Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)Fine or New (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (26)
Filter by country:
United States (48)Filter by price:
| 1) |
All Horses Go to Heaven
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1963. Hardback; anthology of stories about horses; illustrated by Frank Vaughn; 415 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; small ink mark to top of front endpaper; small spot to page fore edges; text is clean and tight; appears unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 2) |
The American Paint Horse
|
|
|
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1976. Trade paperback; 16 pages of color illustrations; numerous black and white photographs; bibliography; index; 351 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to covers and page edges; text is clean, tight , unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$8.95
|
|
| 3) |
Arabs and What They Can Do
|
|
|
California: Arabian Horse Association (International), circa 1950. Pamphlet, 30 pages, in near very good condition, text is clean and staple binding is unrusted, black and white photographs are present and unmarked, light rubbing and soiling to the wraps.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Art of Horsemanship (ISBN: 0851310419 / 0-85131-041-9)
|
|
|
London: J. A. Allen & Co. Ltd., 1969. Hardback with dustjacket; illustrations; notes; index; 187 pages. Book and dustjacket are good: light wear to extremities; previous owner's label inside front cover; ink mark on front endpaper; faint spotting to rear endpapers; red stamp on front endpaper, half title page and several pages in text; text is clean and tight, no writing.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$27.50
|
|
| 5) |
Beyer On Speed: New Strategies for Racetrack Betting
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1993. Hardback with dustjacket, 239 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities, text is clean and solid. Jacket is very good: creasing around edges.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Black Stallion Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1954. Hardback with dustjacket, 248 pages. Fair: ex-library with usual depredations, heavy wear to book and jacket, tender hinges, text is clean and complete.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Book of Horses and Horsemanship
|
|
|
New York, Englewood Cliffs, NY: Bonanza Books, Prentice-Hall, 1963. Hardback; illustrated by Jeanne Mellin; index; 182 pages. Book is good: boards are spotted and have wear to edges; small ink notations to rear endpaper; text is clean and tight, no marks.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Breeding Management and Foal Development
|
|
|
Carrollto, TX: Equine Research Inc., 1983. Hardback with pebbled black boards, gilt on front and spine; numerous photographs; appendix; index; glossary; 700 pages. Book is very good: very slight wear to edges; previous owner's label inside front cover, label inside back cover; text is clean and tight; a solid book.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 9) |
Careers for Horse Lovers
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1981. Hardback with dustjacket; photographs by David O. Aronson; appendices; 290 pages. Book is very good to near fine: very slight wear; text is clean and tight, no writing. Dustjacket is good to very good: light wear, wrinkling and chipping to edges; now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Catalogue of Saddlery Travelware and Grindery
|
|
|
Australia: Axiom Publishers, 1996. Softcover, 199 pages, book is in as new condition, text is clean and diagrams are all present and unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Communicating with Cues: The Rider's Guide to Training and Problem Solving, Part I (John Lyons' The Making of a Perfect Horse)
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Belvoir Publications, 1998. Hardback with dustjacket; illustrations; index; 208 pages. Book is as new: clean, tight and crisp; appears unread. Dustjacket is good to very good: light wear; scoring to rear; now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Dark Horse
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1983. Hardback with dustjacket illustrated by Dorothy Haskell Chhuy; 122 pages. Book is ex-library with usual marks; very gently read; text is clean and tight, unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Effective Horsemanship for Dressage, Three-Day Event , Jumping and Polo
|
|
|
New York: Arco Publishing, 1967. Hardback with dustjacket; 8" by 10 1/2"; 328 plus 32 plates; appendix; glossary; bibliography. Book is ex-library with usual library depredations; very light wear; appears to have been checked out only twice; text is clean and tight. Dustjacket has only light wear; spine faded.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Equi-marketing
|
|
|
Wheat Ridge, CO: Pica Publishing, 1991. Trade paperback; 141 pages; glossary. Book is very good; light rubbing and wear to extremities; text block is crisp; text is clean and unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 15) |
Feeding and Nutrition: The Making Of A Champion
|
|
|
Rose Hill, Australia: Birubi Pacific, 1992. Trade paperback; 194 pages; index. Book is very good; light wear to extremities; text block is crisp; text is clean and unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Fun on Horseback
|
|
|
New York: A. S. Barnes & Company, 1945. Hardback with brown boards;illustrations; index; 229 pages. Book is fair: heavy wear and spotting to boards; boards are loosening, reveals fabric at gutter; labels and stamps from previous owners to front endpapers; black marker numbers inside front cover; text is complete and secure, no writing.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$6.95
|
|
| 17) |
Hoofbeats: The Great Horse Stories of John Taintor Foote
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1950. Hardback has 243 pages; pages are deckled. Book is good to very good; very light wear to extremities; spine slightly discolored; end papers lightly spotted text is clean and tight, unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 18) |
Horse Ailments and Health Care: A Practical Horse Guide
|
|
|
New York: Arco Publishing, 1982. Hardback with dust jacket; 10" x 7 1/2;" black and white illustrations and photographs occasionally throughout book; glossary; index; 95 pages. Book is ex-library: tape stains on covers; 2" tear on page 11; small grease stain at bottom of page from title page to page 11; library markings on endpapers; foxing on title page; text block is tight; gilt on spine. Dust jacket is ex-library: covered in mylar; light shelf wear; light scoring on panels and flaps; li... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 19) |
Horsemanship and Horsemastership: Part One: Education of the Rider; Part Two: The Education of the Horse; Part Three: Animal Management; Part Four: Horseshoeing; Part Five: Horseshows, Race Meetings, Hunter Trials
|
|
|
Fort Riley, Kansas: The Cavalry School, 1935. Spring-bound (loose leaf pages clipped together) yellow covers with black spine tape which was probably issued with the book, pictures, diagrams, charts. Front cover is not attached to spine because the of the clip top. A section of Part One is missing (Chapter 4, pages 25-54). Included is Part One, Chapters 1-3, pages 1-24 and Chapters 5-9 with index, pages 55-128; Part Two, Chapters 1-6 plus index, pages 1-127; Part Three, Chapters 1-12 plus index, pages 1... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 20) |
Horses: Their Breeding, Care, and Training (ISBN: 0498010724)
|
|
|
South Brunswick and New York: A. S. Barnes and Company, 1974. Hardback with dustjacket; photographs and illustrations; index; 559 pages. Book and dustjacket are good: light wear to boards, including small ding to front and faint spotting to rear; 1/4 inch tear at top of text block inside front cover; faint staining to endpapers; spotting to page edges; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket has wear and chipping to edges; light spotting to rear and inside; now in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|