Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)
Paperback (28)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (16)

Filter by country:
United States (46)

Filter by price:
1) Acting Between the Lines: The Field Day Theatre Company and Irish Cultural Politics, 1980-1984 (ISBN: 0813210755)
Richtarik, Marilynn J

Washington, D.C.: The Catholic University of America Press, 2001. Trade paperback; notes; bibliography; index; 356 pages. Book is very good: light wear to covers; creasing to top corner; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$32.50



2) An Actor Prepares
Stanislavski, Constantin

New York: Routledge/ Theatre Arts Books, 1989. Trade paperback; translated by Elizabeth Reynolds Hapgood; 312 pages. Book is good: light wear to extremities; first page is beginning to detach; text itself is clean and tight, no writing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$8.50



3) Antologia del Teatro Venezolano del Siglo XIX: El Tirano Aguirre; Angelica; Viente Mil Pesos por un Abanico
de la Cruz Rojas, Jose, editor; Adolfo Briceno Picon; Enrique Coronado; Vicente Fortoul

Venezuela: Solar de Teatro: Direccion de cultura Del Estato Merida; Consejo nacional de la Cultura (CONAC), 1994. Trade paperback with French flaps; in Spanish; second edition; index; 199 pages. Book is good light wear and scoring to covers; light discoloration to endpapers; small ink numeral on front endpaper; text is clean and tight, apparently unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$37.50



4) Antonin Artaud
Esslin, Martin

Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1977. Paperback, 148 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$10.00



5) Baker Street
Coopersmith, Jerome

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1966. Hardback with dust jacket, 118 pages, book club edition. Condition is good: wear to extremities, yellowed pages, text is clean and tight. Dust jacket is good: light staining and chipping on top spine with one 3/4 inch tear on top front panel.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$6.50



6) Bernard Shaw Theatrics: Selected Correspondence of Bernard Shaw
Shaw, Bernard (Dan H. Lawrence, Editor)

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1995. Hardback with dust jacket, 253 pages, index. Dust jacket has slight wear to extremities and scoring. Book has some shelf wear and bright gilt lettering to spine; text is tight, clean, and unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



7) Bulwer and Macready: A Chronicle of the Early Victorian Theatre
Macready, William Charles and Sir Edward Bulwer; edited by Charles H. Shattuck

Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1958. Hardback with burgundy boards; index; 278 pages. Book is ex-college library with usual library depredations; black "W" on front; appears checked out only once; light scoring and rubbing to front; light wear overall; text is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$22.50



8) Camille and Other Plays: A Peculiar Position; The Glass of Water; La Dame aux Camelias; Olympe's Marriage; A Scrap of Paper
Stanton, Stephen S. (editor), Scribe, Dumas, Augier, Sardou

New York: Hill and Wang, 1968. Trade paperback, 306 pages, includes appendix. Book is good: light wear and rubbing to covers; light reading creases along spine, front endpaper removed; foxing on top of textblock, text is otherwise clean and tight with no markings.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$10.97



9) Costume in Pictures
Cunnington, Phillis

New York: E. P. Dutton and Co Inc, 1964. Trade paperback; 5" by 7.25"; black and white illustrations and photographs; glossy pictorial cover; acknowledgements; index; 160 pages. Book is good: light wear to extremities; previous owner's signature to first page; slight sun damage to spine; front cover bows away from text when the book is at rest; crease to fore-edge top corner cover causing the cellophane-like protection to bubble slightly; text is clean, tight, and complete.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$11.50



10) Counsellor-At-Law: A Play in Three Acts
Rice, Elmer

New York: Samuel French - Vail-Ballou Press, Inc., 1931. Hardcover, privately owned; red fabric boards; top pages red; black and white photographs; 298 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear and discoloration to extremities; pencil marks and notes throughout; front end paper removed; creasing and discoloration affecting pages 74-77, 104-107, 172-175, 192-195; pencil writing on rear end paper; foxing to end papers; text is tight and completely legible.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$22.50



11) Cry Havoc: A Play in Three Acts
Kenward, Allan R

New York: Samuel French, 1943. Paperback; photographs; list of properties, sound effects; 123 pages. Book is good: wear to covers, staining at spine; previous owner's name and notes to cover; text is clean and tight, no writing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$16.50



12) David Garrick: Director
Burnim, A Kalman

Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1973. Trade paperback, 234 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



13) Discourse as Performance
Issacharoff, Michael

Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1989. Hardback with dust jacket, 161 pages. Book is as new, appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$6.95



14) Dracula: The Vampire Play
Deane, Hamilton; John L. Balderston; Stanley Richards

Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1971. Hardback with dustjacket; adapted from Bram Stoker's Novel, "Dracula"; 58 pages. Book is very good: only slight wear; minor ink "squiggle" inside front cover; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket is good: wear and rubbing; chipping to edges; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$8.00



15) Drama Clubs Step By Step
Wells, Charles F

None: Walter H. Baker Company, 1933. Hardback, 151 pages. Book is good: light wear and rubbing to covers, tear along bottom right edge of spine, revealing fabric; small chip at top of spine; label on title page, faint foxing to outer textblock, text is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



16) Four English Comedies: Jonson: Volpone; Congreve; The Way of the World; Goldsmith: She Stoops to Conquer; Sheridan: The School for Scandal
Morrell, J. M. (editor)

Baltimore: Penguin Books, 1965. Trade paperback; 414 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities; faint reading crease to spine; black marker swipe to inside of front cover; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



17) Full Moon and Other Plays
Price, Reynolds

New York: Theatre Communications Group, 1993. Trade paperback; 300 pages. Book is very good: only slight wear to edges; text is clean and tight, no writing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$6.97



18) Funeral Rites
Genet, Jean (translated by Bernard Frechtman)

New York: Grove Press, 1969. Trade paperback; 256 pages. Book is good: light staining on back cover; previous owner's name on front endpaper; light foxing and staining to text block; text block is tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



19) Funeral Rites
Genet, Jean (translated by Bernard Frechtman and Helen R. Lane

New York: Grove Press, 1969. Hardback with dustjacket; translated by Bernard Frechtman; 256 pages. Book and dustjacket are good to very good: slight wear to edges, minor bumping to lower corners; red "H" stamped on half title page; page edges lightly spotted; text is clean and tight, no writing. Dustjacket has light wear, faint spotting; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



20) German Drama Between The Wars: An Anthology of Plays
Wellwarth, George E

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1974. Trade paperback, 366 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities, reading creases on spine, previous owner's name and address crossed out.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.50



Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy