Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 66
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)
Paperback (26)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (38)

Filter by country:
United States (66)

Filter by price:
1) Across and Down: The Crossword Puzzle World
Maleska, Eugene T., Margaret Farrar

New York: Fireside; Simon and Schuster, 1984. According to front cover "Inside the Crossword Puzzle World". Trade paperback, 191 pages. Condition is good: light wear to extremities; a few of the puzzles are started or completed, but text is unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$14.97



2) The American Checkerist May 1950 Volume 6 No 5
American Checkerist Corporation

North Tonawanda: American Checkerist Corporation, 1950. Stapled pamphlet, page numbers start at 115 to 140, 9 by 6 inches. Condition is good only: wear to extremities, light staining on covers, creased corners, text is clean and complete.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



3) America's Best Checkers: An Encyclopedia of Modern Play
Wiswell, Tom; Shuffett, Robert L

New York, NY: David McKay Company, Inc., 1957. Hardback with dust jacket; 177 pages; black and white diagrams. Book is very good; corners and text block are crisp; slight age discoloring; text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is good; many closed tears on edges; extensive rubbing; now protected by mylar cover.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$20.00



4) Backgammon, The Cruelest Game
Cooke, Barclay and Jon Bradshaw

New York: Random House, 1974. Trade paperback; 209 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities; text is clean and tight, no marks.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



5) Backgammon: The Quick Course to Winning Play
Stern, Don

New York: Galahad Books (Drake Publishers), no date. Hardback with dustjacket; 224 pages. Book is very good: only light wear to edges; text is clean and tight, no marks, appears unread. Dustjacket is good: wear, with wrinkling and light chipping to edges; light abrasions on rear; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



6) Backgammon
Magriel, Paul

New York: New York Times Book Company, 1976. Hardback with dustjacket, 440 pages, no other printings listed. Book is very good: light wear to extremities, text is clean and solid. Jacket is good: creasing around edges, light wear to extremities.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$50.00



7) Beat the Dealer: A Winning Strategy for the Game of Twenty One
Thorp, Edward O

New York: Vintage Books - Random House, 1966. Trade paperback; revised and simplified; referenced; index; 220 pages. Book is good: wear to covers includes small abrasions and faint marks; text itself is clean and tight, appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



8) Biggest Secrets: More Uncensored Truth About All Sorts of Stuff You Are Never Supposed to Know
Poundstone, William

New York: Quill William Morrow, 1993. Softcover, 272 pages, text is clean and binding is tight, book is in very good condition, orange covers have bumping to the edges and corners and light scoring in some areas.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



9) Blackstone's Modern Card Tricks: New, Revised Edition
Blackstone, Harry

Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1958. Hardback with dust jacket, 164 pages, diagrams. This book covers more than the traditional card tricks; much of the first part involves demonstrations of what would be called "cheating" if used in a card game. Book is very good: gift inscription in red ink on front end paper; text is clean and right with no marks or writing; gilt on spine is especially sharp. Dust jacket is good to very good: light wear to extremities, some discoloration, fits loosely on... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



10) Board & Tables Games From Many Civilizations 2
Bell, R. C

London: Oxford University Press, 1969. Hardback with dust jacket, 155 pages. Ex-library with usual depredations: library sticker on end papers and many pages; large red W D on front end paper; many abrasions from sticker and pocket removal; white library call letters on spine; text is clean and solid. Dust jacket is good only: wear and abrasions to all extremities; two inch square abrasions across spine from library sticker; two inch by three inch rectangle was cut from top of front cover near spine; wat... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$17.50



11) The Book of Darts
Whannel, Paddy and Dana Hodgdoon, Sig Parvin

Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1976. Trade paperback; according to dust jacket "The world of darts-equipment, technique, games, atmosphere, history, and beverages-for beginners & addict"; appendix; 93 pages. Book is good: wear and abrasions to covers; text is clean, tight and solid, no marks.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.97



12) Bridge Humanics; How to Play People as well as the Cards
Blackwood, Easley

Indianapolis: Droke House, 1949. Hardback with dustjacket; 255 pages. Book and dustjacket are good: light wear to extremities; faint spotting to page edges; text is clean and tight with no marks. Dustjacket has wear; chipping to edges; spine is faded; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



13) Ciphergrams
Yardley, Herbert O

London: Hutchinson & Co., nd. Hardback with sturdy binding; 190 pages. Book is ex-library with usual library markings; one stain on front cover; light wear to extremities; pages beginning to darken due to age; tendency to separate between signatures; text is clean and tight, no writing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$27.50



14) The Compleat Cruciverbalist: Or How to Solve and Compose Crossword Puzzles for Fun and Profit (ISBN: 0442257384 / 0-442-25738-4)
Kurzban, Stanley A

New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1981. Hardback with dustjacket; glossary; 167 pages. Book and dustjacket are good: light wear to edges of boards; front endpaper is creased and has remnants of label; text is clean, tight and unmarked. Dustjacket has light wear to edges, including slight chipping to spine edges; faint spotting inside; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



15) The Complete Wargames Handbook: How to Play, Design, and Find Them (ISBN: 0688103685 / 0-688-10368-5)
Dunnigan, James F

New York: William Morrow and Company, 1980. Trade paperback; 272 pages. Book is good: light wear; small abrasion to front; text is clean and tight, no marks.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



16) The Complete Book of Wargames
Editors Of Consumers Guide With Jon Freeman

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1980. Oversized hardback with dustjacket; index; 283 pages. Book and dustjacket are good: light wear to extremities; pages darkened at edges; text is clean and tight, no marks; dustjacket protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$8.50



17) The Complete Games for the SuperIntelligent
Fixx, James F

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1972. Hardback with dustjacket; two volumes in one edition; 101 pages. Book is very good: very slight wear to boards, tiny abrasion to lower front corner; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket is good: light wear and chipping to edges; darkening along folds; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$10.00



18) Create Word Puzzles With Your Microcomputer
Mau, Ernest E

Rochelle Park, NJ: Hayden Book Company, Inc., 1982. Softcover, 304 pages, book is in near very good condition, text is clean and binding is tight, light rubbing to the wraps from shelf life, very light bumping around the edges and corners.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.50



19) The Crossword Answer Book
Newman, Stanley and Daniel Stark

Toronto: Random House, 1996. Hardcover, book is in very good condition, text is clean and binding is tight, all tables are unmarked, dust jacket is in very good condition with some light rubbing only, dust jacket is now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



20) Detectograms and Other Puzzles
Ripley, A. J

New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1969. Softcover, 96 pages, book is in good condition, pages are yellowing but text is clean and binding is tight, green wraps are showing wear to the extremities, light bumping and creasing to the edges and corners.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



Results 1 - 20 of 66
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy