Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (8)

Filter by country:
United States (24)

Filter by price:
1) Christmas Country-Style
Reiman, Roy

Greendale, WI: Reiman Publications Co., 1991. Large hardback with glossy cover, light wear to extremities, bubbling to rear cover, otherwise tight, solid, clean, and colorful.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



2) Christmas Book; Ideas for Food/Entertaining; Decorating/Crafts/Gifts: Holiday Events in the South
Southern Living

Birmingham, Alabama: Oxmoor House, Inc., 1973. Hardback; 8 1/2" by 11"; sturdy binding; index; illustrations; 88 pages. Book is good: light wear; faded-out stamp marks on front end papers; title page is spotted; text is tight and solid; occasional check mark at several recipes.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.00



3) The Christmas Candle
Evans, Richard Paul

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998. Hardback with dustjacket; red boards, shiny red dustjacket; first edition; paintings by Jacob Collins; unpaginated. Book and dustjacket are near fine; no apparent flaws; dustjacket now protected by mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$11.00



4) Christmas Around the World
H. A. Stockmann Lumber Company

St. Louis, MO: H. A. Stockmann Lumber Company, ND. Stapled paperback with red felt covers and gilt lettering, yellow string a part of the binding, illustrations by James A. Flux, protected in envelope. Condition is very good: wear to extremities, light soiling on covers, back cover comes out 1/8 inch farther than front cover, light yellowing, end papers have delicate spider web impression, many black and white illustrations and one color at front, tells the Christmas traditions of countries around the wor... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



5) Christmas at Home: Family Activities for the Holidays
Sanna, Ellyn

Uhrichsville, Ohio: Barbour Publishing, 2002. Hardback; 5 1/2" by 6 1/2"; 40 pages; previously published as "Favorite Family Holiday Activities". Book is near fine: clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.50



6) The Christmas That Almost Wasn't
Nash, Ogden

Boston, Massachusetts: Little, Brown and Company, 1957. Hardcover with dust jacket, green boards, first edition, 63 pages, illustrations by Linell Nash. Book is good: clean corners, reading creases, text is clean and colors vibrant. Dust jacket is good, closed tear on front panel, rubbed corners, sunned spine, slight dings and scoring to the panels, price clipped.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$13.95



7) Country Christmas Crafts
Better Homes and Gardens

Des Moines: Meredith Corporation, 1989. Large hardback with glossy cover. Condition is very good with light wear to spine and bump to top rear corner, scoring on back cover, otherwise intact, clean, and very colorful. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



8) Early American Christmas Music
Wilcox, Glenn

Pacific, Missouri: Mel Bay Publications, Inc., 1995. Trade paperback; 8 1/2" by 11 1/2"; bibliography, indices; 189 pages; from music and words published between 1761 and 1894; author's notes; illustrations. Book is near fine: clean and bright. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



9) The Folly of the Three Wise Men
Work, Edgar Whitaker

New York: George N. Doran Company, 1915. Hardback with light blue boards; 80 pages. Book is good: wear with light staining to boards; bumping to corners and chipping to spine edges; text is tight and solid; faint stain to top corner of several pages; no writing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



10) The Gifts of Christmas
Hartman, Rachel

Manhasset, NY: Channel Press, Inc., 1962. Illustrated by John Alcorn. Hardback, red boards, white dust jacket, 123 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities; crinkling at top and bottom of spine; text is clean and tight. Dust jacket is good to very good: wear to extremities; crinkling at top and bottom of spine and corners; rubbing to covers.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



11) A Handbook of Christmas Decoration
Waugh, Dorothy

New York: Macmillan Company, 1958. Hardback with dustjacket, 143 pages. Book is ex-library with usual depredations, wear to extremities, abrasions on jacket, text is solid and complete.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.95



12) Letters of Thanks
Kempadoo, Manghanita illustrated by Helen Oxenbury

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1969. Hardback with dustjacket; a parody of "The Twelve Days of Christmas", these letters of thanks were written by an eleven year old girl; 6" by 7"; unpaginated. Book and dustjacket are very good: name and gift inscription to front endpaper and first page; tiny mark on front cover; text is clean and tight. Dustjacket has small chip to top edge at rear fold; now in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



13) The Light of Christmas
Brentato, Frances (ed.)

New York: E. P. Dutton and Company, 1964. Hardback with dust jacket, 319 pages. Condition is good: wear to extremities, text is clean and solid. Jacket is good only: rubbing, rippled, light tearing around edges.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$10.00



14) Little Lights in the Darkness
Wever, Hinke Baukje

Boston: St. Paul Books & Media, 1990. Paperback, 99 pages, colorful illustrations, activities. Wear to extremities, discoloration, scoring, previous owner's stamp on front end page; text is unmarked, clean, tight, and the activities are all still clean and present. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.50



15) My Most Memorable Christmas
Walker, Gerald (ed) : Charlton Heston; Walt Disney; Mitch Miller; Jackie Gleason; Mary Martin; Donna Reed; Johnny Carson; Taylor Caldwell; Pat Boone; and many others!

New York: Pocket Books, 1963. Trade paperback, 125 pages. Condition is good only: wear to extremities, small chip at top of spine and tear on top front cover, yellowed pages, text is clean and legible. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.50



16) Once Upon A Christmas Time: Stories for a Family Christmas
Aurelio, John R

New York: Paulist Press, 1986. Trade paperback, 160 pages, black and white illustrations by Arthur Cislo. Condition is good: wear to extremities, light creasing on covers near spine, text is clean and legible.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



17) Religious Christmas Stories for Children (by Ideals)
Hooper, Van B. (Ideals)

Milwaukee: Ideals Publishing Co., 1961. Hardback; 8 1/2" by 11 1/2"; unpaginated; includes poems, illustrations. Book is good: previous owner's name has been covered by marker; light wear and chipping to spine; pencil eraser-sized black spot inside front cover; gutter inside back cover is pulling away. Text is complete and tight, unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.00



18) Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer
May, Robert L

New York, NY: Maxton Publishers, Inc., 1939. Hardback, unpaginated. Book is good: wear and abrasions to all extremities; corners are slightly bumped and cardboard is showing at tips; splitting to both edges of spine; three inch chip out of top of spine; small stain to title page; gift inscription on front end paper; text is clean and tight. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$100.00



19) Santa Claus in Toyland
Harry Doehla Co

NA: Harry Doehla Co., 1951. Softcover, 8 x 11 inches, red spiral binding is too long for book and extends from top edge of spine, unpaginated. Condition is good only: wear to extremities, wheel to turn is missing from front cover, only some of pop ups work, chipped away section on one of deviced, glued on goodies are gone. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$35.00



20) Santa Claus: A Fuzzy Wuzzy Picture Story Book
Whitman Publishing Co

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1947. Color illustrations, stapled oversized paperback. Book is good only: wear to extremities, light creasing, price sticker at top front cover, tearing at stapled edge.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$11.00



Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy