. Wear to extremities;1/2" ding to top of front cover; top front corner is bumped. Text itself is clean and tight.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Anatomy of Adultery
|
|
|
Derby, CT: Monarch Books, 1964. Mass market paperback, 158 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to edges, abrasions.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Applied Physiology including The Effects of Alcohol and Narcotics: Advanced Grade
|
|
|
New York: American Book Company, 1897. Hardback, 432 pages, 7 1/2 by 5 1/3 inches. Condition is good only: wear to extremities, cardboard showing at corners, 3/4 inch circle on front cover with cardboard showing, chipping off fabric at top and bottom of spine, yellowed pages, occasional pencil marks, text is legible and complete.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Archetype: A Natural History of the Self (ISBN: 0710009801 / 0-7100-0980-1)
|
|
|
New York: Quill, 1982. Trade paperback; glossary; bibliography; index; 324 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$6.50
|
|
| 9) |
Are You Considering Psychoanalysis
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., 1946. Hardcover, 262 pages, book is in Good + condition, text is all clean and tight, however, there is some acid migration from a newspaper clipping on the last few index pages, binding is Very Good. Dust jacket is Good + with small tears and bumps to extremities, has been covered in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Art of Decision Making
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1961. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is good: wear to extremities; bottom corner is bumped; shelf wear. Dust jacket is good with wear to extremities and chipping near spine. Text itself is complete and legible.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Beast: A Reckoning with Depression
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1995. Hardback with dust jacket, 288 pages. Condition is very good to near fine: light wear to extremities, text is clean and solid. Jacket is very good: light creasing around edges.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$11.97
|
|
| 12) |
The Beauty Of a Grandmother's Love
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO: Hallmark Cards Inc. , 1978. Condition is very good, light wear to extremities. Gift inscription on front end paper. . ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 13) |
Beelzebub's Tales to His Grandson: An Objectively Impartial Criticism of the Life of Man (Three Volume Set)
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1973. Three trade paperbacks. Books are good: wear to extremities, light creasing to cover edges, yellowed edges, reading creases on spine, book one falls open at page 160, texts are clean.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Beginning Qualitative Research: A Philosophical and Practical Guide (The Falmer Press Teachers' Library: 6)
|
|
|
London, Washington, D.C. (Bristol, PA): The Falmer Press, 1994. Trade paperback; appendix; index; 194 pates. Book is good: light wear to covers; reading crease; previous owner's name inside front cover; text is tight and solid, occasional highlighting, all is clearly legible.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Beyond the Laboratory: Field Research in Social Psychology
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1972. Trade paperback; charts; graphs; tables; index; 340 pages. Book is good: previous owner's name and address inside front cover; light wear to extremities; covers and end papers are darkening along edges; light spotting; text is clean and solid, unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Blow Away the Black Clouds: A Woman's Answer to Depression
|
|
|
Eugene, OR: Harvest House , 1979. Trade paperback; 136 pages. Book is very good to near fine: only slight wear to extremities; text is clean and tight.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 17) |
Bridges Across the Years
|
|
|
Denver, CO: Bethesda PsycHealth System, 1988. Hardback with dustjacket, 329 pages, inscribed by author on front end paper. Book is near fine: very light wear, text is clean and solid. Jacket is very good: tape on top edge of jacket, light tearing.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Capture the Rapture: How to Jump Out of Your Head and Leap Into Life (ISBN: 9780965525008)
|
|
|
Scottsdael, AZ: Hathor Hill Press, 2000. Trade paperback; 237 pages. Book is very good to near fine: only light wear to covers; one page dogeared; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$6.97
|
|
| 19) |
Caricatures Of 88 Pioneers In Psychoanalysis Drawn From Life At The Eighth International Psychoanalytic Congress
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books, Inc. , 1954. Hardback with glassine cover, first edition, book is very good with a little crinkling at the top of the spine, dark spot of the top of the text book, no marks or writing. Glassine has a two inch tear and a resulting crease at the top, large chip out of the top of the spine, smaller chip at the bottom of the spine, other small tears. . ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Character Analysis
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1980. Trade paperback; third, enlarged edition; translated by Vincent R. Carfagno; index; 545 pages. Book is good: light wear to extremities; text is clean and tight, no marks.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$8.50
|
|