Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 123
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (68)
Paperback (43)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (58)

Filter by country:
United States (123)

Filter by price:
1) Adventure into Basketry
Legg, Evelyn

London: Mills & Boon Limited, 1960. Hardback with dustjacket, 66 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities, text is clean and solid with color illustrations. Jacket is good: light tearing around edges, light soiling, price written in corner of front flap.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.50



2) Adventure Into Basketry For Boys and Girls of All Ages
Legg, Evelyn

London: Mills & Boon Limited, 1960. Hardback, blue dust jacket, 66 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities; cocked, causing rippling to some pages near spine; small spot of discoloration at top of text block; text is clean and solid; many diagrams. Dust jacket is good: wear to extremities; rubbing and discoloration to covers; old garage sale price written in ink at top of front flap; price clipped at bottom of front flap; crinkling and chipping at top and bottom of spine; protected the book very wel... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



3) Adventures in Knitting
Aytes, Barbara

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1968. Hardback with dust jacket, 179 pages. Condition is very good: wear to extremities, text is clean and solid. Jacket is good only: light staining and rubbing, creasing with tearing and light chipping.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.50



4) The Adventurous Crocheter
Brock, Delia and Bodger, Lorraine

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1972. Hardback with dust jacket, 286 pages with index and many drawings and diagrams. According to the dust jacket "The Simple Way to Spectacular Clothes - A Guide to Creative Crochet ". Book is good: bump to top of spine, cocked, slight discoloration along top edge. Text is clean and tight with no marks or writing. Dust jacket is good; crumpled at top of spine corresponding to bump, light chipping along top and bottom of spine, wear to edges.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



5) American Antique Decoration
Sabine, Ellen S

New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1982. Hardcover; 8.5" by 11"; black and white illustrations; index; 184 pages. Book is good: light wear to extremities; sun damage to spine; top and bottom spine slightly crumpled; rubbing to boards; several darkened spots and streaks to rear board, reminiscent of tape marks; end papers are slightly soiled; fore-edge text block is slightly soiled; text is clean, tight, and complete; no writing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$11.50



6) The American Doll Artist: Volume II
Bullard, Helen

North Kansas City: Athena, 1975. Hardcover with dust jacket. First Edition. Book is very good to near fine: very slight wear to corners; very slight staining to top of text block. Dust jacket is good: wear to extremities with creasing and slight tears; staining and discoloration especially on front cover.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$14.97



7) American Woven Coverlets
Strickler, Carol

Loveland, Colorado: Interweave Press, 1987. Trade paperback, 200 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white photographs, diagrams, color plates. Book is good, front cover tends to stand open, light scoring to the covers, inscription on half title page, text is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$20.00



8) America's Glorious Quilts
Duke, Dennis and Deborah Harding; Editors

none: Beaux Arts Editions - Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, Inc., 1987. Oversized hardback with dustjacket; beautiful illustrations; bibliography; index; 320 pages. Book is very good to near fine: clean and tight. Dustjacket is very good: small chip at top front fold; now protected in mylar. May require extra postage.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$8.95



9) Antique American Frames
Wilner, Eli

New York: Avon Books, 1995. Trade paperback; "The Confident Collector"; first edition; illustrations; index; 228 pages. Book is very good to near fine: only light wear to edges; text is clean and tight, no marks.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$21.50



10) Australian Crafts: A Survey of Recent Work
Crafts Board of the Australia Council

NP: Crafts Board, Australia Council, ND. Trade paperback, not paginated. Book is good: wear to extremities; plastic coating is peeling away from cover at bottom front corner and bottom of spine; the sun has yellowed the front cover, spine, and parts of rear cover; scoring and creasing to rear cover; text is clean and tight; photographs are color or black and white.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



11) Baby Knits
Mansour, Diane

New York: Ballantine Books, 1987. Trade paperback, folio-sized, 80 pages, includes patterns and color photographs. Condition is very good: light wear to extremities, text is clean and tight and appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



12) The Basket Maker and the Spinner
Siegel, Beatrice

New York: Walker and Company, 1987. First edition, hardback with dust jacket, ex-library with usual depredations, library binding, reinforced, abrasions where call numbers used to be, otherwise book is intact, solid, and very clear. Dust jacket is price-clipped, otherwise very good with wear to extremities. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.00



13) Beading: Basic and Boutique
Farlie, Barbara L

Des Moines: Creative Home Library, 1971. Hardback, 149 pages. Ex-library with usual depredations: scuffed edges on covers, half inch round scuff on front cover, text is clean and complete, full of ideas and techniques.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



14) Bird Taxidermy
Tetley, Arthur

Blue Summit Ridge, PA: Tab Books, 1982. Hardback, 104 pages. Book is ex-library with usual depredations, wear to extremities, rubbing to covers, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$35.00



15) Books, Boxes & Wraps: Bindings & Building Step-By-Step
Webberley, Marilyn and Joan Forsyth

Kirkland: Bifocal Publishing, 1998. Trade paperback; illustrations by Marilyn Webberley; easy to follow step-by-step instructions; 290 pages. Book is near fine; no faults; text is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$150.00



16) Brownie Girl Scout Handbook
Girl Scouts of the United States of America

New York: Girl Scouts of the United States of America, 1965. Trade paperback, 224 pages, eighth impression. Book is good only: staining and soiling to covers, wear to extremities, text is clean and solid with no markings.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$10.00



17) Candle Making: 16 Stylish Projects From Start to Finish (Step-By-Step Crafts)
Owen, Cheryl

Minnetonka, MN: Creative Publishing, 2001. Trade paperback; index; photographs; 96 pages. Book is very good to near fine: very slight wear to extremities; text is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$8.50



18) Carolyn Warrender's Book of Stenciling
Warrender, Carolyn; Strickland, Tessa

New York: Harmony Books, 1988. Hardback with dust jacket, first edition, 183 pages, includes color photos, bibliography, and index. Book is very good: some minor foxing on inside of back cover; some small creases on bottom of front cover. Dust jacket is very good: slight scoring; some small tears on to front panel.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.97



19) Carry-Along Crochet
Linsley, Leslie

New York: Sedgewood Press, 1985. Hardcover, 167 pages, text is clean and binding is tight, color photos are all present, unmarked and bright, book is in very good condition, dust jacket is in good condition, crumpling on the bottom back edge, now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$8.50



20) Carve a Treasure: Complete Techniques and Original Patterns on Country Carving
Albright, Judy

Topeka: Jan's Tole Shop Village Crafts Publication, 1975. Stapled paperback; folio sized, illustrations; 35 pages. Book is good: wear and staining to covers; text is clean, tight and unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.97



Results 1 - 20 of 123
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy