Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 267
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (51)
Fine or New (14)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (153)
Paperback (98)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (128)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (267)

Filter by price:
1) The Acropolis
Hopper, R. J

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1971. Hardback with green boards; photographs by Werner Forman; notes; chronological table; glossary; index; 240 pages. Book is ex-school library; light wear to edges; text is clean and tight, no writing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



2) The African Sculpture: The Brooklyn Museum
The Brooklyn Museum

New York: The Brooklyn Museum, 1970. Stapled pamphlet with a human figure on front cover; 53 pages. Book is very good; only light wear to extremities; text is clean and tight with no marks.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



3) Alte Pinakothek Munich Edition 19. Ed. (1938) English Language
Alte Pinakothek

Munich: Alte Pinakothek, 1938. Hardback, 320 pages and 196 plates on 98 sheets. Light wear to extremities, staining to bottom of spine (from human hands?). Text is clean and legible, plates are sharp. This is a valuable reference tool about the details of these paintings.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$17.50



4) The Amber Room: The Fate of the World's Greatest Lost Treasure
Scott-Clark, Catherine and Levy, Adrian

New York: Walker & Company, 2004. Hardback with dustjacket; first edition; notes, bibliography, index; 386 pages; numerous black and white photos. Book is very good: very gently read; small black mark halfway up fore edge of last page of index;front end paper has slight discoloration due to sticker removal; text is clean, tight and unmarked. Dustjacket is very good: light wear to edges; no chipping; now protected by mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.97



5) American Canvas: The Art, Eye and Spirit of Pioneer Artists
Tyler, Ron

New York: Portland House, 1983. Hardback with dustjacket; bibliography; index; 208 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good to near fine: very light wear to edges; text is clean and tight; dustjacket now in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



6) Animal Corkers
Rowe, Gerry

Birmingham, AL: Gerry Rowe, 1977. Stapled pamphlet, 11 by 8 1/2 inches, unpaginated, many examples, some in color. Pamphlet is very good to near fine: light wear to extremities. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.50



7) Annuaire de l'art International, 1980-1981
Sermadiras, Patrick

NP: Sermadiras Publicite, ND. Hardback, 982 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities, text is clean and solid, many color illustrations.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



8) Anthropometrics for Designers
Croney, John

New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1981. Trade paperback; revised edition; illustrations; bibliography; index; 144 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities; faint staining to covers; several light spots on front endpapers; text is clean and tight, no marks.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$14.97



9) Applied Art: Drawing, Painting, Design and Handicraft; Arranged for Self-instruction of Teachers, Parents, and Students
Lemos, Pedro J

Mountain View, CA: Pacific Press Publishing Association, 1933. Hardback; 398 pages; numerous photographs and illustrations. Book is ex-library with pocket and "date due" slip inside front cover: light wear to extremities; bottom front corner and top of spine are bumped; covers are spotted; several pages creased at corners; text is clean, tight and unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$65.00



10) Art: A History of Painting, Sculpture and Architecture: Combined Volume, Fourth Edition (Textbook Binding) (ISBN:0130524328)
Hartt, Frederick

[New York]: [Prentice Hall / Abrams]. New, still in shrink wrap. We have not removed the shrink wrap to look inside.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$50.00



11) Art Anatomy Of Animals: Being a Brief Analysis of the Visible Forms of the More Familiar Mammals and Birds. Designed for the Use of Sculptors, Painters, Illustrators, Naturalists, and Taxidermists
Seton, Ernest Thompson

Philadelphia, PA: Running Press, 1977. Oversized trade paperback with white covers; illustrated with one hundred drawings by the author; index; 96 pages of text plus numerous pages of plates and diagrams. Book is good: covers and page edges are beginning to darken; light wear to covers and edges; covers lightly spotted; text is clean, tight and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.50



12) Art History Catalogue No. 32: Pre-Columbian Art; Eskimo Art; African Art; Oceanic Art; Photography, Periodicals, Monographs, Serials
Olana Gallery

Bronx, NY: Olana Gallery, No Date. Stapled paper pamphlet. Pamphlet is good to very good: previous owner's address label on front; slight discoloration and wear to edges; slight bumping on cover; text is clean, tight, and crisp; no writing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



13) Art and Soul: Signposts for Christians in the Arts (ISBN: 0830826742)
Brand, Hilary and Adrienne Chaplin

Downers Grove, IL: InterVarsity Press, 2001. Trade paperback; illustrations; notes; index; 219 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to covers; text is tight and solid; occasional highlighting and underlining; all is clearly legible.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$17.50



14) Art at Educational Institutions in the United States: A Handbook of Permanent, Semi-Permanent and Temporary Works of Art at Elementary and Secondary Schools, Colleges and Universities
Fundaburk, Emma Lila, Ph.D

Metuchen, NJ: The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1974. Large hardback, 9 x 11 inches, no dust jacket, blue boards, 670 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; gravity sag; text is clean and solid. Large book, shipping will be extra.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$18.50



15) Art in Education: An International Perspective
Ott, Robert W. and Hurwitz, Al

University Park: The Pennsylvania State University Press, 1984. Hardback, navy blue boards, navy blue and yellow dust jacket, 277 pages. Book is as new, appears unread. Dust jacket is near fine, half inch ink mark on rear cover, light rubbing to covers.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.00



16) The Art of Arranging Flowers: A Complete Guide to Japanese Ikebana
Sato, Shozo

New York: Harry N. Abrams, no date. Hardback, green boards, plastic protective covering with sleeve (possibly put on by publisher), 366 pages. Book is very good: wear to extremities; crinkling at top and bottom of spine; text is clean and tight. Plastic sleeve is good: wear to extremities; chipping and abrasions at top and bottom of spine and corners; rubbing and light scoring to covers.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.97



17) The Art of Color: The Subjective Experience and Objective Rationale of Color
Itten, Johannes

New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1973. Oversized hardback with black boards, red letters; 155 pages; translated by Ernst van Haagen; originally published in Germany under the title "Kunst der Farbe". Book is good only: hinges front and back are loosening; front cover curves upward at fore edge; spine and front are faded; bump to bottom of front and back covers near spine; wear to edges; endpapers are discolored; text is complete, tight, solid; some pages have small, light spotting at ins... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$100.00



18) The Art of Larry Anderson
Anderson, Larry

Des Moines: Larry Anderson, 1989. Soft cover with spiral binding inside, 49 pages. Condition is very good: light wear to extremities, text is clean and complete with many illustrations.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



19) The Art of the Traditional Chinese New Year Print: Selected Exhibits
Chuang Po-ho (chief editor)

Taipei: National Central Library: Council for Cultural Planning and Development, 1991. Hardback with dust jacket, 359 pages. Folio-sized mostly in Chinese with occasional English at beginning and end. This beautiful book is full of colored examples of Chinese New Year Prints. Since the book was protected by a dust jacket, it has only slight wear at the extremities. The dust jacket is complete and now protected by a mylar cover with slight wear at the extremities, two 1/4 inch tears with crease, creasin... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$75.00



20) Art of the Portrait: Masterpieces of European Portrait Painting 1420-1670
Schneider, Norbert

Koln: Taschen, 1999. Hardback with dust jacket; notes; bibliography; select bibliography; 180 pages. Book is very good: small light stain on front cover; light abrasions on front fixed endpaper; slight shelf wear. Dust jacket is very good: slight rippling at top of front panel; slight creasing on top front and back panels; light shelf wear; some light scoring.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 267
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy