Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)Fine or New (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (77)Paperback (41)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (42)
Filter by country:
United States (125)Filter by price:
| 1) |
10 Essential Foods: A Sensible, good-humored approach to vitality, health, and well-being
|
|
|
Prescott, AZ: HOHM Press, 1997. Trade paperback, 309 pages plus adverts. As new, appears unread.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 2) |
American Red Cross First Aid Text-Book (revised)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Blakiston Company, 1940. Trade paperback, 256 pages with index, 7 3/4 by 5 1/4 inches. Condition is good only: wear to extremities, soiled covers, light creasing at corners, spotting on fore edge, inscription on front page in pencil, rusted staples on inside, light yellowing to pages, text is clean and legible with black and white photographs.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Anatomy of a Food Addiction: The Brain Chemistry of Overeating: An Effective Program to Overcome Compulsive Eating
|
|
|
Carlsbad, CA: gurze books, 1991. Softcover, 241 pages, Third Edition, book is As New.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Anesthesia for infants and children: Third edition
|
|
|
Saint Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company , 1968. Hardback with 530 pages. Good condition, text is clean, some fading on the spine, corners have been bumped, softening at the top and bottom of spine, other aging effects. . ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$9.97
|
|
| 5) |
The Art of Starvation: A Story of Anorexia and Survival
|
|
|
New York: Schocken Books, 1982. Hardback, 181 pages. Book is ex-library with usual depredations, wear to extremities, text is clean and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Aspirin: The Remarkable Story of a Wonder Drug
|
|
|
New York: Bloomsbury, 2004. First U.S. edition hardcover with dust jacket; notes and sources; bibliography; index; 335 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; bump to top spine, crumpling to bottom spine; text is clean, tight, and crisp; no writing; appears unread. Dust jacket is very good: light wear to extremities; mild rubbing to covers; crumpling to top front cover, top spine, and bottom spine; now protected with mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.97
|
|
| 7) |
Baby Doctor
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1992. Hardback with dustjacket; 330 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good: only light wear to extremities; text is clean and tight, no marks; dustjacket now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Best and Worst of Today's Vitamin's, Supplements, and Prescription Drugs
|
|
|
Potomac, MD: Phillips Publishing, 1996. Small trade paperback, 97 pages. Condition is very good to near fine, appears unread, no marks or underlining.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Better Living Booklets ... for Parents and Teachers
|
|
|
Chicago: Spencer Press, 1951. 17 pamphlets in box (one missing). Pamphlets are in good to very good condition: wear, light soiling on a few, scuffed spines, text is clean and clearly legible with illustrations. Box is good to very good: scuffed corners, light tearing.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$9.97
|
|
| 10) |
Beyond Therapy, Beyond Science: A New Model for Healing the Whole Person
|
|
|
San Francisco: Harper Collins, 1992. Trade paperback; index; notes; 352 pages. Book is very good to near fine: very slight wear; text is clean and tight.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Bicycling Magazine's Cycling for Women
|
|
|
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1989. Trade paperback; illustrations; 92 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; text is clean and tight, no marks.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Body and Self: Elements of Human Biology, Behavior and Health
|
|
|
Los Altos, CA: William Kauffman , 1985. Paperback, 313 pages, includes pictures and diagrams. Book is near fine: minimal rubbing on outer edges of spine, slight scoring on back cover.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 13) |
The CIBA Collection of Medical Illustrations: Volume 8, Musculoskeletal System, Part II: Developmental Disorders, Tumors, Rheumatic Diseases, and Joint Replacement (ISBN: 0914168150 / 0-914168-15-0)
|
|
|
West Caldwell, N.J.: CIBA-GEIGY Pharmaceuticals, 1991. From the special printing in 1991 hardcover with mylar cover, 276 pages, contains color illustrations, selected references and subject index. Book is very good, with green boards, text is clean and tight, appears unmarked. Oversized: may require extra postage.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$27.50
|
|
| 14) |
The CIBA Collection of Medical Illustrations Volume 5. A Compilation of Paintings on the Normal and Pathologic Anatomy and Physiology, Embryology, and Diseases of the Heart
|
|
|
Summit, NJ: CIBA Pharmaceutical Company, 1971. Hardback, with color illustrations, green boards, oversized, may require extra postage. Book is very good, some rubbing on the front cover, small spot of yellow discoloration on the front cover, some wear to the extremities.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 15) |
Changes That Heal: How to Understand Your Past to Ensure a Healthier Future
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1992. Trade paperback; revised edition of "When Your World Makes No Sense"; includes study guide; 267 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities; gentle, partial reading crease to spine; text is clean and tight.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Class Book of Anatomy, Explanatory of the First Principles of Human Organization, as The Basis of Physical Education
|
|
|
Boston: Robert S. Davis, 1841. Hardback, front and rear boards are present but detached, 286 pages. Book is poor: boards are detached; spine is chipped; text itself is complete and intact; many interesting medical diagrams.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 17) |
Clinic of Traditional Chinese Medicine ( 2 Volume Set)
|
|
|
Shanghai: Publishing House of Shanghai College of Traditional Chinese Medicine, 1988. Two volume set, hardbacks with dust jackets. Shrink wrap cover on dust jackets is crinkled and beginning to peel in a couple places; books are very good; dust jackets are very good with crinkling to top of spine in addition to above noted faults; text has English on one side and Chinese on the other; text is clean tight and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Compleat Pediatrician
|
|
|
Durham, NC: Seeman Printery Duke University Press, 1940. Flexible binding. Wear to all extremities; yellowing of end papers; text is clean and tight.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Coping with Mild Traumatic Brain Injury (ISBN: 0895297914 / 0-89529-791-4)
|
|
|
Garden City Park, NY: Avery Publishing Group, 1998. Trade paperback; glossary; references; resources; index; 334 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear and creasing to covers; crease on spine; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 20) |
Curing the Incurable: Vitamin C, Infectious Diseases, and Toxins
|
|
|
Henderson, NV: Livon Books, 2002. Trade paperback; 443 pages. Book is very good to near fine: clean, tight and crisp.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$50.00
|
|