Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (9)

Filter by country:
United States (38)

Filter by price:
1) Afrikaans/English English/Afrikaans Dictionary (Hippocrene Practical Dictionary)
Kritzinger, M. S. B., and Jan Kromhout

New York: Hippocrene Books, 1988. Trade paperback; 431 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear and several small dings to covers; text is clean and tight, appears unused.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$17.50



2) The Ajax
Sophocles (edited by Sir R. C. Jebb)

London: Longmans, Green and Company, 1901. Hardback, maroon boards, 186 pages. Condition is good: wear to extremities, light tearing and chipping at top and bottom of spine, tender hinges, previous owner's name on front end paper, yellowed pages, text is clean and legible.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$20.00



3) The Analytical Hebrew and Chaldee Lexicon, Every Word and Inflection of the Hebrew Old Testamenet Arranged Alphabetically and with Grammatical Analysis, a Compete Series of Hebrew and Chaldee Paradigms, with Grammatical Remarks and Explanations (ISBN: 0310202906 / 0-310-20290-6)
Davidson, Benjamen

New York: Samuel Bagster and Sons, 1956. Hardback with 90 pages of introductory material and 784 pages of lexicon. Book is good: light wear to extremities, tender hinges with gauze showing on front hinge and stains left from amateurish tape repairs made long ago two; previous owner's names on front end paper. Text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.50



4) Apology of Socrates and Crito With Extracts From the Phaedo and Symposium, and from Xenophon's Memorabilia (College Series of Greek Authors)
Plato; edited by Louis Dyer, revised by Thomas Day Seymour

Boston: Ginn and Company, 1908. Hardback with green boards; College Series of Greek Authors; vocabulary; Greek index; English index; 246 pages. Book is good: boards are worn especially at edges; front end paper detached but present; title page barely attached; notations to endpapers and text; text is complete, tight and solid; all is clearly legible.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$10.00



5) Arabische Grammatik: Paradigmen, Literatur, Übungsstücke und Glossar
Brockelmann, Carl

Leipzig: Veb Verlag Enzyklopadie, 1965. Hardback, text in German with Arabic writings. Book is very good: light wear to extremities, bookplate on front end paper, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$50.00



6) Colloquial Lithuanian: The Complete Course for Beginners (Colloquial Series) (ISBN: 0415121035 / 0-415-12103-5)
Ramonien, Meilut, Ian Press

London and New York: Routledge, 2002. Trade paperback; 383 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear overall; light scoring to covers; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.97



7) Colloquial Romanian (ISBN: 0415051290 / 0-415-05129-0)
Deletant, Dennis

London and New York: Rutledge and Began Paul, 1993. Trade paperback; index; 335 pages; front cover says "cassette available" but no cassette is included. Book is good to very good: light wear to covers; chipping to top of front cover; text is clean and tight, appears unused.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



8) Comoediae, Volume II: Lysistrata, Thesmophoriazvsae, Ranae, Ecclesiazvsae, Plvtvs, Fragmenta (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis)
Aristophanes, edited by F. W. Hall, and W. M. Geldart,

London: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1907. Hardback. Book is good: light wear to covers; smudge and rubbing to spine; spotting to endpapers; previous owner's name and date to front endpaper; notes on rear endpapers; text is complete, tight and solid; light pencil and ink notes throughout; all is clearly legible.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$17.50



9) Comoediae, Tomus I: Archarnenses, Equites, Nubes, Vespas, Pacem, Aves; Continens
Aristophanis

London: Oxford University Press, 1960. Hardback; Praefatio is in Latin, text in Greek; appendix; book is unpaginated. Book is good: light wear to boards with rubbing at edges, faint spotting; brief notations to front endpapers; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$11.50



10) Computer-Assisted Compilation of a Nahuatl Dictionary
Karttunen, Frances and Robert A. Amsler

Austin: Institute of Latin American Studies; The University of Texas, 1983. Stapled pamphlet; biographical note; tables; references; pages 175-184. Pamphlet is good to very good: bump to bottom spine; two spots to front cover; gift inscription to rear cover; light wear and discoloration to extremities; text is clean, tight, and crisp; no writing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$22.50



11) Concise Maori Dictionary: Maori-English/English-Maori
Reed, A. W., compiler; T. S. Karetu, revised

Birkenhead, Aukland: Heinemann Reed - Octopus Publishing, 1984. Trade paperback with bright gold cover; 124 pages. Book is very good to near fine: spine is slightly faded; text is clean, tight and crisp; appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$17.50



12) Croatian through conversation: Hrvatski u razgovoru
Engelsfeld, Mladen

Zagreb: Mladost, 1987. Trade paperback; includes phrasebook for tourists; dictionary, index; 247 pages. Book is very good: light wear overall; text is clean and tight, no writing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



13) Cuna Numeral Classifiers
Sherzer, Joel F

Austin: Institute of Latin American Studies, The University of Texas, 1983. Stapled pamphlet; tables; notes; references; pages 331-337. Pamphlet is good to very good: very light wear to extremities; light creasing to spine; bump to front cover; tiny spot to front cover; light rubbing to rear cover; text is clean, tight, and crisp; no writing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$22.50



14) Danskerne Pa Praerien: En beretning om Dannebrog, Dannevirke og Nysted i Howard County, Nebraska, USA
Michaelsen, Karsten Kjer

Odense: Odense Universitetsforlag, 1997. Trade paperback with French flaps; includes photographs and maps; 155 pages; text is in Danish. Book is near fine: only slight shelf wear; no marks.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



15) Den Gamle Smed
Helweg, Halvdan

Kobenhavn: H. Hagerup's Forlag, 1912. Stapled pamphlet in Danish; 5.75" by 8.5"; protected by library cardboard stock and tape; 72 pages. Pamphlet is good only: rear cover missing; gift inscription to inside front cover; 1 inch and 1/5 inch chips to front cover; spotting and creasing to front cover; spotting to last page; text is completely intact and legible. Pamphlet protection is very good; light wear to extremities.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$27.50



16) Dizionario Inglese Italiano Italiano Inglese: Edizione Pratica Scolastica
Hazon, Mario

Milan: Garzanti, 1974. Hardback with dustjacket; 1669 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked. Dustjacket is good to very good: light wear and rubbing; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$75.00



17) Dragoste si voce de femeie: Valentina Cretoiu
Bentoiu, Ioana

Bucherest: Editura Muzicala, 2003. Trade paperback; photographs; 134 pages in Roumanian. Book is very good: slight wear; small indentation on page 57; text is clean and tight, no marks.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$17.50



18) Elementos do Sociologia
Koenig, Samuel

Rio De Janeiro: Zahar Editores, 1976. Trade paperback with flaps; 387 pages; Portuguese language. Book is good; moderate wear to extremities; especially along top and bottom edges of spine and cover; reading crease and sun damage on spine; gift inscription inside front cover; text block is firm; text is clean and unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



19) English-Norwegian Glossary: A Handbook for Students
Ekstrom, Brenda

Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press, 1986. Folio sized trade paperback; "a companion to Norsk" according to front cover; appendix; 112 pages. Book is very good to near fine: very slight wear to edges; previous owner's label to front endpaper; text is clean, tight, crisp; no writing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$8.97



20) Greek Prose Composition
Spieker, Edward H

New York: American Book Company, 1904. Hardcover; dark red boards; gilt to front cover and spine; notes; exercises; vocabulary; 276 pages. Book is good: light wear to extremities; gilt rubbed to front cover seal and text on spine; sun damage to spine; 1.5 inch and .25 inch scoring to rear board; several light pencil check marks, mostly contained in the exercises, and a few spots to pages; text is clean, tight, and completely legible.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$35.00



Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy