Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 275
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (66)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (114)
Paperback (110)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (76)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (275)

Filter by price:
1) 1,001 Broadways: Hometown Talent on Stage
Eckey, Lorelei F; Maxine Allen Schoyer and William T. Schoyer

Ames, Iowa: Iowa State University Press, 1982. Hardback with dustjacket; first edition; index; 143 pages; black and white photographs. Book and dustjacket are very good to near fine. Book and dustjacket are very good to near fine: only very slight edgewear to each; previous owner's name on front end paper; text is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



2) 1877 History of Reasnor, Iowa; Centennial Issue
Reasnor, Iowa

Reasnor, Iowa: unknown, 1977. Trade paperback with yellow covers and black spine; illustrations and photographs; 90 pages. Book is good: light wear to covers with small chip to fore edge of front; rear has faint rubbing and circular stain; text is clean and tight, no marks.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$35.00



3) The 1923 Pelican: Volume XV
Juniors of Central College

Pella Iowa: Juniors of Central College, 1923. Trade paperback; string decoration; rough cardboard cover; black and white photography; illustrations; imprinted illustration to bottom corner front cover. Book is good: spine present but peeling; covers spotted with chipping and discoloration to edges; very slight discoloration to page edges; text is clean and tight; no writing. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$27.50



4) The 1954 Bomb: The Year at Iowa State
Iowa State

Ames: the Bomb Publications Board, 1954. Hardback, black boards, 448 pages, black and white illustrations. Book is very good: light wear to extremities, slightly faded spine, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$32.50



5) 1991 Pella Iowa City Directory
R. L. Polk

Kansas City, MO: R. L. Polk and Company, 1991. Hardcover, book is in very good condition, text is clean, some bumping to boards, black and white photos and advertisements are unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.50



6) 1994 Pella, Iowa Yellow Pages and City Directory
R. L. Polk

Richmond, Virginia: R. L. Polk & Co., 1994. Hardcover, gray boards with maroon binding, includes yellow pages, street address directory and numerical telephone directory. Book is good, bumped corners, names and numbers circled, binding is tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.50



7) The 5:08 and Other Stories
Belgum, David

Iowa City, Iowa: Rose of Sharon Publishing House, 1990. Trade paperback with a yellow train on front cover; large edition; occasional photographs; 208 pages. Book is good: light to moderate spotting on covers; light wear to extremities; text is clean and tight, unmarked; a solid copy.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.97



8) 99 Voices, 99 Lives: County Poems of Iowa
Thompson, John David

Pella, IA: Palindrome Publishing, 2006. Folio sized hardback with dustjacket; first edition, signed/autographed by author; 125 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good to near fine: slight "bubble" at top of rear cover, appears to be publisher's defect; text is clean and tight, no writing. Dustjacket has faint scoring to rear, now protected in mylar; a beautiful book.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$17.50



9) Adventures in Making Faces
Mason, Dora E.[aton]

na: Dora E. Mason, na. Privately printed trade paperback; autographed on title page by "Dora"; text is small, not justified; photographs, sketches; 170 pages. Book is good to very good: back cover is creased across top corner; covers are faded along edges; text is clean and tight, unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$27.50



10) The American Almanac 1930 'The Aristocrat of Almanacs'
Waldhoff's Drug Store

Chicago: The North American Almanac Company, 1930. Hardback, 214 pages, 10th anniversary edition. Condition is good only: wear to extremities, rubbing and light soiling to boards, yellowed pages, text is clean and solid. This almanac was a lagniappe from the Hotel Burlington in Iowa to a patron.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



11) The Annals of Iowa: A Quarterly Journal of History Volume 48 #7, 8, Winter/Spring 1987
State Historical Society of Iowa, Marvin Bergman, editor

Iowa City: State Historical Society of Iowa, 1987. Scholarly journal, 9 1/4 by 6 inches, paginated 353-516; two issues in one binding. Condition is good to very good, light wear to extremities, some abrasions and rubbing. Text itself is clean and tight. Original recipient's mailing label still attached, and rubber stamped "Ottumwa Public Library Book Sale" on first page, but not ex-library.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



12) The Annals of Iowa: Volume One - 1863
Petersen, William J

Iowa City: State Historical Society of Iowa, 1964. Hardback, red boards, gray dust jacket, 192 pages plus index. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; end papers are yellowing; crinkling at top and bottom of spine; text is clean and solid. Dust jacket is good: wear to extremities; fading to spine and top edge of covers; creasing along top rear edge; crinkling at top of spine.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



13) The Annals of Iowa, A Quarterly Journal of History: Volume 47, Number 3, Winter 1984
Dailey, Christie

Iowa City, IA: State Historical Society of Iowa, 1984. Scholarly journal, 9 1/4 by 6 inches, paginated 237-322. Condition is good to very good, light wear to extremities, some abrasions and rubbing. Text itself is clean and tight. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$10.00



14) The Annals of Iowa, A Quarterly Journal of History: Volume 47, Number 5, Summer 1984
Dailey, Christie

Iowa City, IA: State Historical Society of Iowa, 1984. Scholarly journal, 9 1/4 by 6 inches, paginated 408-494. Condition is good to very good, light wear to extremities, some abrasions and rubbing. Text itself is clean and tight. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$10.00



15) The Annals of Iowa, A Quarterly Journal of History: Volume 47, Number 8, Spring 1985
Dailey, Christie

Iowa City, IA: State Historical Society of Iowa, 1985. Scholarly journal, 9 1/4 by 6 inches, paginated 575-668. Condition is good to very good, light wear to extremities, some abrasions and rubbing. Text itself is clean and tight. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$10.00



16) The Annals of Iowa, A Quarterly Journal of History: Volume 48, Numbers 3, 4, Winter/Spring 1985
Dailey, Christie

Iowa City, IA: State Historical Society of Iowa, 1981. Scholarly journal, 9 1/4 by 6 inches, paginated 113-248. Condition is good to very good, light wear to extremities, some abrasions and rubbing. Text itself is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



17) The Annals of Iowa, A Quarterly Journal of History: Volume 48, Numbers 5, 6, Summer/Fall 1986
Dailey, Christie

Iowa City, IA: State Historical Society of Iowa, 1986. Scholarly journal, 9 1/4 by 6 inches, paginated 251-350. Condition is good to very good, light wear to extremities, some abrasions and rubbing. Text itself is clean and tight. Owner's mailing label on rear cover.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



18) The Annals of Iowa, A Quarterly Journal of History: Volume 48, Numbers 7, 8, Winter/Spring 1987
Dailey, Christie

Iowa City, IA: State Historical Society of Iowa, 1987. Scholarly journal, 9 1/4 by 6 inches, paginated 353-516. Condition is good to very good, light wear to extremities, some abrasions and rubbing. Text itself is clean and tight. Owner's mailing label on back cover.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



19) The Annals of Iowa, A Quarterly Journal of History: Volume 49, Numbers 1, 2, Summer/Fall 1987
Dailey, Christie

Iowa City, IA: State Historical Society of Iowa, 1987. Scholarly journal, 9 1/4 by 6 inches, paginated 5-166. Condition is good to very good, light wear to extremities, some abrasions and rubbing. Text itself is clean and tight. Original mailing label on rear cover.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



20) The Annals of Iowa: Volume 46 #2, Fall 1981
Christie Dailey, editor

Iowa City, IA: State Historical Society of Iowa, 1981. Scholarly journal, 9 1/4 by 6 inches, paginated 82-164. Condition is good to very good, light wear to extremities, some abrasions and rubbing. Text itself is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 275
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy