Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (172)Fine or New (109)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (430)Paperback (166)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)With dust jacket (316)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (610)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The 1922: The Story of the Conservative Backbenchers` Parliamentary Committee
|
|
|
London: Macmillan London Limited, 1973. Hardback with dustjacket; index; 221 pages; first edition. Book is very good: gilt is sharp; cover corners are lightly bumped; previous owner's name on front end paper; text is clean, tight and unmarked; dustjacket is good to very good: light wear to edges; several small tears; now protected by mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Abroad: British Literary Traveling Between the Wars
|
|
|
New York; Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1980. Hardback with dustjacket; illustrations; maps; index; 246 pages. Book is ex-library with usual library marks; only slight wear; faint spotting to boards; text is clean and tight with no marks. Dustjacket has light wear; now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 3) |
Abyss of Reason: Cultural Movements, Revelations, & Betrayals
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1991. Hardback, navy blue boards, navy blue dust jacket, 305 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; bottom corners lightly bumped; text is clean and tight; appears unread. Dust jacket is very good: rubbing to covers; bottom corners lightly bumped.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Action in Late Ming Thought: The Reorientation of Lu K'un and Other Scholar-Officials
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1983. Hardback with dust jacket, 256 pages. As new, appears unread.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Admission of Tennessee into the Union
|
|
|
Franklin, TN: Territorial Press, 1988. Softcover, 31 pages, book is as new, text is clean and bright, staple binding is unrusted.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Adventures and Letters of Richard Harding Davis
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1917. Hardback, red boards, 417 pages. Condition is good only: wear to extremities, top and bottom of spine unraveling, ex-library with usual depredations, tender hinges with gauze showing on inside, pencil writing on back end paper, text is clean and legible with black and white photographs.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Age of Assassins: The Rise and Rise of Vladimir Putin
|
|
|
London: Gibson Square, 2008. Hardback with dustjacket, 230 pages, contains introduction, appendix, notes, abbreviations, and index, book is very good, text is clean and tight, appears unmarked. Dustjacket is good, some wear to back with signs of rubbing.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Age of Constantine and Julian
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble Books - Harper & Row, 1978. Hardback with dustjacket; map; illustrations; appendices; index; 230 pages. Book is good: slight creasing at top of several pages; previous owner's name and date on front endpaper; book tends to open between signatures; text block is clean and tight; small ink notation in margin on page 33; erasure on page v; remainder appears unmarked. Dustjacket has only slight wear to edges; faded spine; now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Age of Equipose: A Study of the Mid-Victorian Generation
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1965. Trade paperback; index; 340 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Age of the Moguls: Mainstream of America Series
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1953. Hardback, blue boards, white dust jacket, 373 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; crinkling at top and bottom of spine; text is clean and solid. Dust jacket is good: wear to extremities; crinkling and chipping at top and bottom o spine and corners; creasing along edges; rubbing and discoloration to covers; several very small chips along edges.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Age of the Baroque 1610-1660 (The Rise of Modern Europe, illustrated)
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1962. Trade paperback; "The Rise of Modern Europe, illustrated" according to front cover; index; 368 pages. Book is good: light wear to covers; abrasion on front; rubbing to rear; text is clean and tight, no marks.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Agrarian Reform & Public Enterprise in Mexico: The Political Economy of Yucatan's Henequen Industry
|
|
|
Tuscaloosa, AL: The University of Alabama Press, 1987. Hardback, maroon boards, green and maroon dust jacket, 237 pages. Book is as new, appears unread. Dust jacket is as new.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 13) |
Akenfield: Portrait of an English Village
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1969. Hardback, with dust jacket, green boards, 287 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities, top and bottom of spine, copyright notice has been crossed out and "Copyright 1969 by Ronald Blythe" stamped in; text is clean and solid. Dust Jacket has very light wear to extremities.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 14) |
Alexander Hamilton
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1963. Hardback, orange covers, 191 pages. Condition is good: ex-library with usual depredations, scuffed fore edge of front cover, light staining on spine,. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Alexander I: Profiles in Power Series (ISBN: 0582052599 / 0-582-05259-9)
|
|
|
London and New York: Longman, 1994. Trade paperback; chronology; maps; index; 256 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear overall; text is clean and tight, no marks.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 16) |
Always Straight Ahead: A Memoir
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1993. Hardback with dust jacket, 165 pages. Book is like new; appears unread. Dust jacket is like new.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Always Young for Liberty: A Biography of William Ellery Channing
|
|
|
Syracuse: Syracuse University Press, 1956. Hardback with dustjacket; index; 268 pages. Book is near fine: no apparent flaws; gilt is sharp; text is clean and tight; book appears unread; dustjacket is good to very good: light wear and fading to edges and folds; now protected by mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Ambiguous Realities: Women in the Middle Ages and Renaissance
|
|
|
Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1987. Hardback, gray boards, no dust jacket, 263 pages. Book is as new, appears unread.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 19) |
America Insecure: Arms Transfers, Global Interventionism, and the Erosion of National Security
|
|
|
Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company, 1991. Hardback, green boards, no dust jacket, 385 pages. Book is as new, appears unread.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 20) |
America And Her Problems
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1915. Hardback, 545 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, tender hinges, text is clean and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$12.50
|
|