Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 77
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (41)

Filter by country:
United States (77)

Filter by price:
1) 536 Puzzles and Curious Problems
Dudeney, Henry Ernest

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1967. Hardback with dustjacket; includes; answers; index; 428 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket is good: light wear; chipping to edges; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$6.50



2) 76 Nashville Specials '76
Warner Brothers Publication

New York: WB Music Corporation, 1975. Folio sized trade paperback, 272 pages. Book is good to very good: wear to extremities, text is clean and solid, music is clearly legible.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$11.97



3) Adaptations: From Short Story to Big Screen: 35 Great Stories That Have Inspired Great Films (ISBN: 1400053145)
Harrison, Stephanie

New York: Three Rivers Press, 2005. First edition trade paperback; two graphic stories included to pages 261 through 272; information about the contributors; credits; 619 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; several bumps to top front cover and top spine; minimal scoring to text block; text is clean and tight; no writing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.97



4) The Alice Faye Movie Book
Moshier, W. Franklin

Harrisburg: Stackpole Books, 1974. Large trade paperback, 194 pages. Condition is good: wear to extremities, rubbing, text is clean and solid with many color photographs.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$6.97



5) All My Best Friends
Burns, George with David Fisher

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1989. Hardback with dust jacket, 320 pages. Book is very good: wear to extremities; crinkling at top and bottom of spine; text is clean and tight. Dust jacket is very good: light wear to extremities; rubbing to covers; . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



6) Award Winning Films: A Viewer's Reference to 2700 Acclaimed Motion Pictures
Mowrey, Peter C

Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company, Inc., 1994. Trade paperback, 544 pages. Book is as new, appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.50



7) Better Homes and Gardens Decorating Book
Better Homes and Gardens; Meredith Corporation

Des Moines: Meredith Corporation, 1976. Ringer-binder; photographs; charts; diagrams; glossary; index; 400 pages. Book is very good: very light wear to extremities; light rubbing to covers; text is clean; no writing. Perfect book if for some reason you need to recapture the '70's.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.97



8) Bewitched
Hine, Al

New York: Dell, 1955. Mass market paperback, 157 pages. Condition is good only: wear to extremities, creasing at corners, light soiling, creasing on back cover, yellowed edges, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



9) Blood Rich
Wolfe, Jane

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1993. Hardback with dustjacket, 346 pages. Book is in very good condition, one inch mark along the bottom edge of the text block. Dust jacket is good with minor wear to extremeties and slight rubbing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$11.50



10) Boards: The Art and Design of the Skateboard
MTV Overground Book

New York: Universe Publishing; a division of Rizzoli International Publications, 2003. Trade paperback; 6 1/4" by 7"; brightly colored pages and illustrations; 221 pages. Book is near fine: clean and tight; appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.50



11) Bobby Vinton: The Early Years
Vinton, Bobby

New York: M. Evans & Co. Inc., 1978. Hardback with dust jacket, 189 pages, 8 1/2 by 5 3/4 inches. Condition is good to very good: light bump to top of spine, autographed by Bobby written across front end paper, text is clean and tight with black and white photograph section in middle. Dustjacket is good: creasing around edges, light staining on back cover.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$19.97



12) The Bridges of Madison County: The Film
Photographs by Ken Regan; directed by Clint Eastwood; Screenplay by Richard Lagravenese; based on the novel by Robert James Wallter

New York: Time Warner Books, 1995. Hardback, dust jacket, folio size, 128 pages, book is good to very good with wear to extremities, owner's embossment to front and rear end paper, many color photographs from the movie, dust jacket is very good, light wear to extremities; text and pictures clean and bright.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.97



13) Burns, Falls and Crashes: Interviews with Movie Stunt Performers
Wiener, David Jon

Jefferson: McFarland and Company, 1996. Hardback, red boards, 171 pages. Book is very good to near fine: light shelf wear, text is clean and tight with no marks or writing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.50



14) Career
Lee, James

New York: Dell, 1959. Trade paperback; 4 inches by 6 1/2 inches; specially adapted by Victor Chapin from the stage and screen play by James Lee; 160 pages. Book is good: reading crease; slightly cocked; pages are darkening due to age; slight wear to extremities, spine; text is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



15) Carl Weber's The Pleasures of Pipe Smoking
Weber, Carl

New York: Bantam, 1965. Mass market paperback, 181 pages, gloassary, illustrations. Book is very good; very light wear to extremities, gluing defect along spine, light soiling to cover, initials at top of front cover. Text is clean and tight with no marks.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$6.97



16) Children of Ol' Man River: The Life and Times of a Showboat Trouper
Bryant, Billy, edited by Martin Ridge

Chicago, IL: R. R. Donnelley & Sons with Lakeside Press, 1988. Hardback; 360 pages; top edge gilt. Book is near fine; text is clean and unmarked; spine is crisp; appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$17.50



17) Creative Window Treatments: Forty-Five Styles Shown Step-By-Step
Home Decorating Institute

Minnetonka, Minnesota: Cy DeCosse Incorporated, 1992. Hardback, 11 by 8 1/2 inches, 128 pages. Condition is good to very good: wear to extremities, light bump to top of spine, stamped on back of front cover, text is clean and complete with color photographs.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



18) Cult Movie Stars
Peary, Danny

New York: Fireside Book - Simon & Schuster, 1991. Trade paperback; photographs; index; 608 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities; text is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



19) A Day in the Life of Hollywood
Lena Tabori, Publisher

New York: Harper Collins, ND. ISBN number: 0-00-255055-0, 100,000 images shot on May 20, 1992 during the course of a single 24-hour day. Condition is very good. Dustjacket is very good with some scoring on front and back cover, very light wear to extremities. Dustjacket is folded in back corner. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



20) Debrett's Correct Form: AN INCLUSIVE GUIDE TO EVERYTHING FROM DRAFTING WEDDING INVITATIONS TO ADDRESSING AN ARCHBISHOP
Montague-Smith, Patrick

New York: Viking Press, 1978. Hardback has red boards, red dustjacket includes index, appendices; photograph of Queen Elizabeth II; 423 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good; only very light wear to extremities; 1/8" rip to back end paper; pages 372 and 373 have tiny folds to top corner. Text is clean and tight, unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 77
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy