Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 180
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (43)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (105)
Paperback (74)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (88)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (180)

Filter by price:
1) 1919: Red Mirage
Mitchell, David

New York: Macmillan Company, 1970. Hardback, 385 pages. Ex-library with usual markings, book has never been checked out, faded spine, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



2) AFL-CIO: Labor United
Goldberg, Arthur J

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1956. Hardback, 319 pages. Ex-library with usual depredations, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$8.25



3) Adolph Joachim Sabath: Late Representative from Illinois
United States Government Printing Office

Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1953. Hardback, 9 1/4 by 6 inches, black boards with gold lettering, no lettering on spine, 70 pages. Condition is good to very good: wear to extremities, front corners bent inward slightly, very light staining on back cover, text is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



4) The Age of Permanent Revolution: A Trotsky Anthology
Trotsky, Leon, edited by Isaac Deutscher

New York: Dell, 1964. Mass market paperback; index; 384 pages. Book is good: light wear to covers; previous owner's initials to front endpaper; text is clean and tight, no writing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.95



5) Allah's Torch: A Report from Behind the Scenes in Asia's War on Terror (ISBN: 0060560908)
Dahlby, Tracy

New York: William Morrow - HarperCollins, 2005. Hardback with dustjacket; maps; index; includes inlaid newsletter; 307 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good to near fine: only slight wear to edges; text is clean and tight, unmarked. Dustjacket now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.50



6) American Bureaucracy
Woll, Peter

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1963. Trade paperback, 184 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, bottom corner of back cover creased, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.97



7) The American Constitution: Its Origins and Development, fourth edition (ISBN: 039309944X)
Kelly, Alfred Hinsey; Winfred Audif Harbison

New York: W. W. Norton and Company, Inc., 1970. Hardcover with dust jacket; gilt to front cover and spine; Supreme Court Justices from 1789-1970 printed on orange end papers; appendices; selected readings; index; 1211 pages. Book is good: light wear to extremities; previous owner's stamp to front end paper and frontispiece; several ridges to spine; two small spots to text block; creaking noise when handled; text is completely legible and tight; no writing. Dust jacket is good: wear to extremities; su... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.97



8) Aspects of Revolt
Nomad, Max

New York: Bookman Associates, 1959. Hardback with dustjacket, 311 pages. Book is ex-library with usual depredations, light wear to extremities, faded top edge, text is complete, clean, and solid. Jacket is good only: faded edges, hole in spine for call number to be read through, light tearing around edges, no glue or tape on jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$8.00



9) Bad Blood: Crisis in the American Red Cross
Reitman, Judith

New York: Kensington Publishing, 1996. Hardback with dust jacket, 289 pages. Condition is very good: light wear to extremities, light bump to top of spine, text is clean and solid. Jacket is very good: light creasing around edges.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.97



10) Beyond Equality: Labor and the Radical Republicans, 1862-1872
Montgomery, David

Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1981. Trade paperback, 535 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, rubbing to covers, light creasing at corners, light reading creases on spine, occasional marks in text.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.00



11) Blacks and Social Change: Impact of the Civil Rights Movement in Southern Communities
Button, W. James

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1989. Trade paperback, 326 pages. Condition is as new: appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



12) The Blessings of Liberty: Restoring the City on the Hill
Heath, Charles C

Lafayette, LA: Huntington House Publishers, 1991. Hardback with dust jacket, 207 pages, first edition. Book and dust jacket are very good: bump to bottom rear corner; but text is clean and book feels as if it has never been opened.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.95



13) Brien McMahon: Late Representative from Connecticut
United States Government Printing Office

Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1953. Hardback, 9 1/4 by 6 inches, black boards with gold lettering, no lettering on spine, 101 pages. Condition is good to very good: wear to extremities, front corners bent inward slightly, light rubbing, text is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



14) Building a Global Civic Culture: Education for an Interdependent World (Syracuse Studies on Peace and Conflict Resolution)
Boulding, Elise

none: Syracuse University Press, 1990. Paperback, 197 pages, includes index and maps. Book is very good: lightly rubbed edges, cover lifts when resting, bumped corners, text is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



15) CIO, 1935 - 1955: Industrial Democracy in Action
Fleisher, Henry C

Washington, D. C.: Congress of Industrial Organizations, 1955. Blue covers, softcover, inlaid letter from Henry C. Fleisher, director of CIO Publicity Department dated Nov. 28, 1955, 150 pages, includes many photos. Book is good: wear to extremities, scuff mark lengthwise on back cover, light chipping on back cover near top of spine, indentation on front cover at top edge probably made by paper clip, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.50



16) Career Diplomat: A Career in the Foreign Service of the United States
Beaulac, Willard L

New York: Macmillan Company, 1964. Hardback, first edition, 199 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, ex-library with usual depredations, text is clean and solid, only checked out twice.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$10.00



17) The Carmack-Cooper Shooting: Tennessee Politics Turns Violent, November 9, 1908
Summerville, James

Jefferson, North Carolina: McFarland & Company, Inc., 1994. Trade paperback has dark green cover; notes, index, photos; 217 pages. Book is near fine, appears unread. Text is clean, tight and unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$11.97



18) Cashing In on Government Money
Kerth, Bill

Not mentioned: Lion Publishing Company, 1987. Trade paperback; 161 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; slight wrinkle at spine; text is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



19) Citizen Nader
McCarry, Charles

New York: Saturday Review Press, 1972. Hardback with dustjacket, signed by author on front end paper and on dedication page with inscription "and for Snow + Casey, who have (in recent years at least) preferred the social to the justice. Ralph will relax, too, in time. From their Loving friend ChasMcCarry", 335 pages. Book is very good to near fine: light wear to extremities, pages slightly yellowed, text is clean and solid. Jacket is very good: creasing around edges, discolored pages.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$250.00



20) The Coercive Utopians: Social Deception by America's Power Players. (ISBN: 0895266180 / 0-89526-618-0)
Isaac, Rael Jean and Erich Isaac

Chicago: Regnery Gateway, 1983. Hardback with dustjacket; index; 325 pages. Book is very good: slight edge wear; previous owner's name and address stamped on to front endpaper; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket is good to very good: light wear; slight chipping to edges; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



Results 1 - 20 of 180
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy