Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (5)

Filter by country:
United States (19)

Filter by price:
1) Black Book Photography 2002
Christina Holbrook, editor; The Black Book and Black Book Photography

New York: Black Book Photography, 2002. Somewhat flexible hardback; 656 pages (sic). Book is good; light wear to extremities; last section of book may be torn out--no pages after "Listings" separator; damage to end paper where torn; spine and text block are crisp; photographs are clean and unmarked. Shipping on this book will be extra, due to weight and dimensions.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$50.00



2) Complete Digital Photography, Third Edition
Long, Ben

Boston: Charles River Media, 2005. Paperback, 528 pages, includes digital photography CD-ROM, many color photos. Book is near fine: slight rubbing to corners; light wear to extremities; cover lifts one eight of an inch when resting.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



3) Expert Techniques for Creative Photography
Busselle, Michael

Cincinnati, OH: Writer's Digest Books, 1992. Trade paperback, oversized, 191 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, light creasing on covers, abrasions on inside of back cover where pocket was removed, security tag on inside of back cover, text is clean and solid with many color photographs.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.97



4) Eyes of Time: Photojournalism in America
Fulton, Marianne

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1988. Hardback with dustjacket; notes; a New York Graphic Society Book; bibliography; biographical references; index; 326 pages. Book is very good to near fine: very slight wear to edges; text is clean and tight; dustjacket has light wear to edges; slit across front; now in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



5) Ibid
Shapiro, Max (editor)

Evanston, IL: Ibid, Inc., 2004. Hardback, no dust jacket; 12 1/4" 9 1/4 and very heavy;" black and white photography on every page; index; 230 pages. Book is very good: light shelf wear; light writing on page 1; light scoring to covers; text block is otherwise clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$20.00



6) KLIK Photography Showcase 11
KLIK Photography Showcase

New York: Amshow+Archive, 2004. Hardback, no dust jacket; 11 1/2" x 8 3/4;" black and white/color photography on every page; listings; 276 pages. Book is very good: light shelf wear; light scoring and smudging to covers; small markings on top and bottom of text block; text block is otherwise clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$30.00



7) Manhattan
Saures, J. C

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1981. Hardback with dust jacket, 256 pages, full page color photographs, fold out photograph of skyline with fireworks 6 pages wide. Book is very good to near fine: light wear to extremities, text is clean and solid. Jacket is very good: light edge wear and rubbing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$35.00



8) Maori
King, Michael

Birkenhead, Aukland: Reed Books, 1994. Trade paperback; numerous photographs; index; 287 pages; includes laid-in newspaper clipping. Book is good: light wear and creasing to covers; reading crease to front; text is clean,tight and solid; gentle wave through text block.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



9) A New England Autumn
Kittel, Gerd and Eleanor Munro

New York: Thames and Hudson, 1987. Oblong hardback, 80 colored plates by Gerd Kittel. Book is very good to near fine with light wear to extremities. Dust jacket is very good: folded over top and bottom: shows wear, small tear at bottom corner, scoring on rear. Pictures are sharp.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.50



10) Photography for Graphic Designers
Meeham, Joseph

New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1993. Trade paperback, 128 pages. Book is near fine: very light wear to extremities, slight creasing at cover corners, text is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.00



11) Stalking Birds with Color Camera
Allen, Arthur A

Washington, D. C.: National Geographic Society, 1951. Hardback, green boards, white dust jacket, 328 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; corners are soft; text is clean and tight; many wonderful color photographs. Dust jacket is good: wear to extremities; chipping at top and bottom of spine and corners; discoloration and rubbing to covers; creasing at edges of flaps.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.97



12) Wallace Nutting Pictures
Nutting, Wallace

Framingham, MA [Ashland]: Wallace Nutting, 1912. Hardback, 97 pages, most pages show thumbnail pictures of pictures and photographs for sale from the Wallace Nutting Gallery, occasional with additional information, an explanation of sizes and prices, alphabetical index, numerical index. The first few pages are thick paper, catalog proper is on slick paper. On title page, Framingham is crossed off, and added are Saugus, also crossed off, then Ashland. Book is good: interior is very sharp, text is clean a... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$150.00



13) Women See Men
Ingrid Bengis; Kalmus, Yvonne and Riki Ripp and Cheryl Wiesenfeld (ed.)

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1977. Hardback, no dust jacket, 122 pages. Condition is good to very good: wear to extremities, cardboard showing at bottom corners, text is clean and solid with many black white photographs of men taken by women.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



14) Workbook: Illustration Portfolio No. 25, Alexis Scott (Herausgeber)
Workbook, Alexis Scott (editor)

Los Angeles: Scott & Daughters, 2002. Hardback, no dust jacket; 11 1/2" x 9;" color illustrations on every page; artistic cutout on some pages; advertisers' index; 872 pages. Book is near fine: only lightest shelf wear; text block is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$75.00



15) Workbook: Illustration Portfolio No. 24: Midwest/West Portfolio
Workbook, Alexis Scott (editor)

Los Angeles: Scott & Daughters, 2002. Hardback, no dust jacket; 11 1/2" x 9;" black and white/color photography on every page; two pages are thicker paper and fold in towards spine; advertisers' index; 1428 pages. Book is very good: light shelf wear; light creasing to first few pages; text block is clean and tight; gilt on front cover and spine.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$50.00



16) Workbook: Illustration Portfolio No. 26: East/South Photography
Workbook, Alexis Scott (editor)

Los Angeles: Scott & Daughters, 2004. Hardback, no dust jacket; 11 1/2" x 9;" black and white/color photography on every page; artistic cutouts on some pages; advertisers' index; 613 pages. Book is very good: light shelf wear; corners have been very slightly bumped; light scoring to covers; text block is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$35.00



17) Workbook: Illustration Portfolio No. 21
Workbook, Alexis Scott (editor)

Los Angeles: Scott & Daughters, 1999. Hardback, no dust jacket; 11 1/2" x 9 1/2;" black and white/color photography on every page; East/Midwest/South/West tabs with quotes; advertisers' index; bibliography; 1228 pages. Book is very good: light shelf wear; light scoring to front cover; pages 127 to 194 are slightly creased at bottom corner; corners have been slightly bumped; small crease on spine; tabs are slightly creased; text block is clean and tight; gilt on front cover and spine.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$50.00



18) Workbook: Illustration Portfolio No. 17
Workbook, Alexis Scott (editor)

Los Angeles: Scott & Daughters, 1995. Hardback with red boards, no dust jacket, photography on front cover; 11 1/2" x 9 1/2;" black and white/color photography on every page; red tabs for regions; advertisers' index; 997 pages. Book is fair: light shelf wear; creasing to spine; small ding to bottom of front cover; light smudging to back cover; red markings on title page; light abrasions on first tabbed page; page 13/14 has been torn out; page 929/930 has come apart completely from spine;... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$35.00



19) Workbook: Illustration Portfolio 23 (Two Volume Set): Midwest-West Portfolio; East-South Portfolio
Workbook, Alexis Scott (editor)

Los Angeles: Scott & Daughters Publishing, 2001. Hardbacks, with green and blue boards, respectively, no dust jackets; 11 1/2" x 9;" photography on each front cover; Midwest-West Portfolio - black and white/color photography on every page; artistic cutouts on first few pages; first few pages are colored; advertisers' index; 1463 pages. Book is very good: light shelf wear; light scoring to covers; small markings on text block; text block is otherwise clean and tight. East-South Portfolio... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$75.00



Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy