Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)Fine or New (12)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (127)Paperback (63)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (92)
Filter by country:
United States (194)Filter by price:
| 1) |
100,000,000 Guinea Pigs: Dangers in Everyday Foods, Drugs, and Cosmetics
|
|
|
NY: Vanguard Press, 1934. Hardcover with no dust jacket. Book is good: wear to top and bottom of spine; publishing information is a glued attachment which is discolored and detaching in a couple places; crinkling to top and bottom of spine; shelf wear; very slight wear to bottom corners; publisher's defect that many pages are unevenly cut at the bototm of the text block; pages are unusually white and legible. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 2) |
Abraham Trembley of Geneva. Scientist and Philosopher, 1710-1784
|
|
|
London: Edward Arnold & Co., 1952. Hardback with dustjacket; illustrations; references; index; 259 pages. Book and dustjacket are good: light wear to extremities, including bump to lower front corner; creasing to spine; faint spotting to endpapers and page edges; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket has spotting; spine and folds are darkened; chipping to edges; now in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 3) |
Adler Planetarium and Astronomical Museum of Chicago
|
|
|
Chicago: The Lakeside Press, R. R. Donnelley & Sons Co., 1933. Souvenir pamphlet, 61 pages. Condition is good: wear and abrasions to extremities, especially at spine; staples are rusted; text is clean and solid; many wonderful photos and diagrams.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Adventures of the Mind
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1959. Hardback with dustjacket; introduction by Mark Van Doren; 285 pages. Book and dustjacket are good: light wear to extremities; previous owner's name and date on front endpapers; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket has wear and rubbing; faded spine; chipping and wrinkling to edges; now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Africa's Ecology: Sustaining the Biological and Environmental Diversity of a Continent
|
|
|
Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company, 1993. Hardback, green boards, no dust jacket, 293 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; slightly cocked; text is bright and solid; appears unread.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$10.50
|
|
| 6) |
Against the Gods: The Remarkable Story of Risk
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1996. Hardback with dustjacket; notes; bibliography; index; 383 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good: light wear overall; text is clean and tight, no marks; dustjacket now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.97
|
|
| 7) |
All Color Book of Seashells
|
|
|
London: Octopus Books Limited, 1974. Folio sized hardback with pictorial dustjacket; beautiful photographs; 68 pages. Book and dustjacket are good to very good: light wear to extremities; slight discoloration along top edge; small tear and sticker residue to front endpaper; faint ripple to text block; all is clean, tight and solid. Dustjacket has light wear overall, now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Alpha Centauri, the Nearest Star
|
|
|
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Company - William Morrow, 1976. Hardback with dustjacket; index; 191 pages. Book is ex-library with usual library marks; black mark to lower page edges; text is clean and tight. Dustjacket has light wear and rubbing; small tears at edges; top front corner is clipped.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$9.97
|
|
| 9) |
American Seashells: The Marine Molluska of the Atlantic and Pacific Coasts of North America, second edition (ISBN: 0442202288 / 0-442-20228-8)
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1974. Oversized hardback with dustjacket; autographed with gift inscription by author; illustrations and colored plates; index; 663 pages. Book is very good: slight wear to edges; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked. Dustjacket is good: light chipping to edges; faint damp stain to lower edge; tape repaired tear at spine; now protected in mylar. Book will require additional shipping charge for priority and international orders.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 10) |
Ancient Sedimentary Environments and their Sub-Surface Diagnosis
|
|
|
Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1985. Hardback, green boards, green dust jacket, 317 pages, third edition. Book is as new, appears unread. Dust jacket is good: wear to extremities; creasing at bottom edge; fading to spine and top of rear cover.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 11) |
Applied Bacteriology for Nurses
|
|
|
Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1928. Hardback, 8 by 5 1/2 inches, 245 pages including index. Condition good only: wear to extremities, faded covers, light spots on spine and front cover, top and bottom of spine faded, spotted pages, yellowing at edges, name written in pencil on front end paper, text is clean and complete with black and white illustrations and photographs.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Applied Chemistry for Nurses
|
|
|
Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1924. Hardback, Condition is good only: wear to extremities, inscription on front end page, staining on front cover, attempted erasing pencil mark on end paper still lightly visible, occasional pencil marks in text, text is complete and legible.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 13) |
Asphalt Nation: How the Automobile Took Over American and How We Can Take It Back
|
|
|
Berkeley, Los Angeles, London: University of California Press, 1998. Trade paperback. Book is good: crease to bottom front cover; light wear elsewhere; remainder mark on top edge; text itself is clean, tight, and solid. . ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$6.97
|
|
| 14) |
The Atheist and the Holy City
|
|
|
Cambridge: MIT Press, 1990. Hardback with dust jacket, first edition, includes index and notes. Book is very good: light shelve wear, previous owner's name inked in small letters on the front end papers; text is clean, tight, and completely legible. Dust jacket is very good: slightly rubbed corners; light tearing along top edge; protected by a sturdy plastic mylar covering.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Atompower
|
|
|
New York: Coward-McCann, 1962. Hardback, gray boards, illustrated by John T. Gorsuch, 125 pages, ex-library with usual depredations, wear to extremities, part of jacket pasted to back of front cover, text is clean and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 16) |
Atoms to Galaxies: An Introduction to Modern Astronomy
|
|
|
New York: The Ronald Press Company, 1961. Hardback with dust jacket, 361 pages. Book is good to very good: top and bottom of spine crinkled; corners lightly bumped; previous owner's stamp on front and rear endpapers; many black and white photos and diagrams in the book; no writing or markings within book. Dust jacket is good: rubbing and abrasions to covers; chipping at top and bottom of spine and corners.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 17) |
Baking Powder: A Healthful Convenient Leavening Agent (Domestic Science Text Book)
|
|
|
Chicago: The Commonwealth Press, 1915. Hardback, 58 pages. "Domestic Science Text Book"; Condition is good to very good: wear to extremities, one inch tear on page 14, text is clean and solid. Who would have thought a book could be written on baking powder.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$22.50
|
|
| 18) |
Basic Thermodynamics
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2003. Trade paperback; Oxford Science Publications; answers to questions; references; index; 385 pages. Book is very good: light wear; scoring to top front; text is clean and tight, no writing; book appears unused.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 19) |
Basics of Environmental Science
|
|
|
London: Routledge, 1996. Softcover, 297 pages, cover has slight dents and bumped corners with a small scratch on the bottom of the front cover, text is clean and tight, unmarked, black and white diagrams all bright.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$10.50
|
|
| 20) |
Bioburst: The Impact of Modern Biology on the Affairs of Man
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1986. Hardback with dust jacket, 254 pages. Book is like new, appears unread. Dust jacket is like new.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$6.95
|
|