Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)Fine or New (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (174)Paperback (28)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (62)
Filter by country:
United States (213)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Adaptive Reuse Handbook: Procedures to Inventory, Control, Manage, and Reemploy Surplus Municipal Properties
|
|
|
Piscataway, NJ: The Center for Urban Policy Research, 1981. Hardback with dust jacket, 575 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; crinkling at top and bottom of spine; silver on spine is very bright; text is clean and tight. Dust jacket is good: light wear to extremities; several one inch closed tears at top and bottom edges have caused some creasing.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$19.97
|
|
| 2) |
Air Conditioning and Refrigeration System Servicing
|
|
|
Des Plaines, IL: Nickerson & Collins Co., 1971. Hardback; illustrations; 225 pages. Book is good: light wear to extremities; previous owner's name inside front cover; text has faint ripple at lower edge near spine, possibly from damp; but is clean and tight, no writing.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$27.50
|
|
| 3) |
Amateur Radio; A Beginners Guide
|
|
|
Chicago: Thordarson Electric Mfg. Co., 1940. Hardback, blue boards, 155 pages. Condition is good: wear to extremities, slight curve to boards; cocked spine, previous owner's name and addresses on front end paper, text is clean and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$9.50
|
|
| 4) |
American Electricians' Handbook, ninth edition; A Reference Book for the Practical Electrical Man
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1970. Hardback with dustjacket; illustrations; sections paginated separately; index. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities; faint erasure to front endpaper; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked. Dustjacket is good: wear; heavy chipping to edges; now protected in mylar. Book may require extra postage.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The American Petroleum Industry, 1859-1899: The Age of Illumination
|
|
|
Evanston: Northwestern University Press, 1959. Hardback, 864 pages, includes diagrams, photos, and index. Book is good: light foxing on outer text block; small yellow tape stain on front endpaper; a little scoring on outer textblock; text is clean and tight. Dust jacket is good to fair: rubbed corners; some tearing along edges and corners; creasing on inner front flap; light scoring on front panel.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$9.97
|
|
| 6) |
Analysis of Radio Interference, October 1960
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, MI: Willow Run Laboratories, University of Michigan, 1960. Stapled pamphlet with black taped spine; figures; tables; flow charts; bibliography; 78 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to covers and edges; text is clean and tight, no writing.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$27.50
|
|
| 7) |
Analysis of Feedback Control Systems: Servomechanisms and Automatic Regulators (McGraw-Hill Electrical & Electronic Engineering Series)
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1955. Hardback; appendix; index; 383 pages. Book is good: slight wear to edges; previous owner's name to front endpaper; slight smudging to endpapers; text is tight and solid; neat red underlining to first 6 pages and page 189; remainder appears unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$19.97
|
|
| 8) |
Applied Mechanical Vibrations
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, Inc., 1981. Glossy, pictorial hardcover; problems following each chapter; bibliography; index; 336 pages. Book is good: light wear to extremities; crumpling to top and bottom spine; rubbing and mild scoring to both boards and spine; bump to bottom fore-edge corners; scholarly notations and highlighting only through chapter three; text is tight and completely legible.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$29.95
|
|
| 9) |
Arc-Welding Manual
|
|
|
Schenectady, NY: General Electric Company, 1929. Hardback with flexible covers; fourth edition; numerous illustrations; index; 208 pages. Book is good to very good; light wear to extremities; previous owner's name to front endpaper; text is clean and tight with no marks.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 10) |
Architectural Drafting: Structure & Environment
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Educational Publishing, 1983. Oblong trade paperback, eight and half by eleven inches, 292 pages. Light wear to extremities and creasing to corners. Text itself contains many diagrams and is clean and tight.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Art of Successful Inventing
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Kelly, Hafner Associates, Inc., 1973. Trade paperback with lime green covers; illustrations; index; 139 pages. Book is good: light wear to edges; covers show spotting and light rubbing, tiny tear at front fore-edge; text is clean and tight, unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Auto Engines and Electrical Systems
|
|
|
NY: MOTOR, 1963. Hardback with dust jacket. Book is good: wear to extremities; staining to cover; part of spine lettering is worn away; text is clean and intact, wobbly due to weight of text block. Dust jacket is good only: two inch closed tear with crumpling at top front; two by four inch chip out of bottom front; other closed tears with creasing; wear to corners and top and bottom of spine. . ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 13) |
Automatic Control Engineering
|
|
|
New York, NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1944. Hardback; 367 pages; index; "short table for control calculations" in back; diagrams and equations throughout. Book is good; previous owner's name on first three pages and on bottom of text block; light wear to extremities; spine is slanted; text is clean and unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Basic Electronics Course Second Edition
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit, PA: TAB Books, Inc., 1987. Hardback with black boards; index; 420 pages. Book is very good: slight wear to extremities; text is clean, tight and unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Basic Water Works Manual
|
|
|
Chicago: American Concrete Pressure Pipe Association, 1958. Leatherette cover book includes charts, photos, diagrams, index; 181 pages; also includes stapled pamphlet entitled, "Public Health Service Drinking Water Standards 1946." Book and pamphlet are very good; only light wear; smudge on cover of pamphlet. Text on both is clean, tight, unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 16) |
Beginner's Guide to Electricity and Electrical Phenomena
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit, PA: TAB Books, Inc., 1983. Hardback with orange boards, gold spine; appendix; index; 250 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to edges; light spotting to page edges; text is clean and tight.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.75
|
|
| 17) |
Beyond Engineering: How Society Shapes Technology
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1997. Hardcover, 358 pages, book and dust jacket are both in near fine condition, book appears unread, everything is clean and tight.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Black Hills Engineer: Badlands Number: March 1926
|
|
|
Rapid City, SD: The South Dakota State School of Mines, 1926. Trade paperback, 127 pages plus ads in the back. Condition good only: light staining on front cover, wear to extremities, creased bottom front corner, text is clean and legible with black and white photographs. . ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Britten's Old Clocks and Watches and Their Makers
|
|
|
NY: Bonanza Books, 1956. Folio-size hardback with dust jacket. Seventh edition, 518 pages, frontispiece by Cresswell and diagrams by Janca. Foldout frontispiece is intact, book is good to very good, gilt on spine is sharp, light wear to extremities, pages themselves are tight and clean, some gravity sag with shelf wear. Dust jacket is good, wear to extremities, especially bottom and top of spine, spine is discolored, price clipped. . ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Cameron Pump Operators' Data
|
|
|
New York: Ingersoll-Rand Company, 1943. Leatherette covers, first edition, handy reference for centrifugal pumps, 190 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, cocked spine, text is clean and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|