Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 66
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (26)

Filter by country:
United States (66)

Filter by price:
1) Architectural Technology
Obermeyer, Thomas

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1976. Trade paperback, 344 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities, some creasing to corners of pages in text, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$8.00



2) Better Homes and Gardens Handyman's Book
Better Homes and Gardens

Des Moines: Meredith, 1957. Hardback five-ring binder, 400 pages, also laid in a many magazine/pamphlet articles carefully cut out by former owner. Condition is good: fading to gilt, light wear to extremities. Text is clean, complete, full of useful hints, and window to building and construction practices in the 1950's.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.97



3) Better Homes and Gardens Handyman's Book
Better Homes and Gardens

New York: Better Homes and Gardens, 1975. Red five-ring binder; index; tabbed chapter pages; numerous photographs and illustrations; 400 pages. Book is good: spine faded; corners are lightly bumped; several abrasions on back; wear to edges; text is complete and solid; light spotting throughout.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$8.00



4) Build and Repair With Concrete: The Complete Do-It-Yourself Manual; Second Edition
Quikrete

Atlant: The Quikrete Companies, 1996. Hardback; illustrations; glossary; index; 199 pages. Book is very good; slight wear to boards; text is clean and tight, no marks; appears unused.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



5) Builder's Estimating Databook
Taylor, Robert

Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Tab Books, 1990. Trade paperback, 382 pages. Book is very good: wear to extremities, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$10.00



6) Building For A Lifetime: The Design and Construction of Fully Accessible Homes
Wylde, Margaret; Adrian Baron-Robbins and Sam Clark

Newtown, CT: The Taunton Press, 1994. Hardcover, 295 pages, "A Fine Homebuilding Book", book is in very good condition, text is clean and binding is tight, black and white diagrams and photographs are all unmarked and present, boards are very bright, boards show very light bumps and very slight scoring.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$100.00



7) Building the Cordwood Home
Henstridge, Jack

Upper Gagetown, NB: Indigenous Material Housing Institute, 1977. Trade paperback; fifth printing; numerous illustrations; 96 pages. Book is good: staining to covers; light wear to extremities; tear at front fore edge; text is clean and tight, no marks.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$22.50



8) Cabinetmaking and Millwork, revised
Feirer, John Louis

Peoria, IL: Chas. A. Bennet Co., 1977. Hardback; numerous illustrations; index; 992 pages. Book is good to very good: only light wear; text is clean and tight, no marks.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.97



9) Carpenters and Builders Library (four volume set)
Ball, John E

Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Co., Inc., 1982. Hardcover, 4 volume set, books are in good to very good condition, text is clean and binding is tight, black and white diagrams are all present and unmarked, bumping around the edges and corners.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$50.00



10) The Complete Handbook of Home Exterior Repair and Maintenance
Geary, Don

Blue Ridge Summit, PA: TAB, 1982. Hardback. First printing. Condition is very good: crinkling at top and bottom of spine; wear to corners.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



11) The Complete Bed Building Book
Small, Hydee

Blue Ridge Summit, PA: TAB Books, 1979. Hardback; illustrations; index; 432 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to boards, includes small indentation on front; front flyleaf has two inch detachment and crease, publisher's error; text is clean and tight, no marks.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



12) Concrete Block Construction
Townsend, Danzell

Chicago: American Technical Society, 1957. Hardback with dust jacket, 216 pages, includes photos, diagrams, and index. Book is very good: small stain on top textblock; corners lightly rubbed. Dust jacket is good: corners lightly rubbed slight tearing along edges.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.00



13) Cottages Cabins and Chalets: An Owner's Guide for Guests
Chabanais, Paula

Ontario, Canada: Russet Books, 1997. Hardback, 158 pages. Book is near fine: very light shelf wear, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



14) The Design Catalog
Devlin Designing Boat Builders

Olympia, WA: Devline Designing Boat Builders, 1987. Stapled pamphlet, 71 pages. Book is very good: wear to extremities, light creasing on covers, light rubbing to covers, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



15) Do-It-Yourself Plumbing
Alth, Max

New York: Popular Science - Harper & Row, 1975. Hardback with dustjacket; a Popular Science Book; illustrations; index; 301 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket is good: light wear; light chipping to edges; small tear at top of spine; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



16) Do-It-Yourself Projects for Your Own Backyard
Heyn, Ernest V. and Alfred W. Lees

New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1978. Hardcover, 324 pages, book is in very good condition, text is clean and binding is tight, charts and graphs are all present, black and white photographs are all unmarked, dust jacket is in very good condition with light edgewear only, dust jacket is now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$8.00



17) Fallout Protection For Homes with Basements
Department of Defense Office of Civil Defense

no city: Department of Defense Office of Civil Defense, 1966. Pamphlet, light green covers, 24 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; original label for "Family Residing At" on rear cover; hole punched in top front corner near spine; text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$14.97



18) Finishing Materials and Methods
Soderberg, George A

Bloomington, IL: McKnight & McKnight, 1959. Hardback, 382 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, light soiling to covers, previous owner's name stamped on front end paper, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



19) Fred E. Myers Wood-Carver
Lawson, Richard A. and Mavigliano, George J

Carbondale and Edwardsville: Southern Illinois University Press, 1980. Hardback with dust jacket, 151 pages. Book is as new, appears unread. Dust jacket is good: wear to extremities; two small chips along bottom edge of front cover; one inch closed tear at top edge has caused some creasing; dust jacket is now protected by mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



20) Guide to Construction Marketing Research
Producer's Council

Washington, D. C.: Marketing Research Committee Producers' Council, 1975. Green softcover book is a reference work; 91 pages. Book is good; reading crease; wear to extremities, covers; front end paper has small closed tear. Text is clean, tight, unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$35.00



Results 1 - 20 of 66
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy