Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 214
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (145)
Paperback (59)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (52)

Filter by country:
United States (214)

Filter by price:
1) 1000 Ways of 1000 Teachers
Mason, A. C

Chicago: A. Flanagan, 1890. Hardback, 208 pages. Condition is good only: wear to extremities, pencil marks on covers and on back papers, inscription in front, tender hinges, small holes on outside front hinge, yellowed pages, text is clean and legible.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



2) Academic Freedom and Tenure. A Handbook of The American Association of University Professors
Joughin, Louis, Editor

Madison: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1967. Hardback with dustjacket, 343 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, brief writing on front end paper, text is clean and solid. Jacket is good only: heavy chipping, creasing, and tearing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$11.50



3) The Advanced Word-Builder: A Spelling Book
Beitzel, A. J

Philadelphia: Christopher Sower Company, 1894. Hardback, 204 pages, red boards. Condition is good only: wear to extremities, cardboard showing at two corners and small sections of edges, soiled covers and spine, staining, yellowed and light staining on pages, sewing appears to be coming undone at bottom, text is complete and legible.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



4) The Album Hooked on Classics
Clark, Louis (recorded by)

New York: Bradley Publications, 1982. Trade paperback, 107 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, light creasing, rubbing to covers, occasional pencil marks in text; however, text is completely legible.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.50



5) Along the Way: Easy Growth in Reading
Hildreth, Gertrude

NA: John C. Winston, 1940. Hardcover, second level, book one, illustrated by Erick Barry and Frederick T. Chapman. Condition is good: wear to top and bottom of spine and corners; some discoloration to text block and end papers; school stamp and various scribbling in crayon on front end paper; text is intact and pictures are bright, possibly a teacher's edition as questions are penciled in the margin in several places.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



6) American History (2 volumes): First Book and Second Book
Perry, Arthur C. and Gertrude A. Price

New York: American Book Company, 1913. Hardbacks, no dust jackets, 250 and 346 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities; discoloration to covers; previous owner's signatures on front end papers; front cover is split on volume one; volume one also has seven blue star stickers along top edge of rear end paper; text is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



7) American History Simulations
Fischer, Max W

Huntington Beach, CA: Teacher Created Materials, 1993. Trade paperback, 96 pages, activities. Reading creases along with others, some scoring; text is tight, clean, and unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$10.00



8) The American Legion as Educator
Gellermann, William

New York: Teachers College, Columbia University, 1938. Hardback, navy boards, Teachers College, Columbia University Contributions to Education, No. 743, 280 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, discoloration to end papers, previous owner's name on front end paper, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$65.00



9) Analytical Orthocraphy or Elements of the English Language Designed to Teach the Philosophy of Orthography and Orthoepy
Wright, Albert D

New York: A. S. Barnes & Company, 1876. Hardback, 126 pages, 6 1/2 by 4 1/4 inches. Condition is fair: wear to extremities, heavy chipping on spine showing signatures, soiled boards, cardboard showing at corners and partially on edges, staining to covers, writing on pencil across end pages, front end paper has top corner torn, foxing, chipping at for edge of back end paper, tinder hinges, dogeared pages, text is legible. This is a good resource for home schooling.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$11.50



10) Are Textbooks Harming Your Children?
Hefley, James C

Milford, Michigan: Mott Media, 1979. Trade paperback; "Norma and Mel Gabler take action and show you how!" according to front cover; updated paperback edition; appendices; 223 pages. Book is good: light spotting to covers; scoring to front cover due to sticker removal; several dog-eared pages; text is clean and tight, unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



11) Around Green Hills
Betts, Emmett A. and Carolyn M. Welch

New York: American Book Company, 1950. Hardback, 192 pages, blue with pink covers. Condition is good only: wear to extremities, cardboard showing lightly at corners, light tearing at top and bottom of spine, faded spine but lettering still clearly visible, some dogeared pages, mild discoloration to end papers, very light soiling to pages, text is clean and complete with color illustrations.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



12) The Art of Writing and Speaking The English Language: Dictionary of Errors: Literary Digest Edition
Cody, Sherwin

New York: The Old Greek Press, 1905. Hardback, no dust jacket, 136 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities; corners are bumped; discoloration to covers; text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$8.97



13) The Arts in the Classroom
Cole, Natalie Robinson

New York: The John Day Company, [1940]. Hardback; photographs by C. K. Eaton; 137 pages; book has 1940 publishing date but appears newer. Book is good to very good: light wear and faint smudging to boards; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.97



14) Assessing Student Performance: Exploring the Purpose and Limits of Testing
Wiggins, Grant P

San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1993. Hardback with dust jacket, 316 pages. Book is very good: light rubbing to covers; corners lightly bumped; crinkling at top and bottom of spine; no writing or markings; text block is solid. Dust jacket is very good: crinkling at top and bottom of spine; corners lightly bumped.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$18.00



15) Bad: or, the Dumbing of America
Fussell, Paul

New York: Summit Books, 1991. Hardback with dustjacket; 201 pages. Book is near fine: red dot remainder mark on lower page edges; no other flaws; book appears unread; dustjacket now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



16) Baldwin's Readers - Fourth year
Baldwin

NA: NA, NA. Hardback, 208 pages. Condition is fair: wear to extremities, cardboard showing at corners, light tearing at spine, staining on covers, no end papers, scribble marks on front and back pages and lightly throughout, starts at preface, light staining on pages, some black and white illustrations colored, light foxing, closed tears on pages, text is legible and appears complete. This is a good resource for home schooling.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



17) Baldwin's Readers - Fifth year
Baldwin

New York: American Book Club, 1897. Hardback, 208 pages. Condition is good only: wear to extremities, light staining on covers, half of end paper is torn out, scribbling on end papers, staining around edges of pages, text is clean and complete with black and white illustrations. This is a good resource for home schooling.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.00



18) Becoming an Effective Classroom Manager: A Resource for Teachers
Steere, Bob F

Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, 1998. Hardback, navy blue and white covers, no dust jacket, 215 pages. Book is as new, appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$17.50



19) Better Say: A Book of Helpful Suggestions for the Correct Use of English Words and Phrases
Fernald, J. C

New York: Funk & Wagnalls Company, no date. Hardback, 6 1/2 by 3 1/2 inches, 37 pages. Condition is good: wear to extremities, cover starting to peel at corners, text is clean and complete. This is a good resource for home schooling.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



20) Billy's Friends
McIntire, Alta and Whilemina Hill

Chicago: Follett , 1958. Condition is very good. Ex school stamp but only checked out to one student. Some staining and wear to covers, but text is bright, intact, and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 214
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy